Emancipation of young agroecological peasants in Zona da Mata, Minas Gerais, Brazil: an identity in-the-making
| dc.contributor | Turnhout, Esther | |
| dc.contributor | Behagel, Jelle Hendrik | |
| dc.contributor | Verschoor, Gerard Marinus | |
| dc.contributor | Berg, Leonardo van den | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Ivonete da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Goris, Margriet Betsie | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-11-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Extensão Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Intergovernmental organizations and researchers point to agroecology as a pathway to preserve biodiversity, address climate change and achieve the sustainable development goals. Little is known about how young people become engaged in agroecology. Literature shows that autonomy is decisive for young people to start farming. The thesis shows how young people build and alter their relationships with peers, with family, and with nature and culture in popular education on agroecology, and how they, through those relationships, co-produce a form of relational autonomy. This relational autonomy is emancipatory because it enables young people to resignify agroecology as a movement of repeasantization that reworks local culture so that it is more inclusive of different populations, generations and genders, and that fosters an appreciation of co- production and the interconnectedness of humans and nature. By alternating periods of school time and farm time in popular education both students and their parents become engaged in agroecological transformations. The assignments they have to do during the farm time enhance dialogues and practices. Keywords: Agroecology. Youth. Emancipation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Organizações intergovernamentais e pesquisadores apontam a agroecologia como um caminho para preservar a biodiversidade, enfrentar as mudanças climáticas e atingir as metas de desenvolvimento sustentável. Pouco se sabe sobre como os jovens se engajam na agroecologia. A literatura mostra que a autonomia é decisiva para os jovens iniciarem a agricultura. A tese mostra como os jovens constroem e alteram suas relações com os pares, com a família, com a natureza e a cultura na educação popular em agroecologia e como eles, por meio dessas relações, co-produzem uma forma de autonomia relacional. Essa autonomia relacional é emancipatória porque possibilita aos jovens ressignificar a agroecologia como um movimento de campesinização que retrabalha a cultura local para que seja mais inclusiva de diferentes populações, gerações e gêneros, e que promove uma apreciação da coprodução e da interconexão entre os humanos e a natureza. Ao alternar os períodos escolar e agrícola na educação popular, tanto os alunos quanto seus pais se envolvem em transformações agroecológicas. As tarefas que eles têm que fazer durante o tempo da fazenda aprimoram os diálogos e as práticas. Palavras-chave: Agroecologia. Juventude. Emancipação. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | GORIS, Margriet Betsie. Emancipation of young agroecological peasants in Zona da Mata, Minas Gerais, Brazil: an identity in-the-making. 2020. 175 f. Tese (Doutorado em Extensão Rural) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agroecologia - Zona da Mata (MG : Mesorregião) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Juventude rural | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Extensão Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Emancipation of young agroecological peasants in Zona da Mata, Minas Gerais, Brazil: an identity in-the-making | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |