Strategies to improve cervical relaxation, ovarian response, and embryo yield in sheep undergoing non-surgical embryo recovery
| dc.contributor | Oliveira, Maria Emília Franco | |
| dc.contributor | Souza-Fabjan, Joanna Maria Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Fonseca, Jeferson Ferreira da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Jenniffer Hauschildt | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-22 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-07-22 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Multiple ovulation and embryo transfer (MOET) play a key role in accelerating sheep farming, but it is still limited by obstacles such as embryo recovery technique and variability in the superovulatory (SOV) response. This study evaluates alternatives to these limitations, aiming to increase in vivo embryo production in sheep. The first chapter reviews some relevant points of non-surgical embryo recovery (NSER): ovine cervical anatomy, physiological mechanisms of cervical relaxation, and current cervical relaxation protocols (PRC). The second and third chapters evaluate the efficiency of PRC using zero (0.0mg), half (0.5mg), or full dose (1.0mg) of estradiol benzoate (EB) in synchronized and/or superovulated ewes and its effects on NSER feasibility and luteal function. Sheep were randomly assigned to receive 37.5 µg of d-cloprostenol i.m. and 0.0 mg (0EB group; n=12); 0.5 mg (0.5EB group; n=12) or 1.0 mg EB (1.0EB group, n=12) 16 h before and 50 IU oxytocin i.v. 20 minutes before the NSER. In synchronized sheep, NSER was performed in 91.7% (33/36) with a longer transposition duration with Hegar dilator and longer catheter-mandrel (P<0.05) in 0.0EB. The treatments did not differ (P>0.05) in the duration of uterine flushing or the rate of structure recovery. In superovulated ewes, there was no treatment or category effect (P>0.05) concerning NSER success. There was a reduction (P<0.05) in ovarian biometry and progesterone (P4) concentration and an increase in estradiol (E2) concentration on D17. The fourth chapter assesses the effectiveness of hCG administration after ovulation. Ovarian function, P4 profile, and embryo yield were evaluated. Superovulated ewes received 300 IU of hCG i.m. (GhCG, n=24) or not (GControl, n=25) 96 h after P4 removal. NSER efficiency, SOV response, and luteal tissue area were similar between groups (P>0.05). The hCG increased (P<0.05) P4 levels and tended to prevent structural luteolysis (P=0.07) but had no effect (P>0.05) on functional luteolysis. The fifth chapter studies the effect of 250, 333, or 400 IU of a commercial pFSH (1FSH: 1LH) on follicular growth, SOV response, and embryo yield. Superovulated ewes with decreasing doses of 250 (G250), 333 (G333), or 400 IU (G400) of pFSH were submitted to NSER. Estrus response, estrus interval, CL and LUF counts and follicular growth did not differ (P>0.05) between groups. The treatments did not differ (P>0.05) in embryo yield, but G333 and G400 showed a tendency (P=0.06) to have a higher mean of recovered structures compared to G250. This study concludes that: 1) NSER can be successfully performed in different sheep breeds, regardless of category, using a cervical relaxation protocol without estradiol benzoate; 2) the use or not of EB affected the luteal function, interfering mainly in estradiol levels; 3) hCG treatment increased circulating P4 before NSER and may prevent early luteal regression; 4) protocols using 250, 333 and 400 IU of pFSH are efficient in promoting follicular growth and superovulatory responses, but 333 IU appears to be more efficient in increasing embryo yield. Keywords: Biotechnologies. Embryos. MOET. Transcervical. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A múltipla ovulação e transferência de embriões (MOTE) desempenha papel fundamental na aceleração da ovinocultura, mas ainda está limitada à técnica de recuperação de embriões e a variabilidade na resposta superovulatória (SOV). Este estudo avalia alternativas a essas limitações, visando incrementar a produção de embriões in vivo em ovinos. O primeiro capítulo revisa alguns pontos relevantes da recuperação não cirúrgica de embriões (NSER): anatomia cervical ovina, mecanismos fisiológicos de relaxamento cervical e protocolos de relaxamento cervical atuais (PRC). O segundo e terceiro capítulos avaliam a eficiência de PRC com redução de benzoato de estradiol (BE) em ovelhas sincronizadas e/ou superovuladas e seus efeitos na exequibilidade da NSER e função luteal. As ovelhas foram aleatoriamente designadas para receber 37,5 µg de d-cloprostenol i.m. e 0,0 mg (0,0EB; n=12); 0,5 mg (0,5EB; n=12) ou 1,0 mg de EB (1,0EB, n=12) 16 h antes e 50 UI de ocitocina i.v. 20 minutos antes do NSER. Em ovelhas sincronizadas, a NSER foi realizada em 91,7% (33/36) com transposição cervical mais longa (P<0,05) em 0,0EB em comparação com outros grupos. Os tratamentos não diferiram (P>0,05) na duração da lavagem uterina nem na taxa de recuperação da estrutura. Em ovelhas superovuladas, não houve efeito de tratamento ou categoria (P>0,05) em relação ao sucesso de NSER. Houve redução (P<0.05) na biometria ovariana e concentração de progesterona (P4) e aumento da concentração de estradiol (E2) em D17. O quarto capítulo avalia o efeito da administração de hCG sob a função ovariana e concentração de P4 e a produção de embriões. Ovelhas superovuladas receberam 300 UI de hCG i.m. (GhCG, n=24) ou não (GControl, n=25) 96 h após a retirada de P4. A eficiência da NSER, resposta de superovulação e área de tecido lúteo foram semelhantes entre os grupos (P>0,05). A hCG aumentou (P<0,05) os níveis de P4 e tendeu a prevenir a luteólise estrutural (P=0,07), mas não teve efeito (P>0,05) sob a luteólise funcional. O quinto capítulo estuda o efeito de 250 (G250), 333 (G333) ou 400 UI (G400) de pFSH (1FSH:1LH) no crescimento folicular, resposta SOV e produção de embriões de ovelhas superovuladas submetidas a NSER. A resposta ao estro, o intervalo para o estro e as contagens de CL e LUF e crescimento folicular não diferiram (P>0,05) entre os grupos. Os tratamentos não diferiram (P>0,05) na produção de embriões, mas G333 e G400 mostraram uma tendência (P=0,06) a uma média de estruturas recuperados superior em relação ao G250. Este estudo conclui que: 1) NSER pode ser realizada com sucesso em diferentes raças de ovelhas, independentemente da categoria, utilizando um protocolo de relaxamento cervical sem benzoato de estradiol; 2) o uso ou não de EB afetou a função lútea, interferindo principalmente nos níveis de estradiol; 3) o tratamento com hCG aumentou o P4 circulante antes da NSER e pode prevenir a regressão luteal precoce; 4) protocolos usando 250, 333 e 400 UI de pFSH são eficientes na promoção do crescimento folicular e respostas superovulatórias, mas 333 UI parece ser mais eficiente no aumento população embrionária. Palavras-chave: Biotecnologias. Embriões. MOTE. Transcervical. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Jenniffer Hauschildt. Strategies to improve cervical relaxation, ovarian response, and embryo yield in sheep undergoing non-surgical embryo recovery. 2022. 166 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.404 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ovelhas - Reprodução | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biotecnologia animal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ovelhas - Transferência de embriões | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Strategies to improve cervical relaxation, ovarian response, and embryo yield in sheep undergoing non-surgical embryo recovery | en |
| dc.title | Estratégias para incrementar relaxamento cervical, resposta ovariana e produção de embriões em ovelhas submetidas a recuperação não-cirúrgica de embriões | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |