Ethanol stress responses of Kluyveromyces marxianus CCT 7735 revealed by proteomics and metabolomics analyses
| dc.contributor | Bazzolli, Denise Mara Soares | |
| dc.contributor | Ramos, Humberto Josué de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Wendel Batista da Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alvim, Mariana Caroline Tocantins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-05-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Non-Saccharomyces yeasts, such as Kluyveromyces marxianus, have called attention as promising strains for bioethanol production. K. marxianus displays desirable physiological characteristics for bioethanol production, such as capacity to assimilate pentoses and disaccharides beyond sucrose – present in the agro- industrial and forest residues – and thermotolerance. However, K. marxianus, contrary to Saccharomyces cerevisiae, is not tolerant to high ethanol concentrations. Moreover, its physiological responses to ethanol are not well elucidated; therefore, characterizing its physiological responses under ethanol stress is pivotal to apply this knowledge into metabolic engineering approaches to construct strains tolerant to ethanol. Thus, the aim of this work was to determine the ethanol responses of K. marxianus CCT 7735 subjected to 1 and 4 h of ethanol stress through both protein and metabolic profiles. It was observed that at 1 h of stress, although glycolytic enzymes and alcohol dehydrogenases were more abundant lactose and ethanol are not consumed by the yeast. On the other hand, at 4 h the abundance of proteins involved in carbon pathways and protein translation was reduced. In addition, there was an increase in the abundance of proteins and metabolites related to the response to oxidative and osmotic stresses, as well as to heat shock proteins. Interestingly, at 1 h of exposure to ethanol, plasma membrane ATPase was highly abundant, likely to counteract the proton motive force dissipation, which is related to the influx of protons due to increased permeability caused by ethanol. However, at 1 and 4 h of stress, respectively, the level of the metabolites trehalose, ergosterol and some amino acids reduced. Therefore, the results obtained in this study provide important information to improve the understanding of the ethanol responses displayed by K. marxianus. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | No contexto de produção de bioetanol, leveduras não-Saccharomyces, como Kluyveromyces marxianus, vêm recebendo atenção especial. K. marxianus apresenta características fisiológicas desejáveis para a produção desse biocombustível, tais como capacidade de assimilar pentoses e dissacarídeos além da sacarose – presentes nos resíduos agroindustriais e florestais – e termotolerância. Entretanto, K. marxianus não tolera altas concentrações deste álcool, ao contrário da levedura convencional Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Além disso, as respostas fisiológicas dessas leveduras ao etanol não são bem elucidadas; portanto, faz-se necessário caracterizá-las, tendo como perspectiva a aplicação deste conhecimento em estratégias de engenharia metabólica para a obtenção de linhagens tolerantes a este álcool. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo determinar, via perfis proteico e metabólico, as respostas apresentadas por K. marxianus CCT 7735 ao etanol por 1 e 4 horas. Foi observado em 1 h de estresse que, embora as enzimas da via glicolítica e álcool desidrogenases sejam mais abundantes, lactose e etanol não são consumidos pela levedura. Por outro lado, em 4 h a abundância de proteínas envolvidas nas vias de consumo de carbono e no processo de tradução reduziu. Além disso, houve aumento na abundância de proteínas e metabólitos relacionados com respostas aos estresses oxidativo e osmótico, bem como de proteínas de choque térmico. Curiosamente, em 1 h de exposição ao etanol, a abundância da ATPase de membrana plasmática aumentou, o que possivelmente ocorreu como uma resposta adaptativa a fim de evitar a dissipação da força próton-motiva que está associada ao aumento da permeabilidade causada pelo etanol. No entanto, em 1 e 4 h de estresse, respectivamente, o nível dos metabólitos trealose, ergosterol e de alguns aminoácidos diminuiu. Portanto, os resultados obtidos neste estudo forneceram informações relevantes para auxiliar o entendimento das respostas apresentadas por K. marxianus, ao estresse por etanol. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVIM, Mariana Caroline Tocantins. Ethanol stress responses of Kluyveromyces marxianus CCT 7735 revealed by proteomics and metabolomics analyses.2017. 59 f.Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Microbiologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Kluyveromyces marxianus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Etanol | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Membrana - Permeabilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Stress oxidativo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Microbiologia Industrial e de Fermentação | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Ethanol stress responses of Kluyveromyces marxianus CCT 7735 revealed by proteomics and metabolomics analyses | en |
| dc.title | Respostas de Kluyveromyces marxianus CCT 7735 ao estresse por etanol reveladas pelas análises proteômica e metabolômica | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |