Involvement of Translationally controlled tumor protein in Tomato yellow spot virus infection
dc.contributor: Bruckner, Fernanda Prieto
dc.contributor.advisor: Zerbini, Poliane Alfenas
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Patrícia Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-26
dc.degree.date: 2017-07-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Geralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Viruses are the most abundant and genetically diverse life forms known in our biosphere. To successfully infect hosts, viruses manipulate host cellular components, recruiting host factors necessary for replication, infection, and transmission. In addition, viruses need to supplant various host defense strategies, leading to a complex coevolution mechanism involving virus-host interactions. Different viruses can interact with host cell components similarly or even antagonistic. The presence of the protein translationally controlled tumor protein (TCTP) has been shown to be necessary for the establishment of an efficient potyvirus infection. TCTP is a multifunctional protein found in almost all eukaryotes and is involved in cell growth; ions homeostasis; DNA damage repair and anti-apoptotic activity. Despite numerous studies with TCTP, the involvement of this protein in viral infection is not yet fully understood. Due to its functional diversity, it is possible to imagine that TCTP may be a host factor involved in infections caused by viruses of different groups. Thus, in this work, the effect of TCTP on begomovirus infection was evaluated. Nicotiana benthamiana plants silenced for TCTP by VIGS experiments were used to study the effect of TCTP expression on infection by the begomovirus Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV). TCTP silencing led to higher accumulation of the virus, suggesting that TCTP is a host factor involved in viral infection defense process. Furthermore, TCTP mRNA is highly structured in mammals and is related to the induction of defense response to different viruses. Because it is a highly structured mRNA, it is reasonable to assume that TCTP mRNA may be the target of the plant post transcription gene silencing mechanism, leading to the production of small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) by the cleavage of Dicer proteins and the siRNAs generated might regulate the expression of host endogenous genes involves in virus infection. In silico analysis was performed to evaluate the possible siRNAs generated from the silencing of TCTP mRNA, and the respective targets of this siRNAs. Genes involved in viral infection, such as those encoding protein kinases, proteins involved in the ubiquitination pathway, transcription and translation factors, and calcium binding proteins were some of the genes identified as possible targets of these predicted siRNAs.en
dc.description.abstract: Os vírus são as formas de vida mais abundantes e geneticamente diversas conhecidas em nossa biosfera. Para infectar hospedeiros com sucesso, os vírus manipulam componentes celulares do hospedeiro, recrutando fatores do hospedeiro necessários para replicação, infeção e transmissão. Além disso, os vírus precisam suplantar diversas estratégias de defesa do hospedeiro levando a um complexo mecanismo de coevolução que envolve diversas interações. Diferentes vírus podem interagir com componentes celulares do hospedeiro de forma semelhante. Foi demonstrado que a presença da proteína translationally controlled tumor protein (TCTP) é necessária para o estabelecimento de uma infecção eficiente por potyvírus. TCTP é uma proteína multifuncional encontrada em quase todos os eucariotos envolvida no crescimento celular, homeostase de íons, reparo de danos no DNA e possuí atividade anti-apoptótica. Apesar de inúmeros estudos com TCTP, o envolvimento desta proteína na infecção viral ainda não é totalmente compreendido. Devido a sua diversidade funcional, é possível imaginar que TCTP possa ser um fator do hospedeiro envolvido em infeções causadas por vírus de diferentes grupos. Desta forma, neste trabalho, foi avaliado o efeito de TCTP na infecção por begomovírus. Para isso, plantas de Nicotiana benthamiana com TCTP silenciada por VIGS foram utilizados para estudar o efeito da TCTP na infecção pelo begomovírus Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV). O silenciamento de TCTP levou a um maior acúmulo de vírus, sugerindo que TCTP é um fator do hospedeiro envolvido no processo de defesa á infecção viral. Além disso, o mRNA de TCTP é altamente estruturado em mamíferos e está relacionado com a indução de resposta a infecções por diferentes vírus. Por ser um mRNA altamente estruturado é razoável supor que o mRNA de TCTP pode ser alvo do processo de silenciamento pós transcrisional da planta levando à produção de pequenos RNAs de interferência (siRNAs) através da clivagem por proteínas Dicer e os siRNAs gerados podem regular a expressão de genes endógenos do hospedeiro. Desta forma, foi realizada uma análise in silico para avaliar os possíveis siRNAs gerados a partir do silenciamento do mRNA de TCTP e os possíveis alvos desses siRNAs. Genes que podem estar envolvidos em infecção viral, como aqueles que codificam proteína kinases, proteínas envolvidas na via de ubiquitinação, fatores de transcrição e tradução e proteínas de ligação ao cálcio foram alguns dos genes identificados como possíveis alvos destes siRNAs.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Patrícia Oliveira. Involvement of Translationally controlled tumor protein in Tomato yellow spot virus infection. 2017. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Interação vírus-Plantapt-BR
dc.subject: TCTPpt-BR
dc.subject: ToYSVpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Involvement of Translationally controlled tumor protein in Tomato yellow spot virus infectionen
dc.title: Envolvimento da proteína Translationally controlled tumor protein na infecção pelo Tomato yellow spot viruspt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR