Urea supplementation in rumen and post-rumen for cattle fed a low-quality tropical forage
| dc.contributor | Batista, Erick Darlisson | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Detmann, Edenio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Cristhiane Viol Ribeiro de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-18 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-02-18 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluated differences between the supplementation or infusion of urea in rumen and/or abomasum on forage digestion, nitrogen (N) metabolism, urea kinetics and urea transporters in heifers fed a low-quality tropical forage. Five heifers (283±23 kg, Body Weight, BW) were fitted with rumen and abomasum fistulas and assigned to a 5 ×5 Latin square design. The treatments were: control (only forage), continuous infusion of urea in the abomasum (AC), continuous infusion of urea in the rumen (RC), a pulse dose of urea in the rumen every 12 hours (PR), and a combination of PR and AC, with half of the urea dose delivery in each supplementation site (PRAC). General, treatments did not influence (P>0.10) forage intake and fiber digestion. The ruminal ammoniacal nitrogen concentration was higher (P<0.10) when urea was totally or partially supplied in the rumen. The control exhibited the lowest (P<0.10) fecal and urinary N losses, which were, overall, increased by supplementation. The highest urinary N losses (P<0.10) was observed when urea was either totally or partially supplied as a ruminal pulse dose. The rumen N balance was negative for the control and when urea was totally supplied in the abomasum. The greatest microbial N production (P<0.10) was obtained when urea was partially or totally supplied in the abomasum. The highest efficiency of microbial production (EFM) was observed (P<0.10) when urea was partially or totally supplied in the abomasum, and the lowest EFM (P<0.10) occurred for the control. The amount of urea recycled to the gastrointestinal tract was increased (P<0.10) by providing urea. The amount of N-urea returned to the ornithine cycle was increased (P<0.10) by supplemental urea and did not differ (P>0.10) amongst supplementation forms. The greatest (P<0.10) amounts of N-urea used for anabolism was observed when urea was totally and continuously infused in the abomasum. The continuous abomasal infusion of urea caused the highest (P<0.10) assimilation of microbial N from recycling, whereas the remaining treatments did not differ (P>0.10) to each other. The serum urea N (SUN) was higher (P<0.10) and the blood 3-methyl histidine was lower (P<0.10) when supplemental urea was provided compared to the control. The blood activity of aspartate transaminase and alanine transaminase was higher (P<0.10) when urea was totally supplied as a ruminal pulse dose. The genes associated with aquaporin 3 and urea transport protein UT-B were more expressed (P<0.10) in the control compared to the supplemented treatments. The continuous releasing of urea along the day either in the rumen or abomasum, is able to improved N accretion in the animal body, despite of mechanism responsible for that be different. The supply of urea as a pulse dose in the rumen is not able to confer the same benefits, probably because a greater amount of N is lost in the urine. Current technologies for delaying urea releasing in the rumen are not totally effective in terms of achieving a steady state condition. Therefore, the protection of urea aiming to its releasing into a post-rumen compartment seems a promising technology that may improve the N utilization from a non-edible N source. Keywords: Non-protein nitrogen. Ruminant. Supplementation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Objetivou-se avaliar as diferenças entre suplementação ou infusão de ureia no rúmen e/ou abomaso sobre a digestão da forragem, metabolismo de nitrogênio, cinética de ureia e transportadores de ureia em novilhas alimentadas com forragem de baixa qualidade. Cinco novilhas (283±23 kg, Peso Vivo) fistuladas no rúmen e no abomaso foram utilizadas em um delineamento em quadrado latino 5 x 5. Os tratamentos foram: controle (somente forragem), infusão contínua de ureia no abomaso (AC), infusão contínua de ureia no rúmen (RC), uma dose pulso de ureia no rúmen a cada 12 horas (PR); e uma combinação de PR e AC, com metade da dose de ureia fornecida em cada local de suplementação (PRAC). De maneira geral, os tratamentos não influenciaram (P>0.10) o consumo de forragem e a digestão da fibra. A concentração de nitrogênio amoniacal ruminal (NAR) foi maior (P<0.10) quando a ureia foi totalmente ou parcialmente fornecida no rúmen. O controle exibiu as menores (P<0.10) perdas de N fecal e urinária, que foram, em geral, aumentadas pela suplementação. As maiores perdas urinárias de N (P<0.10) foram observadas quando a ureia era total ou parcialmente fornecida como dose pulso no rúmen. O balanço de N no rúmen foi negativo para o controle e quando a ureia foi totalmente fornecida no abomaso. As maiores produções microbianas de N (P<0.10) foram obtidas quando a ureia foi parcial ou totalmente fornecida no abomaso. A maior eficiência de produção microbiana (EFM) foi observado (P<0.10) quando a ureia foi parcial ou totalmente fornecida no abomaso, e a menor EFM (P<0.10) ocorreu para o controle. A quantidade de ureia reciclada para o TGI (taxa de entrada no TGI, GER) aumentou (P<0.10) ao fornecer a ureia. A quantidade de N-ureia retornada ao ciclo da ornitina (ROC) foi aumentada (P<0.10) pela suplementação de ureia e não diferiu entre as formas de suplementação. As maiores (P<0.10) quantidades de N-ureia usadas para anabolismo (UUA) foram observadas quando a ureia era total e continuamente infundida no abomaso. A infusão abomasal contínua de ureia causou a maior assimilação (P<0.10) de N microbiano da reciclagem (g/d), enquanto os demais tratamentos não diferiram (P>0.10). O N-ureia sérico (SUN) foi maior (P<0.10) e a 3-metil histidina foi menor (P<0.10) quando a ureia suplementar foi fornecida em comparação ao controle. A atividade sanguínea da aspartato transaminase e alanina transaminase foi maior (P<0.10) quando a ureia foi totalmente fornecida como dose pulso no rúmen. Os genes associados a aquaporinas 3 (AQP3) e a proteína transportadora de ureia UT-B (SLC14A1) foram mais expressos (P<0.10) no tratamento controle. A liberação contínua de ureia ao longo do dia, no rúmen ou abomaso, é capaz de melhorar o acréscimo de N corporal, apesar de o mecanismo responsável ser diferente. O suprimento de ureia como dose pulso no rúmen não e capaz de conferir os mesmo benefícios, provavelmente porque uma quantidade maior de N é perdida na urina. As tecnologias atuais para retardar a liberação de ureia no rúmen não são totalmente eficazes em termos de alcançar uma condição de liberação lenta. Portanto, a proteção de ureia visando sua liberação em um compartimento pós-ruminal parece uma tecnologia promissora que pode melhorar a utilização de N a partir de uma fonte de N não comestível. Palavras-chave: Nitrogênio não-proteico. Ruminante. Suplementação. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Cristhiane Viol Ribeiro de. Suplementação de ureia no rúmen e/ou pós-rúmen em bovinos alimentados com forragem de baixa qualidade. 2020. 57 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ruminantes - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nitrogênio não-proteíco | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Suplementos alimentares para animais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição e Alimentação Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Urea supplementation in rumen and post-rumen for cattle fed a low-quality tropical forage | en |
| dc.title | Suplementação de ureia no rúmen e/ou pós-rúmen em bovinos alimentados com forragem de baixa qualidade | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |