The effects of tax evasion on economic growth: a stochastic growth model approach
| dc.contributor | Clemente, Felippe | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Trotter, Ian Michael | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, João Lucas de Pinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-26 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-03-26 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to analyze the macroeconomic relations between tax evasion and public and private investment and their implications for economic growth through a stochastic growth model in discrete-time. Taxation is important for many aspects for growth. Tax evasion creates negative impacts on the economy such as the fall in gov- ernment revenues, that fund public infrastructure, education and other services. When private capital and public spending are substitutes in the productive sector, tax evaded can be used by private agents to raise funds to finance private domestic investment, in order to mitigate the negative externalities of tax evasion on productive public spending. We use the stochastic dynamic programming approach to derive the optimal plans for consumption and tax evasion rate. Therefore the effect of tax evasion on economic growth is ambiguous because the trade-off between the gain from tax evasion to disposable in- come and the loss because of the lower productivity due to lower public input. Also, we did the comparative dynamics on optimal values of consumption and tax evasion rate. Changes in the tax rate and penalty have ambiguous effects on optimal consumption and depend on the enforcement parameters of the tax authority, while the effects on optimal tax evasion rate are mostly positive and consistent with theory. Key-words: Macroeconomics, Tax Evasion, Development Economics, Dynamic Program- ming. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O presente trabalho busca analisar as relações macroeconômicas entre evasão fiscal e investimento público e privado e suas implicações para o crescimento econômico, utilizando um modelo de crescimento estocástico em tempo discreto. A tributação é importante para muitos aspectos do crescimento. A evasão fiscal cria impactos negativos na economia como a queda nas receitas do governo, que financiam a infraestrutura pública, a educação e outros serviços. Quando o capital privado e os gastos públicos são substitutos no setor produtivo, a evasão fiscal pode ser usada por agentes privados para levantar fundos para financiar investimentos privados, a fim de mitigar as externalidades negativas da evasão fiscal sobre os gastos públicos produtivos. Usamos a abordagem da programação dinâmica estocástica para obter os planos de consumo e taxa de evasão fiscal ótimos. Portanto, o efeito da evasão fiscal sobre o crescimento econômico é ambíguo, devido ao trade-off entre o ganho da evasão fiscal para a renda disponível e a perda por causa da menor produtividade devido à menor participação do insumo público. Além disso, fizemos a dinâmica comparativa sobre os valores ótimos de consumo e taxa de evasão fiscal. Mudanças na taxa de imposto e na penalidade têm efeitos ambíguos sobre o consumo ótimo e dependem dos parâmetros de fiscalização da autoridade tributária, enquanto os efeitos sobre a taxa de evasão fiscal ótima são, na maior parte, positivos e consistentes com a teoria. Palavras-chaves: Macroeconomia, Sonegação Fiscal, Desenvolvimento Econômico, Pro- gramação Dinâmica. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, João Lucas de Pinho. The effects of tax evasion on economic growth: a stochastic growth model approach. 2019. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Macroeconomia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sonegação fiscal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento econômico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Programação dinâmica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Crescimento, Flutuações e Planejamento Econômico | pt-BR |
| dc.title | The effects of tax evasion on economic growth: a stochastic growth model approach | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |