Credit unions and competition in the brazilian financial intermediation system
dc.contributor: Bressan, Valéria Gama Fully
dc.contributor.advisor: Braga, Marcelo José
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Marcelo Henrique Shinkoda
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-29
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Economia Ruralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Unlike traditional banks, the reform of credit unions in the national financial intermediation system did not have a specific program named and publicized nationally, as was the Program to Stimulate the Restructuring and Strengthening of the National Financial System (PROER – as is their acronym in Portuguese). However, the reform of credit unions has been based on the north, whereas financial management improved, the Central Bank of Brazil followed with an increasingly flexible regulatory framework. In this sense, since 2000, credit unions gained the "right" to open their banks and expand the municipalities in which they operate, concerning population size. "Resolved" the problem of moral hazard with the creation of a guarantee fund, and in an aggreged form, they reached asset and liability levels close to those of traditional banks. Given this context, this thesis aimed to evaluate the competitive dynamics of credit unions in Brazilian financial intermediation. Specifically, it sought to assess the dynamics of credit unions in the financial inclusion process, comparing them with the dynamics of traditional banks. Furthermore, this thesis also sought to identify the degree of maturity of credit unions from the merger processes between 2008 and 2020. Finally, this thesis sought to verify whether individual credit unions compete with bank branches for inputs in the places where they coexist. In summary, the results indicate that only credit unions (in a set that includes private banks, public banks, credit unions, and FinTechs) are positively associated with financial inclusion in adverse times. Moreover, this relationship is associated with the credit unions' maturity level that competes with bank agencies for input, even in practical entry barriers. Thus, it can be concluded that credit unions' maturity increased between 2008 and 2020 and that they have stood out in the financial intermediation market without losing the cooperative spirit. Keywords: Credit Unions. Banks. Financial Intermediation. Competition.en
dc.description.abstract: Diferentemente dos bancos tradicionais, a reforma das cooperativas de crédito no sistema de intermediação financeira nacional não teve um programa específico nomeado e divulgado nacionalmente tal como foi com o Programa de Estímulo à Reestruturação e ao Fortalecimento do Sistema Financeiro Nacional (PROER). No entanto, a reforma das cooperativas de crédito tem sido baseada em um norte, onde à medida em que a gestão financeira fora aperfeiçoada, o Banco Central do Brasil seguia com uma normativa regulatória cada vez mais branda. Neste sentido, desde 2000, as cooperativas de crédito passaram a ganhar o "direito" de abrir seus próprios bancos e de ampliar os municípios de atuação, em relação à quantidade de população, "resolveram" o problema de risco moral com a criação de um fundo garantidor próprio e juntas alcançaram níveis de ativos e passivos próximos ao dos bancos tradicionais. Diante deste contexto, o objetivo desta tese foi avaliar a dinâmica competitiva das cooperativas de crédito na intermediação financeira brasileira. Especificamente, buscou-se avaliar a dinâmica das cooperativas de crédito no processo de inclusão financeira, comparando as com a dinâmica dos bancos tradicionais. Além do mais, esta tese também buscou identificar o grau de maturidade das cooperativas de crédito a partir dos processos de incorporações ocorridos entre 2008 e 2020. Por fim, esta tese buscou verificar se as cooperativas de crédito individualmente competem com as agências bancárias por insumos nos locais em que elas coexistem. Em resumo, os resultados indicam que das instituições de cunho privado, somente as cooperativas de crédito estão associadas à inclusão financeira em tempos adversos. Essa relação está associada ao nível de maturidade das cooperativas de crédito que competem com as agências bancárias por insumo, mesmo diante de tempestivas barreiras à entrada por parte destas últimas. Assim, conclui-se que as cooperativas de crédito amadureceram entre 2008 e 2020, período de análise desta tese, e que, sem perder o espírito cooperativo, tem se destacado no mercado de intermediação financeira brasileiro. Palavras-chave: Cooperativas de crédito. Bancos. Intermediação Financeira. Competição.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Marcelo Henrique Shinkoda. Credit unions and competition in the brazilian financial intermediation system. 2021. 163 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.106pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Cooperativas de créditopt-BR
dc.subject: Bancospt-BR
dc.subject: Instituições financeiraspt-BR
dc.subject: Concorrênciapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Organização Industrial e Estudos Industriaispt-BR
dc.title: Credit unions and competition in the brazilian financial intermediation systemen
dc.title: Cooperativas de crédito e competição na intermediação financeira brasileirapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR