Pestivirusin pigs: a systematic review and occurrence in the micro-region of Ponte Nova, Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva Júnior, Abelardo
dc.contributor.author: Uzoka, Ugonna Henry
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-15
dc.degree.date: 2023-02-15
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Veterináriapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Medicina Veterináriapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Pestiviruses are worldwide in distribution, causing a significant economic loss in the livestock industry. Atypical porcine pestivirus (APPV) affects piglets and causes high mortality as a result of the neurological signs that make them unable to suckle. Bovine Viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) is another pestivirus that affects pigs and has cattle as the major host and mixed farming of both species can lead to transmission of the disease leading to severe economic loss and difficulty in diagnosis of classical swine fever. Thus, the first study comprises a systematic review of the prevalence of APPV in pigs in the world. In the systematic review, we collectedas many relevant citations as possible regarding different countries that have reported the prevalence of APPV from 2015 to 2022. From the selected articles, data from the year of sample collection, the diagnostic technique, the samples used, the animal stage sampled, and the clinical signs were extracted. This systematic review found that real-time RT-PCR was used most often to detect the APPV genome in serum and/or tissue samples, also APPV is linked to CT in piglets. We also found that APPV infection can occur in herds with no clinicaldisease and that boars may play a critical role in APPV epidemiology. The review suggests that researchers in different countries study healthy pigs, CT piglets, and boars to find out the prevalence of APPV which will enhance the epidemiology survey. The second study on the occurrence and distribution of antibodies against BVDV-1 and BVDV-2 using a viral neutralization test in nine swine farms in the micro-region of Ponte Nova, Minas Gerais State,Brazil to be informed on its prevalence in sows and finished pigs. Four hundred serum samples from sows and finished pigs (200 each) were collected from nine farms in six municipalities; Jequeri, Rio Casca, Urucania, Ponte Nova, Teixeras, and Coimbra all in the microregion of Ponte Nova revealed low antibody titers (between 2 - 3.32 in log2). A BVDV prevalence of 4.75% was recorded and a herd prevalence of 44.4%. BVDV-1 had a prevalence of 0.25% and BVDV-2 4.5%. No prevalence was recorded in the farms from Rio Casca and Ponte Nova. Finished pigs recording more prevalence. These positive regions should be under close observation by the veterinary inspection services department as the presence of BVDVantibodies in swine serum can lead to false positive results of classical swine fever because of serological cross-reaction which can hamper CSF eradication programs. Keywords: Bovine viral diarrhea virus. Revalence. Atypical porcine pestivirus. Virus. Congenital tremor. Swine.en
dc.description.abstract: Os pestivírus estão em distribuição mundial, causando uma perda econômica significativa na indústria pecuária. O pestivírus suíno atípico (APPV) afeta leitões e causa alta mortalidade como resultado dos sinais neurológicos. O vírus da diarreia viral bovina (BVDV) é outro pestivírus que acomete suínos e tem os bovinos, o principal hospedeiro e a criação mista de ambas as espécies pode levar à transmissão da doença, levando a graves perdas econômicas e dificuldade no diagnóstico da peste suína clássica. Assim, o primeiro estudo compreende umarevisão sistemática da prevalência de APPV em suínos no mundo. Na revisão sistemática, coletamos o maior número possível de citações relevantes sobre diferentes países que relataram a prevalência de APPV de 2015 a 2022. Dos artigos selecionados, foram extraídos dados do ano de coleta da amostra, da técnica diagnóstica, amostras utilizadas, país e dos sinais clínicos. Esta revisão sistemática descobriu que a RT-PCR em tempo real foi usada com mais frequênciapara detectar o genoma da APPV em amostras de soro e / ou tecido, também a infecção por APPV está ligado ao tremo congênito em leitões. Também descobrimos que a infecção por APPV pode ocorrer em rebanhos sem doença clínica e que os javalis podem desempenhar um papel crítico na epidemiologia. A revisão sugere que pesquisadores em diferentes países estudem porcos saudáveis, leitões clinicamente afetados e javalis para descobrir a prevalênciade APPV, o que aumentará a pesquisa epidemiológica. O segundo estudo investigou a ocorrência e distribuição de anticorpos contra BVDV-1 e BVDV-2 utilizando um teste de neutralização viral em nove granjas da microrregião de Ponte Nova, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Quatrocentas amostras de soro de porcas e suínos acabados foram coletadas em seis municípios; Jequeri, Rio Casca, Urucania, Ponte Nova, Teixeras e Coimbra. Os resultados demonstraram que os animais positivos apresentavam baixos títulos de anticorpos (entre 2 - 3,32 em log2). Registrou-se prevalência de BVDV de 4,75%. Sendo que a prevalência de BVDV-1 foi de 0,25% e para o BVDV-2 de 4,5%. Nenhuma prevalência foi registrada nas fazendas de Rio Casca e Ponte Nova. Suínos de terminação apresentaram maior prevalência. Estas regiões positivas devem ser observadas de perto pelo serviço de inspecção veterinária, uma vez que a presença de anticorpos BVDV no soro suíno pode levar a resultados falso- positivos da peste suína clássica. Palavras-chave: Vírus da diarreia viral bovina. Prevalência. Pestivírus atípico suíno. Vírus. Tremor congênito. Suíno.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: UZOKA, Ugonna Henry. Pestivirusin pigs: a systematic review and occurrence in the micro-region of Ponte Nova, Brazil. 2023. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.158pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Medicina Veterináriapt-BR
dc.subject: Suíno - Doençaspt-BR
dc.subject: Pestiviruspt-BR
dc.subject: Anticorpospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária Preventivapt-BR
dc.title: Pestivirusin pigs: a systematic review and occurrence in the micro-region of Ponte Nova, Brazilen
dc.title: Pestivírus em suínos: uma revisão sistemática e ocorrência na micro-região de Ponte Nova, Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR