There's something out there waiting for us: drones with thermal cameras as revolutionary tools in population monitoring
dc.contributor: Melo, Fabiano Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.advisor: Melo, Fabiana Cristina Silveira Alves de
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Camila Rezende
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-23
dc.degree.date: 2023-03-23
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Population monitoring is crucial for the conservation of endangered species, but the most commonly used methods are time-consuming and resource-intensive. This work proposes the use of drones equipped with thermal and RGB sensors (color sensors) for population monitoring of the southern muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides) as an alternative tool in challenging study areas. We tested the effect of sunlight and period of day on detection efficiency and detection distance for a better data collection design. Our results pointed to an effect of sunlight on detection efficiency, but not on detection distance. Considering the period of day, we found no effect on our results. The work also presents our methodology and results in population monitoring with drones in Serra da Mantiqueira and Serra do Mar. We suspect that there are 3 social groups of muriquis that use the study area in the Serra da Mantiqueira at a minimum counting of 39 individuals in just one flight. In the Serra do Mar we recorded 1 social group of muriquis with a minimum count of 10 individuals that use the surroundings of the study area and can use the inside area of the property. Also, by analyzing the high quality images generated by the drone, it was possible to make a sex and age classification of 19 and 6 individuals in Serra da Mantiqueira and Serra do Mar respectively. Moreover we discuss here the limitations that still exist regarding the use of this technology and possible future ways to make it even more efficient in population monitoring and in other areas of study. Keywords: Brachyteles arachnoides. UAV. Primates. Endangered Species. Population Monitoring.en
dc.description.abstract: O monitoramento populacional é crucial para a conservação de espécies ameaçadas, mas os métodos mais comumente utilizados são demorados e consomem muitos recursos. Este trabalho propõe o uso de drones equipados com sensores térmicos e RGB (sensores coloridos) para monitoramento populacional do muriqui-do-sul como uma ferramenta alternativa em áreas desafiadoras de estudo. Testamos o efeito da luz solar e do período do dia na eficiência de detecção e na distância de detecção para um melhor planejamento de coleta de dados. Nossos resultados apontaram para um efeito da luz solar na eficiência de detecção, mas não na distância de detecção. Considerando o período do dia, não encontramos efeito em nossos resultados. O trabalho também apresenta nossa metodologia e resultados no monitoramento populacional com drones na Serra da Mantiqueira e Serra do Mar. Suspeitamos que existem 3 grupos sociais de muriquis que utilizam a área de estudo na Serra da Mantiqueira em uma contagem mínima de 39 indivíduos em apenas um voo. Na Serra do Mar registramos 1 grupo social de muriquis, com contagem mínima de 10 indivíduos, que utilizam o entorno da área de estudo e podem utilizar a área interna da propriedade. Além disso, analisando as imagens de alta qualidade geradas pelo drone, foi possível fazer uma classificação sexo/etária de 19 e 6 indivíduos na Serra da Mantiqueira e Serra do Mar, respectivamente. Além disso, discutimos aqui as limitações que ainda existem no uso dessa tecnologia e possíveis caminhos futuros para torná-la ainda mais eficiente no monitoramento populacional e em outras áreas de estudo. Palavras-chave: Brachyteles arachnoides. UAV. Primatas. Espécies Ameaçadas. Monitoramento Populacional.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARAES, Camila Rezende. There's something out there waiting for us: drones with thermal cameras as revolutionary tools in population monitoring. 2023. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.367pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Brachyteles arachnoidespt-BR
dc.subject: Dronespt-BR
dc.subject: Primatas - Monitorizaçãopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Conservação das Espécies Animaispt-BR
dc.title: There's something out there waiting for us: drones with thermal cameras as revolutionary tools in population monitoringen
dc.title: Há algo lá esperando por nós: drones com câmeras térmicas como ferramentas revolucionárias no monitoramento de populaçõespt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR