Nonlinear models to describe the growth curves of testicular and morphometric traits of Mangalarga Marchador stallions
| dc.contributor | Penitente Filho, Jurandy Mauro | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Guimarães, José Domingos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Danielle Estanislau Coelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-02-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to describe the testicular growth curve of testicular biometrics and body morphometry in Mangalarga Marchador stallions. Nonlinear models were fitted to total scrotal width (TSW), testicular volume (TV), body weight (BW) and withers height (WH). A cross- sectional study was conducted with 120 stallions, aging from 638 to 8006 days. The parameters of nonlinear models (Brody, Gompertz, Hill, Logistic I and II, Meloun I and II, Michaelis- Menten, Mitscherlich and von-Bertalanffy) were estimated by the Gauss-Newton iterative process. The goodness of fit was evaluated by the corrected Akaike’s (AICc) and Bayesian (BIC) information criteria, Adjusted R 2 , error sum of square (ESS), mean absolute deviation (MAD) and average prediction error (APE). Based on the goodness of fit, the Logistic I model fitted better to the growth curve of TSW, BW and WH; while Logistic II fitted better for the TV growth curve. Despite the high and positive correlation between TSW and TV (r = 0.85), the evaluation of testicular development by only TSW does not fully describe the stages of development of the testes, since TSW does not consider the growth of other biometric measures, especially the testicular height that maintains growth for a longer period. Therefore, to determine the testicular development phase, in which the stallion is found, by biometric evaluation, the best option is to evaluate all testicular measurements and thus obtain the TV as well. In addition, the moderate and positive correlations between WH with TSW and TV (r = 0.51 for both) indicate that biometric and morphometric characteristics are associated, so testicular biometry can be included in the genetic selection programs of Mangalarga Marchador stallions. Keywords: Mangalarga Marchador. Horses. Testicular biometrics. Body morphometry. Nonlinear models. Growth curves. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever a curva de crescimento testicular e da morfometria corporal em garanhões da raça Mangalarga Marchador, ajustando modelos não lineares às mensurações de largura escrotal total (TSW), volume testicular (TV), peso corporal e altura de cernelha (WH). Um estudo transversal foi realizado com 120 garanhões, com idade entre 638 a 8006 dias. Os parâmetros dos modelos não-lineares (Brody, Gompertz, Hill, Logístico I e II, Meloun I e II, Michaelis-Menten, Mitscherlich e von-Bertalanffy) foram estimados pelo processo iterativo de Gauss-Newton no programa SAS (2002). A qualidade do ajuste foi avaliada pelos critérios de informação de Akaike corrigido (AICc) e Bayesiano (BIC), R 2 ajustado, soma de quadrados dos erros (ESS), desvio absoluto médio (MAD) e erro médio de previsão (APE). Com base na qualidade dos critérios de ajuste, o modelo Logístico I se encaixou melhor para a curva de crescimento de TSW, peso corporal e WH; enquanto o Logístico II mostrou-se o melhor modelo para a curva de crescimento de TV. Apesar da correlação alta e positiva entre TSW e TV (r = 0,85), a avaliação do desenvolvimento testicular por apenas a TSW não descreve totalmente as etapas de desenvolvimento dos testículos, uma vez que não considera o crescimento de outras medidas biométricas, especialmente a altura testicular que mantém o crescimento por um período mais longo. Portanto, para a determinação mais precisa da fase de desenvolvimento testicular em que o garanhão se encontra por meio de avaliação biométrica, a melhor opção é a avaliação de todas as mensurações testiculares. Além disso, a correlação moderada e positiva entre WH com TSW e TV (r = 0,51 para ambos) indica que as características biométricas testiculares e morfométricas estão associadas e, portanto, a biometria testicular pode ser incluída nos programas de seleção genética de garanhões da raça Mangalarga Marchador. Palavras-chave: Garanhões. Mangalarga Marchador. Biometria testicular. Morfometria corporal. Modelos não-lineares. Curvas de crescimento. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Danielle Estanislau Coelho. Nonlinear models to describe the growth curves of testicular and morphometric traits of Mangalarga Marchador stallions. 2020. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Manga-larga (Cavalo) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Testículos - Crescimento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Morfometria | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Modelos não-lineares (Estatística) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Reprodução Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Nonlinear models to describe the growth curves of testicular and morphometric traits of Mangalarga Marchador stallions | en |
| dc.title | Modelos não-lineares para descrever as curvas de crescimento da biometria testicular e das características morfométricas de garanhões Mangalarga Marchador | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |