Evaluation of corn ethanol coproducts on broilers diets
| dc.contributor | Calderano, Arele Arlindo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Albino, Luiz Fernando Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Kelly Morais Maia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Experiment 1 aimed to determine nitrogen-corrected apparent metabolizable energy (AMEn) and standardized ileal amino acid digestibility (SIAAD) of two corn ethanol coproducts: high-protein distillers’ dried grains (HP-DDG) and corn bran with solubles (CBS). The results showed that AMEn values for HP-DDG and CBS were 3,334 kcal/kg and 2,083 kcal/kg on DM basis, respectively. Concerning the HP-DDG, the digestibility trial resulted in the following SIAAD coefficients and values, respectively: 80.33% and 1.09 for Lys, 85.95% and 1.44 for Met + Cys, 75.58% and 1.24 for Thr, 89.58% and 1.66 for Arg, 84.91% and 1.08 for His, 86.37% and 1.35 for Ile, 90.64% and 4.56 for Leu, 85.76% and 1.80 for Val, and 88.67% and 1.90 for Phe. The digestibility average of HP-DDG is 85.83% for essential amino acids. Concerning the CBS, the following SIAAD coefficients and values were measured, respectively: 79.29% and 0.44 for Lys, 89.57% and 0.31 for Met + Cys, 78.89% and 0.40 for Thr, 92.28% and 0.66 for Arg, 87.48% and 0.36 for His, 93.40% and 0.35 for Ile, 92.27% and 1.01 for Leu, 90.97% and 0.51 for Val, and 88.81% and 0.45 for Phe. The digestibility average of CBS is 88.45% for essential amino acids. Experiment 2 aimed to evaluate the inclusion of HP- DDG in broilers’ diets. 1200 Cobb500™ one-day-old male chicks were randomly distributed into 6 treatments with 10 replicates with 20 birds each. The experimental period was divided into three phases: 1) starter, 0 to 21 days old; 2) grower, 22 to 33 days old; and 3) finisher, 34 to 43 days old. The treatments consisted of 6 different inclusion levels of HP-DDG in each phase, respectively: T1) 0% in the starter, grower, and finisher; T2) 3%, 5%, and 7% in the starter, grower, and finisher; T3) 5%, 7%, and 9% in the starter, grower, and finisher; T4) 7%, 9%, and 11% in the starter, grower, and finisher; T5) 9%, 11%, and 13% in the starter, grower, and finisher; and T6) 11%, 13%, and 15% in the starter, grower, and finisher. Body weight (BW), BW gain (BWG), feed intake (FI), and feed conversion ratio (FCR) were measured at 21, 33, and 43 days old. In addition, carcass and cut yields were assessed at 43 days old. Data were submitted to ANOVA and analyzed using Dunnett’s Test at 0.05 significance level. Birds fed 11% in the starter phase had lower BW (P = 0.032) and BWG (P = 0.029) than the control group, whereas in the finisher phase, birds fed 7 and 9% had lower BWG than control (P < 0.005). Overall performance (0 to 43 days) showed no response to the replacement (P > 0.05). Carcass and cut yields were not affected by replacing soybean meal for HP-DDG (P > 0.05). Therefore, the recommended level for replacement in the starter phase is up to 9%, whereas in the finisher phase is 11, 13, or 15%. Increasing levels according to the rearing phase does not affect overall performance. Keywords: HP-DDG. Broilers. Performance. Amino acids digestibility. Metabolizable energy. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | No experimento 1 objetivou-se determinar a energia metabolizável aparente corrigida para balanço de nitrogênio (EMAn), e a digestibilidade ileal estandardizada de aminoácidos (SIAAD) de dois coprodutos do etanol de milho: os grãos secos de destilaria de alta proteína (HP-DDG) e o farelo de milho com solúveis (CBS). Os resultados para os valores de EMAn do HP-DDG e CBS foram 3.334 kcal/kg e 2.083 kcal/kg da MS, respectivamente. Para o HP-DDG, o ensaio de digestibilidade resultou nos seguintes coeficientes e valores de SIAAD, respectivamente: 80,33% e 1,09 para Lis, 85,95% e 1,44 para Met + Cis, 75,58% e 1,24 para Tre, 89,58% e 1,66 para Arg, 84,91% e 1,08 para His, 86,37% e 1,35 para Ile, 90,64% e 4,56 para Leu, 85,76% e 1,80 para Val e 88,67% e 1,90 para Fen. A digestibilidade média do HP-DDG é de 85,83% para aminoácidos essenciais. Em relação ao CBS, foram determinados os seguintes coeficientes e valores SIAAD, respectivamente: 79,29% e 0,44 para Lis, 89,57% e 0,31 para Met + Cis, 78,89% e 0,40 para Tre, 92,28% e 0,66 para Arg, 87,48% e 0,36 para His, 93,40% e 0,35 para Ile, 92,27% e 1,01 para Leu, 90,97% e 0,51 para Val, e 88,81% e 0,45 para Fen. A digestibilidade média do CBS é de 88,45% para aminoácidos essenciais. O experimento 2 objetivou avaliar a inclusão de HP- DDG em dietas de frangos de corte. 1200 pintos machos Cobb500™ com um dia de idade foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em 6 tratamentos com 10 repetições com 20 aves cada. O período experimental foi dividido em três fases: 1) inicial, 0 a 21 dias de idade; 2) crescimento, 22 a 33 dias; e 3) terminação, 34 a 43 dias de idade. Os tratamentos consistiram em 6 diferentes níveis de inclusão de HP-DDG nas fases inicial, crescimento e terminação, respectivamente: T1) 0%; T2) 3%, 5% e 7%; T3) 5%, 7% e 9%; T4) 7%, 9% e 11%; T5) 9%, 11% e 13%; e T6) 11%, 13% e 15%. O peso corporal (PC), o ganho de peso (GP), o consumo de ração (CR) e a conversão alimentar (CA) foram medidos aos 21, 33 e 43 dias de idade. Além disso, foram avaliados os rendimentos de carcaça e cortes aos 43 dias de idade. Os dados foram submetidos à ANOVA e analisados pelo Teste de Dunnett com nível de significância de 0,05. Aves alimentadas com 11% na fase inicial tiveram menor PC (P = 0,032) e GP (P = 0,029) do que o grupo controle, enquanto na fase final, aves alimentadas com 7 e 9% tiveram menor PC do que o controle (P < 0,005). De 0 a 43 dias não houve resposta à inclusão (P > 0,05). Os rendimentos de carcaça e cortes não foram afetados pelo HP-DDG (P > 0,05). Portanto, o nível recomendado para reposição na fase inicial é de até 9%, enquanto na fase final é de 11, 13 ou 15%. Aumentar os níveis de acordo com a fase de criação não afeta o desempenho geral. Palavras-chave: HP-DDG. Frangos de corte. Desempenho. Digestibilidade de aminoácidos. Energia metabolizável. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Kelly Morais Maia. Evaluation of corn ethanol coproducts on broilers diets. 2023. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.093 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Frangos de corte - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Frangos de corte - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição e Alimentação Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Evaluation of corn ethanol coproducts on broilers diets | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação de coprodutos de destilaria do milho em rações para frangos de corte | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |