Essays on energy poverty in Brazilian households
dc.contributor: Rodrigues, Cristiana Tristao
dc.contributor.advisor: Braga, Marcelo José
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Lucas Adriano
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-06
dc.degree.date: 2024-12-06
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Economiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Economia Aplicada
dc.description.abstract: Energy is essential in people's lives, necessary for daily activities such as cooking, watching television, and lighting environments. Therefore, the lack of access to clean, safe, and reliable energy constitutes a concerning issue known as energy poverty. Despite advances in recent decades in access to electricity and cooking gas, many Brazilian households still face energy vulnerability, a situation that can exacerbate food insecurity. This study measured energy poverty in Brazil, considering its multidimensional aspect, different localities, and the most vulnerable family arrangements. The research used the Multidimensional Energy Poverty Index (MEPI) to assess energy poverty, considering dimensions such as fuel use for cooking, final energy use, energy quality, and the ability to pay for electricity. To analyze the impact of the high share of electricity costs on food insecurity, binary and ordinal logistic models were used, along with the instrumental variables method to address potential endogeneity in the model. The results indicated that about 11.7% of Brazilian households are in a situation of energy poverty, with this figure rising to 30.7% in rural areas. Families with children and female headed single parent families are the most vulnerable in terms of the incidence and severity of energy poverty. The analysis showed a significant positive causal relationship between energy poverty and food insecurity. Households facing energy vulnerability are 43.1% more likely to transition from food security to mild, moderate, or serious food insecurity and 43.9% more likely to progress to moderate or serious food insecurity. Even after testing different strategies, the effect of energy vulnerability on food insecurity remained positive and significant. These findings provide a better understanding of energy vulnerability in Brazil, both in terms of its distribution and its impact on families. Keywords: energy poverty ; vulnerability ; electricity ; food insecurity ; Brazil.en
dc.description.abstract: A energia é essencial na vida das pessoas, necessária para atividades diárias como cozinhar, assistir televisão e iluminar ambientes. A falta de acesso a energia limpa, segura e confiável constitui um problema preocupante conhecido como pobreza energética. Apesar dos avanços recentes no acesso à eletricidade e ao gás de cozinha, muitos domicílios brasileiros ainda enfrentam vulnerabilidade energética, situação que pode exacerbar a insegurança alimentar. Este estudo mediu a pobreza energética no Brasil, considerando o seu aspecto multidimensional, diferentes localidades e os arranjos familiares mais vulneráveis. A pesquisa utilizou o Índice Multidimensional de Pobreza Energética (MEPI) para avaliar a pobreza energética, considerando dimensões como uso de combustível para cozinhar, uso final de energia, qualidade da energia e capacidade de pagar por eletricidade. Para analisar o impacto da alta proporção dos custos da eletricidade sobre a insegurança alimentar, foram utilizados modelos logísticos binário e ordinal, juntamente com o método das variáveis instrumentais para abordar a possível endogeneidade no modelo. Os resultados indicaram que cerca de 11,7% dos domicílios brasileiros estão em situação de pobreza energética, com esse índice subindo para 30,7% nas áreas rurais. Famílias com crianças e famílias monoparentais chefiadas por mulheres são as mais vulneráveis em termos de incidência e gravidade da pobreza energética. A análise mostrou uma relação causal positiva significativa entre pobreza energética e insegurança alimentar. As famílias que enfrentam vulnerabilidade energética têm 43,1% mais probabilidade de passar da segurança alimentar para a insegurança alimentar leve, moderada ou grave e 43,9% mais probabilidade de progredir para a insegurança alimentar moderada ou grave. Mesmo após testar diferentes estratégias, o efeito da vulnerabilidade energética na insegurança alimentar permaneceu positivo e significativo. Esses achados fornecem uma melhor compreensão da vulnerabilidade energética no Brasil, tanto em termos de sua distribuição quanto de seu impacto sobre as famílias. Palavras-chave: pobreza energética ; vulnerabilidade ; eletricidade ; insegurança; alimentar ; Brasil.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Lucas Adriano. Essays on energy poverty in Brazilian households. 2024. 74 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.095
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.subject: Energia elétrica - Aspectos sociais - Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Segurança energética - Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Insegurança alimentarpt-BR
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade socialpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Economia do Bem-Estar Social
dc.title: Essays on energy poverty in Brazilian householdsen
dc.title: Ensaios sobre pobreza energética nos domicílios brasileirospt-BR
dc.type: Tese