Phenotypes regulated by N-acyl homoserine lactones in Salmonella enterica
dc.contributor: Bazzolli, Denise Mara Soares
dc.contributor: Martins, Gustavo Ferreira
dc.contributor: Oliveira, Leandro Licursi de
dc.contributor.advisor: Vanetti, Maria Cristina Dantas
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Leonardo Luiz de
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-28
dc.degree.date: 2021-04-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Quorum sensing (QS) is a bacterial communication system mediated by signaling molecules that allow a microbial community to regulate a set of genes in a coordinated way. Different mechanisms of cell-cell communication have been described in bacteria that infect humans, including Salmonella. In this pathogen, the QS mediated by autoinducer 1 (AI-1), also known as acyl homoserine lactones (AHLs), is incomplete due to the absence of proteins (LuxI or homologous) responsible for the synthesis of these molecules. However, Salmonella has the SdiA protein, homologous to the LuxR protein, which allows it to recognize and respond to AHLs synthesized by other bacteria or added to the culture medium. The elucidation of Salmonella virulence mechanisms regulated by AHLs may contribute to the development of strategies to control this pathogen. Thus, the aims of the present study were to investigate the function of the quorum signaling molecule, N-dodecanoyl homoserine lactone (C12-HSL), in regulating virulence genes and general stress response, resistance to nisin bacteriocin and acid stress, as well as to evaluate the influence of C12-HSL on the virulence of Salmonella Enteritidis PT4, using Galleria mellonella larvae. In this study, the effect of extracts from the culture medium of Rahnella inusitata containing AHLs on the adhesion and motility of Salmonella was also evaluated. Salmonella cells cultured in anaerobiosis at 37 °C in the presence of 50 nM C12-HSL increased the expression of the phoP, phoQ, pmrA, and pmrB genes that are directly involved with stress resistance, as well as increased nisin resistance and to acid stress. Changes in cell membrane fatty acids and cell surface charge may have contributed to the survival of the pathogen under stress conditions and in the reduction of leakage of NADPH and potassium ions. Cultivation in the presence of C12-HSL also increased the expression of the rpoS, arcA, arcB, and invA genes and the virulence of Salmonella inoculated in the G. mellonella hemolymph, resulting in higher larval mortality, in addition to increasing Salmonella survival in the hemolymph and within the hemocytes. G. mellonella inoculated with Salmonella grown in the presence of C12-HSL increased the production of pigment, nitric oxide, antioxidant enzymes, caspases-3 and LC3 in this model of infection. The presence of R. inusitata extracts containing AHLs increased the adhesion of Salmonella in stainless steel coupons and motility. The demonstrated evidence that greater resistance to stress and virulence in Salmonella Enteritidis PT4 are regulated by AHLs reinforce the need to deeply understand the function of these signaling molecules in this pathogen, considering its importance as an agent of foodborne diseases and responsible for thousands of deaths annually. Keywords: Salmonella. Quorum sensing. N-acyl homoserine lactones. Virulence. Stress resistance.en
dc.description.abstract: Quorum sensing (QS) é um sistema de comunicação bacteriano mediado por moléculas químicas sinalizadoras que permitem a uma comunidade microbiana regular um conjunto de genes de forma coordenada. Diferentes mecanismos de comunicação célula-célula têm sido descritos em bactérias que infectam humanos, incluindo Salmonella. Nesse patógeno, o QS mediado pelo autoindutor 1 (AI-1), também conhecido como acil homoserina lactonas (AHLs), é incompleto em razão da ausência de proteínas (LuxI ou homóloga) responsáveis pela síntese dessas moléculas. Entretanto, Salmonella possui a proteína SdiA, homóloga a proteína LuxR, que permite reconhecer e responder às AHLs sintetizadas por outras bactérias ou adicionadas ao meio de cultura. A elucidação dos mecanismos de virulência de Salmonella regulados por AHLs poderá contribuir para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de controle desse patógeno. Assim, os objetivos do presente estudo foram investigar a função da molécula sinalizadora de quórum, N-dodecanoil homoserina lactona (C12-HSL), na regulação de genes de virulência e de reposta geral ao estresse, na resistência à bacteriocina nisina e ao estresse ácido, bem como avaliar a influência de C12-HSL na virulência de Salmonella Enteritidis PT4, usando larvas de Galleria mellonella. Nesse estudo, também foi avaliado o efeito de extratos do meio de cultura de Rahnella inusitata contendo AHLs na adesão e motilidade de Salmonella. Células de Salmonella cultivadas em anaerobiose a 37 °C na presença de 50 nM de C12-HSL aumentou a expressão dos genes phoP, phoQ, pmrA, e pmrB que estão diretamente envolvidos com a resistência a estresses, como também aumentou a resistência a nisina e ao estresse ácido. Alterações em ácidos graxos da membrana celular e na carga da superfície celular podem ter contribuído para a sobrevivência do patógeno em condições de estresses e na redução do extravazamento de NADPH e íons potássio. O cultivo na presença de C12-HSL também aumentou a expressão dos genes rpoS, arcA, arcB, e invA e a virulência de Salmonella inoculada na hemolinfa de G. mellonella, resultando em maior mortalidade das larvas, além de aumentar a sobrevivência de Salmonella na hemolinfa e dentro dos hemócitos. G. mellonella inoculada com Salmonella cultivada na presença de C12-HSL aumentou a produção de pigmento, óxido nítrico, enzimas antioxidantes, caspases-3 e LC3 nesse modelo de infecção. A presença de extratos de R. inusitata contendo AHLs aumentou a adesão de Salmonella em cupons de aço inoxidável e a motilidade. As evidências demonstradas de que maior resistência a estresses e virulência em Salmonella Enteritidis PT4 são regulados por AHLs reforçam a necessidade de compreender profundamente a função dessas moléculas sinalizadoras neste patógeno, considerando sua importância como agente de doenças de origem alimentar e responsável por milhares de mortes anualmente. Palavras-chave: Salmonella. Quorum sensing. N-acil homoserina lactonas. Virulência. Resistência a estresses.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPQpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Leonardo Luiz de. Phenotypes regulated by N-acyl homoserine lactones in Salmonella enterica. 2021. 70 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Salmonellapt-BR
dc.subject: Quorum sensing (Microbiologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Lactonas N-acil homoserinapt-BR
dc.subject: Virulência (Microbiologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Stress (Fisiologia)pt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.title: Phenotypes regulated by N-acyl homoserine lactones in Salmonella entericaen
dc.title: Fenótipos regulados por N-acil homoserina lactonas em Salmonella entericapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR