Solar radiation in Brazil: observations, historical simulations, projections and applications
| dc.contributor.advisor | Justino, Flávio Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zuluaga Aristizábal, Cristian Felipe | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Meteorologia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Climate change is one of the greatest modern adaptation challenges facing humanity. Among the strategies to face this challenge is the use of renewable energies. The conversion of solar downward shortwave radiation (DSWR) to photovoltaic (PV) energy is considered a clean, sustainable and renewable energy technology that can help meet the energy demands of the growing world population, while reducing energy costs and the adverse human impacts of the use of fossil fuels. The main objective of this study is to evaluate the past and future changes in solar radiation in Brazil, and their consequences for the production of PV power potential (P PV ). Chapter 1 evaluates the spatiotemporal patterns of DSWR variability and trends in Brazil between 1980 and 2016, based on the most recent gridded datasets (observations, reanalysis and merging) and to explore the relationships between DSWR variability and decadal changes in cloud cover. The results showed that the ERA5 reanalysis delivered the DSWR values closest to the observations for all country regions. Also, DSWR shows a positive trend (“brightening”) for all of Brazil, particularly in the N, CW and SE regions. Strong correlations were found between cloud cover and observed DWSR, which indicated that the decadal changes in cloud cover are the main factor contributing to the “brightening” effect in Brazil. Chapter 2 evaluates how the CMIP6 models estimate the spatio-temporal variability of the DSWR and its causes in Brazil in the historical period 1981-2010. In addition, using an ensemble of the best models, it was estimated how the future changes (2021-2050 and 2071-2100) of DSWR, in two different scenarios of shared socioeconomic paths (SSP2-4.5 and SSP5-8.5), would affect the generation of photovoltaic systems in Brazilian territory. Future climate projections showed that P PV will have slight increases only in the north of the N region, south of the NE region, and in the SE region, under all scenarios and periods, with maximum growth values of 2.5% under SSP5-8.5 for the immediate future (2021 - 2050). Despite the greater availability of solar radiation, the sensitivity of current P PV systems’ technology to the increase in ambient temperature, would not allow increases in the yield of P PV . On the contrary, as the temperature increases, the efficiency of the solar panels decreases, canceling the positive effect of the increase in DSWR. Keywords: Solar radiation. CMIP6. Reanalyses. Climate changes. SSP | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As mudanças climáticas são um dos maiores desafios modernos de adaptação que a humanidade está enfrentando. Entre as estratégias para afrontar este desafio está o uso de energias renováveis. A conversão da radiação solar (DSWR) por meio da energia fotovoltaica (PV) é considerado uma tecnologia de energia limpa, sustentável e renovável que pode ajudar a atender às demandas de energia da crescente população mundial, ao mesmo tempo que reduz os impactos adversos do uso de combustíveis fósseis. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi avaliar as mudanças atuais e futuras da radiação solar no Brasil, e suas consequências para a produção de energia PV (P PV ). Para isto, o capítulo 1 desta tese avaliou os padrões espaço-temporais de variabilidade e tendências de DSWR no Brasil entre 1980 e 2016, com base nos conjuntos de dados em grade mais recentes (observações, reanálise e merging) e explorar as relações entre a variabilidade de DSWR e mudanças na cobertura de nuvens. Os resultados mostraram que a reanálise ERA5 oferece os valores de DSWR mais próximos às observações para todo o país. Também, DSWR apresentou uma tendência positiva para todo Brasil, particularmente nas regiões N, CW e SE. Se encontraram fortes correlações entre a cobertura de nuvens e DWSR observada, que indicaram que as mudanças decadais na nebulosidade são o principal fator que contribui para o efeito de “brightening” no Brasil. O capítulo 2 avaliou como os recentes modelos do CMIP6 estimam a variabilidade espaço-temporal da DSWR e suas causas no Brasil, no período histórico 1981-2010. Além disso, foi estimado como as mudanças futuras (2021- 2050 e 2071-2100) de DSWR, em dois cenários diferentes cenários econômicos e climáticos (SSP2-4.5 e SSP5-8.5), afetariam a geração dos sistemas fotovoltaicos no território brasileiro. As projeções climáticas futuras mostraram que P PV terá aumentos leves apenas no norte da região N, sul da região NE, e na região SE, sob todos os cenários e períodos, com valores de crescimento máximos de 2.5 % sob SSP5-8.5 para o futuro imediato (2021 – 2050). Apesar da maior disponibilidade de radiação solar, a sensibilidade da tecnologia dos sistemas P PV atuais ao aumento da temperatura, não permitiria incrementos no rendimento. Pelo contrário, na medida que a temperatura aumenta, a eficiência dos paneis solares diminui, cancelando o efeito positivo do incremento de DSWR. Palavras-chave: Radiação solar. Brightening. CMIP6. Reanálises. Mundanças climáticas. SSP. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZULUAGA ARISTIZÁBAL, Cristian Felipe. Solar radiation in Brazil: observations, historical simulations, projections and applications. 2021. 98 f. Tese (Doutorado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Radiação solar | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Climatologia - Modelos matemáticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de energia fotovoltaica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agrometeorologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Solar radiation in Brazil: observations, historical simulations, projections and applications | en |
| dc.title | Radiação solar no Brasil: observações, simulações históricas, projeções e aplicações | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |