Responses to reduction on dietary crude protein and suppementation of non-essential nitrogen; dietary essential to no-essential nitrogen optimum ratio for white commercial
dc.contributor: Barreto, Sérgio Luiz de Toledo
dc.contributor: Albino, Luiz Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.advisor: Hannas, Melissa Izabel
dc.contributor.author: Viana, Gabriel da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-03
dc.degree.date: 2017-03-03
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Zootecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Two trials were performed in order to evaluate laying hen responses to reduction on dietary crude protein supply and non-essential nitrogen supplementation (Experiment I) and to determine the essential to non-essential nitrogen ratio, which warrants optimum performance, and egg quality of laying hens (Experiment II). Both trials lasted 112 days, being divided in four 28-day intervals. In experiment I, a total of 240 Hy-Line W-36 laying hens were randomly assigned to 5 treatments, eight replicates with six hens each. The treatments consisted diets containing 170g (control diet), 150 and 130g crude protein/kg, which corresponded to the essential nitrogen to non-essential nitrogen ratios of 37/63, 42/58 and 47/53, respectively. The other two treatments consisted of the same diets containing 150 and 130g crude protein/kg, but supplemented with 37.60 and 79.15g glutamic acid/kg respectively in replacement to cornstarch to equal the essential nitrogen to non-essential nitrogen ratio in control diet (37/63). Reduction on dietary crude protein by 20g/kg elicited a decrease in egg weight and egg mass, whereas the reduction on dietary crude protein by 40g/kg decreased feed intake, egg weight, egg mass and albumen weight, beyond worsening feed conversion ratio per kilogram of eggs. Layers fed diets with 150 and 130g crude protein/kg had similar performance and egg quality. Glutamic acid-added diets with 150g crude protein/kg maintained similar layer performance and egg quality to that observed in layers fed control diet. However, when added to diets with 130g crude protein/kg, glutamic acid impaired layer performance and egg quality, leading to the lowest means for variables assessed herein when compared with all treatments. Based on results, the lack of non-essential nitrogen compromises layer productivity and glutamic acid may be considered as a potential source of non-essential nitrogen when added in low concentration to low-protein diets. In experiment II, 360 Hy-Line W-36 laying hens were randomly assigned to 5 treatments, eight replicates with six hens each. Experimental diets were obtained through the graded supplementation of a mixture of L- alanine, L-glycine and glutamic acid, at the proportion of 60%,20% and 20% respectively, in a low protein diet with the essential nitrogen to non-essential nitrogen ratio of 55/45. Four more diets with the ratios of 52/48, 48/52, 44/46 and 41/59 were produced from the aforementioned low-protein diet. Additionally, a diet with a higher crude protein content was formulated to contain the essential nitrogen to non-essential nitrogen ratio of 41/59. Layers given dietary essential to non-essential nitrogen ratios of 55/45 and 52/48 had lower egg weight and worsen feed conversion ratio per kilogram of eggs compared with layers fed control diet. Egg mass was impaired only when essential to non-essential nitrogen ratios reached the 55/45. Egg quality was unaffected by dietary treatments. Based on results, the dietary essential to non-essential nitrogen ratio for laying hens must not reach 48/52en
dc.description.abstract: Foram conduzidos dois ensaios experimentais com objetivo de avaliar o efeito da redução da proteína bruta em dietas, suplementadas ou não com nitrogênio não essencial (experimento I), e de diferentes relações dietéticas de nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial (experimento II) para poedeiras leves. Em ambos ensaios, o período experimental teve duração de 112 dias, sendo subdividido em 4 períodos de coleta de dados de 28 dias cada. No experimento I, 240 galinhas poedeiras Hy-Line W-36 aletoriamente distribuídas a 40 unidades experimentais, divididas em cinco grupos de tratamentos com 48 aves cada. Os tratamentos consistiram de 3 rações com os níveis de proteína bruta de 170.0, 150.0 e 130.0g de proteína/kg de dieta com as relações nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial de 37/63, 42/58 e 47/53, respectivamente. Adicionalmente, as duas rações contendo os níveis de proteína bruta de 150.0 e 130.0g de proteína/kg de dieta, foram suplementadas com 37.60 e 60.80g de ácido glutâmico/kg de dieta, respectivamente, com objetivo de igualar a relação nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial da dieta de maior nível proteico (37/63). A redução dietética da proteína bruta de 170.0g/kg para 150.0g/kg resultou na redução do peso e massa de ovos, enquanto a redução para 130.0g/kg além de acarretar piora das variáveis antes descritas, também piorou a conversão alimentar por massa de ovos, reduziu o consumo de ração e o peso de albumen. Não observou-se diferenças no desempenho e qualidade de ovos de aves alimentadas com dietas em que o conteúdo de proteína foi reduzido. A suplementação de ácido glutâmico em dietas contendo 150.0g de proteína/kg promoveu mesmo desempenho das aves alimentadas com 170.g de proteína/kg, enquanto em dietas contendo 130.0g de proteína/kg a inclusão de ácido glutâmico resultou nas piores médias de desempenho e qualidade de ovos em comparação aos demais tratamentos. Os resultados demonstram que o déficit de nitrogênio não essencial resulta em piora no desempenho de galinhas poedeiras e revela potencial de utilização de ácido glutâmico como fonte de nitrogênio não essencial, desde que utilizado em baixas concentrações. No experimento II, 360 galinhas Hy-Line W-36 foram distribuídas em seis tratamentos, com dez repetições e seis aves por unidade experimental. Os tratamentos foram obtidos a partir da suplementação gradativa da mistura de L-alanina, L-glicina e ácido glutâmico (proporção 60%/20%/20%) em uma dieta basal com reduzida proteína bruta e relação nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial de 55/45 com objetivo de produzir as relações entre nitrogênios de 55/45, 52/48, 48/52, 44/56 e 41/59. Uma sexta dieta com maior teor de proteína bruta, denominada grupo controle, foi formulada com relação nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio total de 41/59. As relações de 55/45 e 52/48 resultaram em menor peso de ovo e pior conversão alimentar por massa de ovos em comparação ao grupo controle. Observou-se redução nos valores de massa de ovos somente no grupo de aves alimentado com a relação de 55/45. Baseado nos resultados, recomenda-se que a relação dietética de nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial para poedeiras leves não ultrapasse o valor de 48/52pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: VIANA, Gabriel da Silva. Responses to reduction on dietary crude protein and supplementation of non-essential nitrogen; dietary essential to non-essential nitrogen optimum ratio for white commercial layers. 2017. 43 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Galinhas poedeiraspt-BR
dc.subject: Proteína bruta na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Nitrogênio na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Agráriaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Zootecniapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Nutrição e Alimentação Animalpt-BR
dc.title: Responses to reduction on dietary crude protein and suppementation of non-essential nitrogen; dietary essential to no-essential nitrogen optimum ratio for white commercialen
dc.title: Redução da proteína bruta em dietas suplementadas ou não com nitrogênio não essencial e relações nitrogênio essencial:nitrogênio não essencial para galinhas poedeiras levespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR