Hystorical synthesis of the birds of the Rio Doce hydrographic basin, southeastern Brazil
dc.contributor: Heming, Neander Marcel
dc.contributor.advisor: Lopes, Leonardo Esteves
dc.contributor.author: Baptista, Michelle Noronha da Matta
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-30
dc.degree.date: 2018-11-30
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Biologia Animal
dc.description.abstract: The Rio Doce hydrographic basin (RDB) is located in the states of Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo, southeastern Brazil. Almost completely within the Atlantic Forest, the basin landscape has suffered anthropic modification for nearly 200 years, and it presents, today, few patches of native forest remamnents, a tragedy much overlooked by the population and the government. A more acute disaster recently occurred in 2015, with the ruption of a dam containing iron waste that reached the Rio Doce, travelling from the upper RDB to the sea. Three years later, its waters still contain traces of contamination and we still cannot comprehend how this affected the environment and ecosystem of the basin. Understanding these impacts and planning managements and restoration strategies for conservation require first the assessment of biodiversity data that documents these changes over the time in the RDB. Birds are a suitable tool in this case, because they are sensitive to environmental changes and are considered great bioindicadors. Furthermore, birds are a very well studied vertebrate group and have a large amount of data available for the study area. To date, no major compilation effort of biodiversity data has ever been performed for the entire RDB. Under these circumstances, our study goal was to retrieve and organize that huge amount of data, which are dispersed in a myriad of sources mostly unavailable to the international scientific community, using birds as model group. In the first chapter, we presented a detailed chaterization of the Rio Doce basin and reconstructed the history of its ornithological exploration over the last two centuries. In the second chapter, after revising and standartizing the data, we compiled a database with more than 80,000 georeferenced and dated bird records for the entire basin, which is presented in the form of an annotated checklist.en
dc.description.abstract: A bacia hidrográfica do Rio Doce (RDB) localiza-se nos estados de Minas Gerais e do Espírito Santo, sudeste do Brasil. Inserida quase totalmente na Mata Atlântica, a paisagem da bacia sofreu modificação antrópica por quase 200 anos. Atualmente, possui poucos remanescentes de floresta nativa, um panorama muitas vezes negligenciado tanto pela população local quanto pelo governo. Um desastre mais intenso ocorreu recentemente, em 2015, quando uma barragem contendo rejeitos de ferro se rompeu e atingiu o Rio Doce, percorrendo desde o alto da RDB até o mar. Três anos depois, suas águas ainda apresentam traços de contaminação e, até o momento, não foi possível verificar os efeitos no ambiente e no ecossistema da bacia. A compreensão desses impactos e o planejamento de estratégias de manejo e recuperação para a conservação requerem, inicialmente, uma boa avaliação dos dados de biodiversidade que documentam essas mudanças ao longo do tempo na RDB. As aves são uma escolha adequada neste caso, pois são sensíveis às mudanças ambientais e são consideradas ótimas bioindicadoras. Ademais, formam um grupo de vertebrados muito bem estudado e possuem uma grande quantidade de dados disponíveis para a região de estudo. Até a presente data, nenhuma grande compilação de dados de biodiversidade foi feita para toda a RDB. Sob essas circunstâncias, nosso estudo teve por objetivo recuperar e organizar essa grande quantidade de dados, que estão dispersos em diversas fontes muitas vezes indisponíveis à comunidade científica internacional, usando aves como grupo modelo. No primeiro capítulo, apresentamos uma caracterização detalhada da bacia do Rio Doce e reconstruímos sua história de exploração ornitológica pelos últimos dois séculos. No segundo capítulo, após revisar e padronizar os dados, compilamos um banco de dados com mais de 80.000 registros de aves datados e georreferenciados, para toda a bacia. Esses dados foram apresentados em forma de lista de espécies comentada.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: BAPTISTA, Michelle Noronha da Matta. Hystorical synthesis of the birds of the Rio Doce hydrographic basin, southeastern Brazil. 2018. 261 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Aves - Doce, Rio, Bacia (MG e ES)pt-BR
dc.subject: Aves - Banco de dadospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
dc.title: Hystorical synthesis of the birds of the Rio Doce hydrographic basin, southeastern Brazilen
dc.title: Síntese histórica das aves da bacia do Rio Doce, sudeste do Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação