Voluntary intake of lactanting beef cows during pregnancy under tropical pasture and effects of DDG or sugar cane molasses on performance of calves and heifers respectively
| dc.contributor.advisor | Valadares Filho, Sebastião de Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Matos, Ellem Maria de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-13 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-08-13 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Our objectives in the current study were: 1) to understand the voluntary intake of beef cows during gestation under grazing in tropical pastures; 2) to evaluate the effects of DDG supplementation on performance and digestion characteristics of suckling beef calves on tropical pastures and 3) to evaluate whether the inclusion of molasses affect voluntary intake, performance, digestive characteristics, and rumen epithelium cell development in young beef finishing heifers. For the first objective, thirty-seven multiparous Nellore cows, along their respective calves, with an average initial body weight (BW) of 517 ±15.7 kg and initial body condition score (BCS) of 5.0, were used. All cows were randomly assigned into eight paddocks with approximately 7.0 ha each, covered evenly with Urochloa decumbens signal grass. Intake and digestibility trials were carried out at approximately 4 days before the insemination (this time point was considered day 0 of gestation) and, 30, 60, 90, 120, 150, 180, 210, 240, and 270 days of gestation. Fecal output was estimated using chromic oxide (Cr2O3) as an external marker. We detected a quadratic pattern (P < 0.05) between week of pregnancy (WP) and dry matter intake (DMI, g/kg BW).In conclusion, the voluntary intake can be adequately described as a function of the week of pregnancy according to the following model: DMI = 20.978±0.9059 + 0.316±0.0947 × WP – 0.0134±0.0023 × WP2 For the second objective, thirty-seven Red Angus × Nellore male calves (162±4.1 kg BW; 120 days old) were used in this study. Cow-calf pairs were randomly assigned into eight paddocks with approximately 7.0 ha each. Four treatments were evaluated, as follows: control (mineral mixture only; n=8), supplement without DDG (n=10), or supplements including 375 (n = 9) and 750 (n = 10) g/kg DDG on a dry matter (DM) basis. The supplements were composed by ground corn, soybean meal, urea, and DDG, and formulated to contain 300 g CP/kg DM. Performance characteristics were evaluated by recording calves’ BW at the beginning and end of the experiment without prior fasting. The ADG and FBW decreased (P = 0.04) linearly as the level of inclusion of DDG in the supplement increased. In conclusion, including 375 or 750 g DDG/kg DM in supplements decreases performance suckling beef calves in tropical pastures. For the third objective, twelve newly weaned Red Angus × Nellore heifers, averaging 238±5.14 kg, were used. The basal diet consisted of corn silage, sorghum silage, ground corn, soybean meal, urea, and mineral mixture, with a forage-to-concentrate ratio of 50:50. The following treatments were evaluated: control (no addition of powdered molasses) or addition of 50 g/kg of diet (DM basis) of powdered molasses. On day 55 of the experiment, a digestibility carried out over a period of 5 days. Briefly, feces samples were collected immediately after defecation on days 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 of the trial, respectively and on days 3 and 5 of the digestibility trial, urine samples were collected. All heifers were weighed at the beginning and end of the experiment after 16-hour solids fasting. Subsequently, the heifers were slaughtered. There was no effect (P = 0.15) of molasses inclusion in either intake variables or fatty acids concentration. Providing sugarcane molasses does not affect the intake, digestion characteristics, and performance of young beef finishing heifers fed with medium-quality diets. Keywords: beef cattle; by-products; digestion; forage intake. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os objetivos deste estudo foram: 1) compreender o consumo voluntário de vacas de corte durante a gestação sob pastejo em pastagens tropicais; 2) avaliar os efeitos da suplementação com DDG sobre o desempenho e as características de digestão de bezerros lactentes em pastagens tropicais e 3) avaliar o efeito da inclusão de melaço no consumo voluntário, desempenho, características digestivas e desenvolvimento das células do epitélio ruminal em novilhas de corte em terminação. Para o primeiro objetivo, trinta e sete vacas Nelore multíparas, junto com seus respectivos bezerros, com peso corporal (PC) inicial médio de 517±15,7 kg e escore de condição corporal (ECC) inicial de 5,0 foram utilizadas. Todas as vacas foram distribuídas aleatoriamente em oito piquetes com aproximadamente 7,0 ha cada, cobertos uniformemente com capim-braquiária (Urochloa decumbens). Ensaios de consumo e digestibilidade foram realizados aproximadamente 4 dias antes da inseminação (este ponto temporal foi considerado o dia 0 de gestação) e aos 30, 60, 90, 120, 150, 180, 210, 240 e 270 dias de gestação. A excreção fecal foi estimada usando óxido crômico (Cr2O3) como marcador externo. Detectamos um padrão quadrático (P < 0,05) entre a semana de gestação (SG) e o consumo de matéria seca (CMS, g/kg PC). Concluímos que o consumo voluntário pode ser descrito adequadamente em função da semana de gestação de acordo com o seguinte modelo: CMS = 20,978 ± 0,9059 + 0,316 ± 0,0947 × SG – 0,0134 ± 0,0023 × SG². Para o segundo objetivo, trinta e sete bezerros machos Red Angus × Nelore (162±4,1 kg PC; 120 dias de idade) foram utilizados. Os pares vaca-bezerro foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em oito piquetes com aproximadamente 7,0 ha cada. Quatro tratamentos foram avaliados: controle (apenas mistura mineral; n = 8), suplemento sem DDG (n = 10), e suplementos com 375 (n = 9) e 750 (n = 10) g/kg de DDG na matéria seca (MS). Os suplementos foram compostos por milho moído, farelo de soja, ureia e DDG, formulados para conter 300 g de proteína bruta (PB)/kg MS. As características de desempenho foram avaliadas registrando o PC dos bezerros no início e no final do experimento, sem jejum prévio. O ganho médio diário (GMD) e o peso corporal final (PCF) diminuíram (P = 0,04) linearmente à medida que o nível de inclusão de DDG no suplemento aumentou. Concluímos que a inclusão de 375 ou 750 g de DDG/kg MS nos suplementos reduz o desempenho de bezerros lactentes em pastagens tropicais. Para o terceiro objetivo, doze novilhas recém-desmamadas Red Angus × Nelore, com peso médio de 238±5,14 kg, foram utilizadas. A dieta basal consistiu de silagem de milho, silagem de sorgo, milho moído, farelo de soja, ureia e mistura mineral, com uma relação volumoso de 50:50. Os seguintes tratamentos foram avaliados: controle (sem adição de melaço em pó) ou adição de 50 g/kg de dieta (base na MS) de melaço em pó. No 55º dia do experimento, foi realizado um ensaio de digestibilidade por um período de 5 dias. As amostras de fezes foram coletadas imediatamente após a defecação nos dias 1, 2, 3, 4 e 5 do ensaio, e, nos dias 3 e 5, amostras de urina também foram coletadas. Todas as novilhas foram pesadas no início e no final do experimento, após jejum sólido de 16 horas, e posteriormente abatidas. Não houve efeito (P = 0,15) da inclusão de melaço sobre as variáveis de consumo ou concentração de ácidos graxos. Concluímos que a oferta de melaço de cana não afeta o consumo, as características de digestão e o desempenho de novilhas em terminação alimentadas com dietas de qualidade média Palavras-chave: bovinos de corte; coproduto; digestão; ingestão de forragem. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MATOS, Éllem Maria de Almeida. Voluntary intake of lactanting beef cows during pregnancy under tropical pasture and effects of DDG or sugar cane molasses on performance of calves and heifers respectively. 2024. 114 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.729 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | |
| dc.title | Voluntary intake of lactanting beef cows during pregnancy under tropical pasture and effects of DDG or sugar cane molasses on performance of calves and heifers respectively | en |
| dc.title | Consumo voluntário de vacas de corte em lactação durante a gestação em pastagens tropicais e efeitos do ddg ou melaço de cana-de-açúcar no desempenho de bezerros e novilhas, respetivamente | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |