Regional Heritability Mapping and GWAS for molecular breeding in eucalyptus hybrids
| dc.contributor.advisor | Resende, Marcos Deon Vilela de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Resende, Rafael Tassinari | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Genética e Melhoramento | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Although genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have provided valuable insights into the decoding of the relationships between sequence variation and complex phenotypes, they have explained little heritability. Regional heritability mapping (RHM) provides heritability estimates for genomic segments containing both common and rare allelic effects that individually contribute too little variance to be detected by GWAS. We carried out GWAS and RHM for seven growths, wood and disease resistance traits in a breeding population of 768 Eucalyptus hybrid trees using EuCHIP60K. Total genomic heritabilities accounted for large proportions (64 89%) of pedigree-based trait heritabilities, providing additional evidence that complex traits in eucalypts are controlled by many sequence variants across the frequency spectrum, each with small contributions to the phenotypic variance. RHM detected 26 quantitative trait loci (QTLs) encompassing 2,191 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), whereas GWAS detected 13 single SNP trait associations. RHM and GWAS QTLs individually explained 5 15% and 4 6% of the genomic heritability, respectively. RHM was superior to GWAS in capturing larger proportions of genomic heritability. Equated to previously mapped QTLs, our results highlighted genomic regions for further examination towards gene discovery. RHM-QTLs bearing a combination of common and rare variants could be useful enhancements to incorporate prior knowledge of the underlying genetic architecture in genomic prediction models. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Embora os estudos de associação genômica (GWAS) forneçam informações valiosas na descodificação das relações entre a variação gênica e os fenótipos complexos, esta técnica explica uma pequena fração da herdabilidade. O mapeamento de herdabilidades regionais (RHM) fornece estimativas de herdabilidade para segmentos genômicos que contêm efeitos alélicos raros e que contribuem individualmente com baixa variação ao ponto de serem detectados pela GWAS. Neste estudo foi realizado a GWAS e o RHM para sete características de crescimento, madeira e resistência à doenças em uma população 768 árvores híbridas de Eucalyptus usando o moderno Chip Illumina EuCHIP60K. As herdabilidades genômicas totais representaram grandes proporções (64-89%) de herdabilidades baseadas em pedigree, fornecendo evidências adicionais de que características complexas em eucaliptos são controlados por muitas variantes ao longo do genoma, cada uma com pequenas contribuições para a variância fenotípica. O RHM detectou 26 QTLs (Quantitative Trait Loci) abrangendo 2.191 SNPs (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism), enquanto que a GWAS detectou 13 associações. Os QTLs detectados via RHM e GWAS explicaram individualmente 5 a 15% e 4 a 6% da herdabilidade genômica, respectivamente. O RHM foi superior à GWAS na captura de maiores proporções de herdabilidade genômica. Semelhantemente a QTLs previamente mapeados, os resultados destacaram as regiões genômicas que podem ser utilizadas em estudos mais aprofundados para descoberta de genes. Os RHM-QTLs contendo uma combinação de variantes comuns e raras representam um avanço para incorporar conhecimento prévio da arquitetura genética subjacente em modelos de predição genômica. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RESENDE, Rafael Tassinari. Regional Heritability Mapping e GWAS no melhoramento molecular de híbridos de eucalipto. 2017. 47f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Eucalipto - Melhoramento genético | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genômica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Madeira - Pesquisa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Genética Quantitativa | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Regional Heritability Mapping and GWAS for molecular breeding in eucalyptus hybrids | en |
| dc.title | Regional Heritability Mapping e GWAS no melhoramento molecular de híbridos de eucalipto | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |