New insights on begomoviruses: Virus-virus interactions in mixed infections and estima- tion of genetic bottlenecks during vector transmission
dc.contributor: Nogueira, Angélica Maria
dc.contributor.advisor: Zerbini Júnior, Francisco Murilo
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Tarsiane Mara Carneiro
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-31
dc.degree.date: 2023-01-31
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecularpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Bioquímica Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Yield losses in tomato crops caused by a begomovirus complex are observed in all the main producing regions of Brazil. In this work, aspects related to interactions in mixed infection and genetic bottlenecks during transmission by the insect vector were explored. Previous studies revealed a complex interaction between the begomoviruses tomato rugose mosaic virus (ToRMV) and tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV), in which ToRMV negatively interferes with ToSRV infectivity and accumulation. Differences in the Rep protein and in the common region (CR) sequence may be involved in the preferential replication of ToRMV components during mixed infection. Thus, we used previously constructed clones for ToSRV DNA-A con- taining the same nucleotides that occur in ToRMV at divergent positions in the CR and IRD domain of the Rep protein. ToSRV infectivity and viral accumulation in single infection were not affected by any of the nucleotide changes. In a mixed infection with ToRMV and ToSRV- A (ToR:CR) , high infectivity and DNA accumulation of ToSRV (ToR:CR) , similar to wild-type ToSRV, were observed. This was not the case when plants were inoculated with ToRMV and ToSRV-A (ToR:IRD) . These results suggest that CR nucleotides act as specific recognition sites for Rep binding, increasing the rate of viral replication and viral DNA accumulation. The emer- gence of begomoviruses over the last few decades is related to the worldwide spread of white- flies of the Bemisia tabaci complex. Although vector transmission is considered an important genetic bottleneck for plant viruses, few studies have attempted to estimate its magnitude. To assess the occurrence and magnitude of genetic bottlenecks during vector transmission of be- gomoviruses, B. tabaci Middle East-Asia Minor 1 (MEAM1) was subjected to acquisition pe- riods of 24 h and 48 h in tomato plants and Euphorbia heterophylla infected by ToSRV and Euphorbia yellow mosaic virus (EuYMV), respectively. The insects were collected and dis- sected to obtain the midgut (MG) and salivary glands (SG). Total DNA of each organ was extracted, enriched through RCA and sequenced. A larger number of sequence reads mapped to EuYMV and ToSRV reference genomes in the MG sample compared to SG samples, con- sistent with the higher viral load in the MG reported in the literature. The analysis of SNPs indicated a significant number of deletions in the EuYMV MG sample and a high number of nucleotide substitutions in the SG samples. Estimates of Shannon's entropy also indicated a greater degree of genetic variability of the SG samples. Our results suggest that the midgut imposes a genetic bottleneck in B. tabaci MEAM1, but that the genetic variability of the viral population is restored during passage through the salivary glands. Keywords: Geminivirus. Plant Virus. Whiteflyen
dc.description.abstract: Perdas em plantios de tomateiro causadas por um complexo de begomovírus (família Gemini- viridae) são observadas em todas as principais regiões produtoras do Brasil. Neste trabalho, aspectos relacionados a interações de begomovírus em infecção mista e gargalos genéticos du- rante a transmissão pelo inseto vetor foram explorados. Estudos anteriores revelaram uma inte- ração complexa entre os begomovírus tomato rugose mosaic virus (ToRMV) e tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV), na qual o ToRMV interfere negativamente na infectividade e no acú- mulo do ToSRV. Diferenças na proteína Rep e na sequência da região comum (RC) podem estar envolvidas na replicação preferencial dos componentes do ToRMV durante a infecção mista. Dessa forma, utilizamos clones para o DNA-A do ToSRV, construídos anteriormente no Lab. de Ecol. e Evol. de Vírus da UFV, contendo os mesmos nucleotídeos que ocorrem no ToRMV nas posições divergentes da RC e no domínio IRD da proteína Rep. A infectividade do ToSRV e o acúmulo viral em infecção simples não foram afetados por nenhuma das altera- ções. Na infecção mista de ToRMV com ToSRV-A (ToR:RC) , foi observada alta infectividade e acúmulo de DNA do ToSRV, semelhante ao ToSRV selvagem. Isso não foi observado quando as plantas foram inoculadas com ToRMV e ToSRV-A (ToR:IRD) . Esses resultados sugerem que os nucleotídeos da RC atuam como sítios de reconhecimento específicos para a ligação da pro- teína Rep, aumentando a taxa de replicação viral e o acúmulo de DNA viral. A emergência de begomovírus ao longo das últimas décadas está relacionada à disseminação de moscas-brancas do complexo Bemisia tabaci em todo o mundo. Embora a transmissão pelo vetor seja conside- rada um importante gargalo genético para vírus de plantas, poucos estudos tentaram estimar sua magnitude. Para avaliar a ocorrência e magnitude de gargalos genéticos durante a transmissão de begomovírus, B. tabaci Middle East-Asia Minor 1 (MEAM1) foi submetida a períodos de aquisição de 24 h e 48 h em plantas de tomate infectadas por ToSRV e Euphorbia heterophylla por Euphorbia yellow mosaic virus (EuYMV). Em seguida, os insetos foram coletados e disse- cados para obtenção do mesentério (MS) e das glândulas salivares (GS). Os DNAs totais de cada órgão foram extraídos, enriquecidos por meio de RCA e sequenciados. Um maior número de leituras foi mapeada nos genomas de referência na amostra MS em comparação com as amostras GS, consistente com a maior carga viral no MS relatada na literatura. A análise de SNPs indicou um número significativo de deleções na amostra EuYMV-MG e um alto número de substituições de nucleotídeos nas amostras GS. As estimativas da entropia de Shannon tam- bém indicaram um maior grau de variabilidade genética das amostras GS. Os resultados sugerem que o mesentério impõe um gargalo genético em B. tabaci MEAM1, mas que a variabili- dade genética da população viral é restaurada durante a passagem pelas glândulas salivares. Palavras-chave: Geminivírus. Vírus de plantas. Mosca brancapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Tarsiane Mara Carneiro. New insights on begomoviruses: Virus-virus interactions in mixed infections and estima- tion of genetic bottlenecks during vector transmission. 2023. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.224pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Bioquímica Aplicadapt-BR
dc.subject: Geminivíruspt-BR
dc.subject: Vírus de plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Mosca-brancapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Biologia Molecularpt-BR
dc.title: New insights on begomoviruses: Virus-virus interactions in mixed infections and estima- tion of genetic bottlenecks during vector transmissionen
dc.title: Novos avanços no estudo de begomovírus: Interações vírus-vírus em infecção mista e es- timativa de gargalos genéticos durante a transmissão pelo vetorpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR