The gender gap in STEM: evidence from Brazil
dc.contributor: Lelis, Lorena Vieira da Costa
dc.contributor.advisor: Trotter, Ian Michael
dc.contributor.author: Alvarenga, Camila Rafaela
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-29
dc.degree.date: 2020-09-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Economia Ruralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, as in much of the world, women are underrepresented in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) majors, despite being the majority of students enrolled in tertiary education. Conversely, in primary and secondary education there exists a gender divide – favoring males – manifested in average gender differences in mathematical achievement. In order to uncover the structure of the gender gap in mathematics and establish a channel to the gender gap in STEM majors enrollment, we develop two essays. The first essay addresses the differences in mathematical achievement in primary and secondary education with an emphasis on the unexplained part of the gap. The main result is that most of the math-gender gap is explained by non-observable gender differences in the returns to individual, family and school characteristics, such that those difference in returns increase with school grade. The second essay addresses the matter of implicit gender stereotypes in the context in tertiary education. Among other things, we find that women in STEM are less likely to make stereotypical associations of the type, compared to women in humanities. With the aid of the literature on gender roles and stereotypes, our research results demonstrate that the subscription of individuals to gender-conforming educational paths, such as the school-grade increasing underachievement of girls in mathematics, (compared to boys), may inform the underrepresentation of women in STEM and, consequently, the gender differences observed in the labor market. Keywords: Economics.Education.Gender.en
dc.description.abstract: No Brasil, assim como em grande parte do mundo, mulheres estão pouco representadas nos cursos superiores de CTEM (Ciência, Tecnologia, Engenharia e Matemática). Similarmente, na educação primária e secundária existe uma divisão de gênero – favorencendo meninos e homens – que se manifesta em diferenças de gênero no desempenho em matemática. Com o objetivo de investigar a estrutura do gap de gênero em matemática e estabelecer um canal com o gap de gênero na representação em CTEM, são realizados dois ensaios. O primeiro ensaio adereça as diferenças de gênero no desempenho matemático na educação primária e secundária, com ênfase na parte não explicada do gap. O principal resultado é de que a maior parte do gap de gênero em matemática é explicado por diferenças de gênero não observáveis nos retornos às características individuais, familiares e escolares, de modo que as diferenças de retorno aumentam com a série escolar. O segundo ensaio adereça a questão dos estereótipos implícitos de gênero no contexto da educação superior. Entre outras coisas, observa-se que mulheres em cursos de exatas são menos propensas a apresentar associações estereotípicas do tipo STEM é um campo masculino, comparadas a mulheres das ciências humanas. Com auxílio da literatura sobre papéis e estereótipos de gênero, a pesquisa demonstra que a inscrição de indivíduos em trajetórias educacionais em conformidade com os papéis de gênero, como o desempenho médio inferior de meninas em matemática (comparadas a meninos) crescente na série educacional, informa a sub-representação de mulheres em CTEM e, consequentemente, as diferenças de gênero no mercado de trabalho. Palavras-chave: Economia. Educação. Gênero.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ALVARENGA, Camila Rafaela. The gender gap in STEM: evidence from Brazil. 2020. 73 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Sexo - Diferenças (Educação) - Brasil - Aspectos econômicospt-BR
dc.subject: Mulheres - Educaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Identidade de gênero na educaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Mulheres na matemáticapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Economia da Educaçãopt-BR
dc.title: The gender gap in STEM: evidence from Brazilen
dc.title: O gap de gênero em STEM: evidências do Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR