Investigation of genetic diversity in Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and Mycoplasma hyorhinis
| dc.contributor | Pieters, Maria G. | |
| dc.contributor | Sreevatsan, Srinand | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Moreira, Maria Aparecida Scatamburlo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Lucas Fernando dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-14 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2015-08-14 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The two most prevalent Mycoplasmas species present in the swine industry are Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and Mycoplasma hyorhinis. These pathogens can cause significant economic losses for producers and for the industry. Genetic variability has been observed in M. hyopneumoniae using different techniques and heterogeneity of M. hyorhinis has been the focus of a limited number of studies in the past years. The fact that Mycoplasma genomes contain numerous repetitive regions (VNTR) within their DNA and that they are known to be active sites for genetic recombination has prompted the hypothesis that Multiple locus variable number tandem repeat analysis (MLVA) would be an appropriate technique to investigate genetic variation in Mycoplasma. Therefore, the main goal of this dissertation was to investigate the non random distribution of genotypes from different geographical location using multiple locus variable tandem repeat analysis (MLVA) to type M. hyopneumoniae and M. hyorhinis and advance the knowledge on the genetic diversity and the epidemiology of these pathogens.When the M. hyopneumoniae study was taken in account, a high number of M. hyopneumoniae MLVA types appear to circulate among swine herds with a non-random distribution of the MLVA types among regions, also a common type was not identified among samples obtained from all regions in this study. Likewise, heterogeneity of M. hyorhinis was observed, with limited variation in one of the target VNTR in the M. hyorhinis study. A relevant point observed in this study was that different MLVA types were identified in the same animal in different sample types, which suggests that the pig was colonized with different strains. With a focus on Brazil pig industry, one of the most important in the world, a specific study observed a high heterogeneity of M. hyopneumoniae strains circulating in the country, and the comparison between the number of tandem repeats (TR) in RR1 P97 and RR3 P146 showed a significant negative correlation that may suggest a possible compensatory mechanism that would allow the bacterium to keep its full adhesion capacity even after reduction of TR in RR1-P97. In conclusion, the identification of the genetic heterogeneity of M. hyopneumoniae and M. hyorhinis will assist local epidemiological or outbreak investigations, design future control strategies as well as serve as a potential tool to study the evolutionary biology of this species. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As duas espécies de Mycoplasma mais prevalentes na indústria suinícola são Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae e Mycoplasma hyorhinis. Estes patógenos podem causar perdas econômicas significativas para os produtores e para a indústria. Variabilidade genética tem sido observada em cepas de M. hyopneumoniae usando diferentes técnicas de tipificação. Já a diversidade genética de M. hyorhinis tem sido o foco de um número limitado de estudos nos últimos anos. Mycoplasma apresentam numerosas regiões repetitivas (VNTR) no seu genoma, e essas regiões repetitivas são conhecidos por serem sítios ativos para recombinação genética. Isso trouxe em evidencia a hipótese de que a análise em multilocus de repetições em Tandem de número variável (MLVA) seria uma técnica adequada para investigar a variação genética em Mycoplasma. Portanto, o objetivo principal desta dissertação foi investigar a distribuição não aleatória dos genótipos de diferentes localizações geográfica usando análise em multilocus de repetições em Tandem de número variável (MLVA) para tipificar M. hyopneumoniae e M. hyorhinis avançando o conhecimento sobre a diversidade genética e epidemiologia desses agentes. Quando o foco foi o estudo da diversidade genética de M. hyopneumoniae, um elevado número de tipos de MLVA parecem circular entre rebanhos de suínos com uma distribuição não aleatória dos tipos de MLVA entre regiões. Um único tipo comum não foi identificado entre as amostras obtidas a partir de todas as regiões em estudo. Do mesmo modo, foi observada a diversidade genética de M. hyorhinis, com uma variação limitada em um dos VNTRs alvo. Um ponto relevante observado neste estudo foi a identificação de diferentes tipos de MLVA no mesmo animal em diferentes tipos de amostras, o que sugere que o animal foi colonizado por diferentes cepas. Com foco na indústria de suínos do Brasil, uma das mais importantes do mundo, um estudo específico observou uma elevada diversidade de cepas de M. hyopneumoniae em circulação no país. A comparação entre o número de repetições em tandem (TR) no P97 RR1 e RR3 P146 mostrou uma correlação negativa significativa o que pode sugerir um possível mecanismo compensatório que permitiria a bactéria manter sua capacidade de aderência completa mesmo após a redução da TR em RR1-P97. Em conclusão, a identificação da heterogeneidade genética de M. hyopneumoniae e M. hyorhinis ajudará investigações epidemiológicas ou de surtos locais e ajudará conceber estratégias de controle futuras, bem como servir como uma ferramenta potencial para o estudo da biologia evolutiva da espécie. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superio | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Lucas Fernando dos. Investigation of genetic diversity in Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and Mycoplasma hyorhinis. 2015. 98f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mycoplasma hyorhinis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Variação (Genética) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Suíno - Doenças | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas de Animais | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Investigation of genetic diversity in Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and Mycoplasma hyorhinis | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |