Bipartite begomoviruses: replication, transmission and interaction with alphasatellites
| dc.contributor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor | Ferro, Camila Geovana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Zerbini Júnior, Francisco Murilo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nogueira, Angélica Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-09-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-09-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Genética e Melhoramento | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The genus Begomovirus includes viruses with circular single-stranded DNA, transmitted by whiteflies to dicotyledonous plants. Most New World (NW) begomoviruses have two genomic components that share a common region (CR), which contains the origin of replication recognized by the viral protein Rep to initiate replication. Natural mixed infections with two or more begomoviruses in tomato are common in the field. Previous work demonstrated that the interaction between two begomoviruses, Tomato rugose mosaic virus (ToRMV) and Tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV), is complex, with ToRMV negatively interfering in the infectivity and accumulation of ToSRV. Interestingly, ToRMV is not widely disseminated in the field, unlike ToSRV, which predominates in tomato fields in southeastern Brazil. In addition to the effect that one begomovirus can exert on the other in the same host, NW begomoviruses have also been found in non-cultivated plants in association with alphasatellites, which depend on the helper begomovirus to cause systemic infection. The impact of a possible interaction between alphasatellites with begomoviruses in cultivated hosts such as tomato is unknown. The objectives of this thesis included: i) to verify the transmission efficiency of ToSRV and ToRMV by B. tabaci Middle East-Asia Minor 1 (BtMEAM1) and Mediterranean (BtMED) in single and mixed infections; ii) to investigate if divergent sites in the CR and Rep of these begomoviruses are involved in the negative interference that ToRMV exerts on the replication of ToSRV; iii) to verify if the alphasatellite Euphorbia yellow mosaic alphasatellite (EuYMA) is capable of interacting with two tomato-infecting begomoviruses, Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV) and ToSRV. For the first objective, corresponding to the first chapter, plants that were biolistically inoculated with each virus in single and mixed infections were used as inoculum sources. ToSRV was transmitted with the same efficiency in relation to ToRMV by BtMEAM1 and at higher rates by BtMED in single infections. However, ToRMV was transmitted more efficiently than ToSRV in mixed infections, suggesting that this preferential transmission of ToRMV over ToSRV may be related to replication. For the second objective, corresponding to the second chapter, ToSRV DNA-A mutants containing the same nucleotides of ToRMV DNA-A at the divergent positions in the CR and within the IRD (iteron-related domain) of the Rep gene were constructed. In mixed inoculation with ToRMV, high accumulation of ToSRV DNA-A containing mutations in the CR was observed (as compared to wild-type ToSRV), suggesting that the mutated CR sites serve as specific recognition sites for Rep binding, increasing viral replication and viral DNA accumulation. For the third objective, corresponding to the third chapter, tomato and Nicotiana benthamiana plants were biolistically inoculated with ToYSV and ToSRV in the presence or absence of the alphasatellite. Interaction of the two begomoviruses with EuYMA was demonstrated, and shown to be associated the increased symptom severity. The association of EuYMA with ToYSV was less efficient in tomato than in N. benthamiana, while that between ToSRV and EuYMA was similar in both hosts, indicating differences in the interaction between the alphasatellite and different tomato- infecting begomoviruses., The results of this study provide new information that increases the understanding of virus, DNA satellite, vector and host interactions that contribute to the adaptation and predominance of begomoviruses in the field. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O gênero Begomovirus é constituído por vírus com DNA de fita simples circular, transmitidos por moscas-brancas para plantas dicotiledôneas. A maioria dos begomovírus do Novo Mundo (NM) possuem dois componentes de DNA e compartilham uma região comum (RC) que contém a origem de replicação reconhecida pela proteína viral Rep para iniciar a replicação. Infecções mistas naturais com dois ou mais begomovírus são comuns em tomateiro. Estudos anteriores demonstraram que a interação entre os begomovírus Tomato rugose mosaic virus (ToRMV) e Tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV) é complexa, com o ToRMV interferindo negativamente na infectividade e no acúmulo de ToSRV. Interessantemente, o ToRMV é de ocorrência esporádica no campo, ao contrário de ToSRV, que predomina no tomateiro no sudeste do Brasil. Além do efeito que um begomovírus pode exercer sobre o outro em um mesmo hospedeiro, begomovírus do NM podem ser encontrados também em plantas não- cultivadas em associação com alfassatélites, os quais dependem do begomovírus auxiliar para causar infecção sistêmica. O impacto de uma possível interação entre alfassatélites e begomovírus em plantas cultivadas como o tomateiro é desconhecido. A tese teve como objetivos: i) verificar a eficiência de transmissão de ToSRV e ToRMV por B. tabaci Middle East-Asia Minor 1 (BtMEAM1) e Mediterranean (BtMED) em infecções simples e mistas; ii) investigar se sítios divergentes na RC e na Rep desses begomovírus estão envolvidos na interferência negativa que o ToRMV exerce sobre a replicação do ToSRV; iii) verificar se o alfassatélite Euphorbia yellow mosaic alphasatellite (EuYMA) é capaz de interagir com dois begomovírus que infectam tomateiro, Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV) e ToSRV. Para o primeiro objetivo, ao qual corresponde o primeiro capítulo, plantas inoculadas por biobalística com cada vírus em infecções simples e mista foram utilizadas como fonte de inóculo. O ToSRV foi transmitido com a mesma eficiência em relação ao ToRMV por BtMEAM1 e em maiores taxas por BtMED em infecção simples. Entretanto, o ToRMV foi transmitido mais eficientemente do que o ToSRV em infecções mistas, sugerindo que a transmissão preferencial de ToRMV em relação a ToSRV pode estar relacionada à replicação. Para o segundo objetivo, correspondente ao segundo capítulo, mutantes do DNA-A do ToSRV contendo os mesmos nucleotídeos nas posições divergentes da RC e da IRD (domínio relacionado ao reconhecimento de iterons) da Rep que ocorrem no ToRMV foram construídos. Em inoculações mistas com o ToRMV, foi observado um acúmulo elevado do DNA-A de ToSRV contendo as mutações na RC (em relação ao ToSRV selvagem), sugerindo que nucleotídeos específicos da RC servem como sítios de reconhecimento para ligação da Rep, aumentando a taxa de replicação e o acúmulo de DNA viral. Para o terceiro objetivo, correspondente ao terceiro capítulo, plantas de tomateiro e Nicotiana benthamiana foram inoculadas por biobalística com ToYSV e ToSRV na presença ou ausência do alfassatélite. A interação dos dois begomovírus com o EuYMA foi demonstrada, e apresentou a maior severidade de sintomas. A associação de EuYMA com o ToYSV foi menos eficiente em tomateiro do que em N. benthamiana, no entanto, entre ToSRV e EuYMA foi similar em ambos os hospedeiros, indicando diferenças na interação entre alfassatélites e diferentes espécies de begomovírus. Os resultados deste estudo fornecem novas informações que aumentam o entendimento das interações entre vírus, DNAs satélites, vetor e hospedeiro que contribuem para a adaptação e predominância dos begomovírus no campo. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | NOGUEIRA, Angélica Maria. Bipartite begomoviruses: replication, transmission and interaction with alphasatellites. 2018. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Vírus de plantas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mosca-branca | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mutação (Biologia) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Geminivírus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Bipartite begomoviruses: replication, transmission and interaction with alphasatellites | en |
| dc.title | Begomovírus bipartidos: replicação, transmissão e interação com alfassatélites | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |