Shedding light on the fungal darkness: cave fungi from the Southern Espinhaço mountain range of Minas Gerais
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Olinto Liparini
dc.contributor.author: Condé, Thiago Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.degree.date: 2023-03-30
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Interest in cave fungal diversity is flourishing because it may represent a reservoir of new species and metabolites. However, the mycobiota remains poorly studied in the underground environment, especially in Neotropical regions. During surveys that aimed to investigate the fungal diversity in quartzite and karst caves in the Southern Espinhaço Mountain in Brazil, six Chaetomiaceae isolates were obtained from different cave substrates. Five taxonomical novelties of Chaetomiaceae in Brazilian caves were discovered based on phylogenetic analyses using DNA sequences from ITS, LSU, TUB, and RPB2 genes. Chaetomium meridionalense, Pseudohumicola alba and Pseudohumicola lutea are new species found in Gruta da Extração and Gruta Velha Nova caves. Parahumicola is introduced as a new genus representing a novel phylogenetic lineage with unique morphological characteristics in the family Chaetomiaceae. This new monotypic genus is typified by P. guana, which was found in a bat guano sample in the Gruta Monte Cristo cave. Furthermore, this is the first report of Collariella bostrychodes in a neotropical cave. Overall, these findings emphasize that Brazilian caves constitute an untapped source of fungal resources. Keywords: Five new taxa. Biospeleology. Chaetomium. Parahumicola. Pseudohumicola. Sordariales.en
dc.description.abstract: O interesse na diversidade fúngica em cavernas está crescendo porque pode representar um reservatório de novas espécies e metabólitos. No entanto, a micobiota permanece pouco estudada no ambiente subterrâneo, especialmente em regiões neotropicais. Durante pesquisas que visavam investigar a diversidade fúngica em cavernas de quartzito e calcário no sul da Serra do Espinhaço, no Brasil, foram obtidos seis isolados de Chaetomiaceae de diferentes substratos de caverna. Cinco novidades taxonômicas de Chaetomiaceae em cavernas brasileiras foram descobertas com base em análises filogenéticas usando sequências de DNA dos genes ITS, LSU, TUB e RPB2. Chaetomium meridionalense, Pseudohumicola alba e Pseudohumicola lutea são novas espécies encontradas nas cavernas Gruta da Extração e Gruta Velha Nova. Parahumicola é introduzido como um novo gênero representando uma nova linhagem filogenética com características morfológicas únicas na família Chaetomiaceae. Este novo gênero monotípico é tipificado por P. guana, que foi encontrado em uma amostra de guano de morcego na caverna Gruta Monte Cristo. Além disso, este é o primeiro relato de Collariella bostrychodes em uma caverna neotropical. Em geral, essas descobertas enfatizam que as cavernas brasileiras constituem uma fonte inexplorada de recursos fúngicos. Palavras-chave: Cinco novos táxons. Bioespeleologia. Chaetomium. Parahumicola. Pseudohumicola. Sordariales.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: CONDÉ, Thiago Oliveira. Shedding light on the fungal darkness: cave fungi from the Southern Espinhaço mountain range of Minas Gerais. 2023. 63 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.522pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos - Identificaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Biospeleologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Chaetomiumpt-BR
dc.subject: Parahumicolapt-BR
dc.subject: Pseudohumicolapt-BR
dc.subject: Sordarialespt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Micologiapt-BR
dc.title: Shedding light on the fungal darkness: cave fungi from the Southern Espinhaço mountain range of Minas Geraisen
dc.type: Tesept-BR