Supplementation of butyric and medium-chain fatty acids monoglycerides in diets without growth promoters: effects on performance and intestinal health status in nursery pigs
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha, Gabriel Cipriano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Abranches, Fernanda Fialho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-07-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of short-chain and medium-chain fatty acids has demonstrated an important role in intestinal function and physiology during stressful periods such as post-weaning, promoting improvements in intestinal epithelial structure and differentiation, intestinal wall integrity, and immune response to support the performance of piglets fed diets without growth promoters. Therefore, the study aimed to evaluate the effects of supplementing butyric and medium-chain fatty acids in diets without growth promoters on zootechnical performance, diarrhea occurrence, blood profile, intestinal morphology and pH, mRNA expression of nutrient transporters, inflammatory markers, antioxidant enzymes, and junction proteins in weaned piglets. Forty piglets aged 21 days (6.70 ± 0.75 kg) were randomly allocated to one of five dietary treatments: (1) CON: control, basal diet; (2) powder acid (PA): CON + 0.75 g of a blend of fatty acids in powder form/kg diet; (3) high powder acid (HPA): CON + 3.00 g of a blend of fatty acids in powder form/kg diet; (4) liquid acid (LA): CON + 0.50 g of a blend of fatty acids in liquid form/kg diet; (5) high liquid acid (HLA): CON + 2.00 g of a blend of fatty acids in liquid form/kg diet. Results were described by comparing the mean of each tested diet vs. CON. Zootechnical performance variables were not affected (P > 0.05) by dietary treatments. The LA diet reduced (P < 0.05) the occurrence of diarrhea while the PA diet tended to reduce (0.05 > P < 0.1). The pH of intestinal contents was reduced (P < 0.05) in piglets receiving PA, HPA, and HLA diets. LA diet increased (P < 0.05) villus height in the duodenum, while others tended to increase (0.05 > P < 0.1). In the jejunum, supplementation of fatty acids in both forms and doses increased (P < 0.05) the proportion of goblet cells. In the ileum, PA diet reduced (P < 0.05) crypt depth and increased (P < 0.05) villus:crypt ratio, and PA, HPA, and HLA diets increased (P < 0.05) goblet cell proportion. Also in the ileum, HPA and LA diets showed a trend towards reduction (0.05 > P < 0.1) in crypt depth and Peyer's patch number. In the jejunum, LA and HLA diets increased (P < 0.05) expression of Occludin and HPA expression of Interleukin 10, respectively. The results suggest that supplementation with a blend of fatty acids in both forms improves intestinal health, modulates pH, intestinal morphology, and local immune response, as an alternative to conventional performance enhancers.Keywords: Butyric Acid; Capric Acid; Caprylic Acid; Short-chain Fatty Acids; Medium-chain Fatty Acids; Organic Acids; Performance; Piglets; Intestinal Health; Monoglyceride. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O uso de ácidos graxos de cadeia curta e média tem demonstrado importante papel na função e fisiologia intestinal durante períodos de estresse como o pós-desmame, atuando na promoção de melhorias nas estruturas e diferenciação do epitélio intestinal, integridade da parede intestinal e resposta imune para apoiar o desempenho dos leitões alimentados com dietas livres de melhoradores de desempenho. Portanto, o estudo objetivou avaliar os efeitos da suplementação dos ácidos graxos butírico e de cadeia média em dietas sem melhoradores de desempenho sobre o desempenho zootécnico, a ocorrência de diarreia, o perfil sanguíneo, a morfologia e pH do conteúdo intestinal, a expressão de RNAm de transportador de nutrientes, os marcadores inflamatórios, as enzimas antioxidantes e as proteínas de junção em leitões desmamados. Quarenta leitões de 21 dias de idade (6,70 ± 0,75 kg) foram distribuídos aleatoriamente para um dos cinco tratamentos dietéticos: (1) CON: controle, dieta basal; (2) powder acid (PA): CON + 0,75 g de um blend de ácidos graxos em pó/kg dieta, (3) high powder acid (HPA): CON + 3,00 g de um blend de ácidos graxos em pó/kg dieta, (4) liquid acid (LA): CON + 0,50 g de um blend de ácidos graxos na forma liquida/kg dieta, (5) high liquid acid (HLA): CON + 2,00 g de um blend de ácidos graxos na forma liquida/kg dieta. Os resultados foram descritos comparando a média de cada uma das dietas testadas vs CON. As variáveis de desempenho não foram afetadas (P > 0,05) pelos tratamentos dietéticos. A dieta LA reduziu (P < 0,05) a ocorrência de diarreia enquanto a dieta PA tendeu a reduzir (0,05 > P < 0,1). O pH do conteúdo intestinal apresentou redução (P < 0,05) em leitões que receberam as dietas PA, HPA e HLA. A dieta LA aumentou (P < 0,05) a altura das vilosidades no duodeno enquanto as demais tenderam a aumentar (0,05 > P < 0,1). No jejuno, a suplementação de ácidos graxos em ambas as formas e doses aumentaram (P <0,05) a proporção de células caliciformes. No íleo, a dieta PA reduziu (P < 0,05) a profundidade de cripta e aumentou (P < 0,05) a relação vilo:cripta, e as dietas PA, HPA e HLA aumentaram (P < 0,05) a proporção de células caliciformes. Ainda no íleo, as dietas HPA e LA apresentaram tendência à redução (0,05 > P < 0,1) da profundidade das criptas e do número de placas de Peyer. No jejuno, as dietas LA e HLA aumentaram (P < 0,05) a expressão de Ocludina e HPA a expressão da Interleucina 10, respectivamente. Osresultados sugerem que a suplementação de um blend composto por ácidos graxos em ambas as formas de fornecimento melhora a saúde intestinal, modula o pH, a morfologia intestinal e a resposta imunitária local, como uma alternativa aos melhoradores de desempenho convencionais. Palavras-chave: Ácido Butírico; Ácido Cáprico; Ácido Caprílico; Ácidos Graxos De Cadeia Curta; Ácidos Graxos De Cadeia Média; Ácidos Orgânicos; Desempenho; Leitões; Saúde Intestinal; Monoglicerídeos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ABRANCHES, Fernanda Fialho. Supplementation of butyric and medium-chain fatty acids monoglycerides in diets without growth promoters: effects on performance and intestinal health status in nursery pigs. 2024. 38 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.597 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Suínos - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Intestinos - Doenças | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Suínos - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácidos graxos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL | |
| dc.title | Supplementation of butyric and medium-chain fatty acids monoglycerides in diets without growth promoters: effects on performance and intestinal health status in nursery pigs | en |
| dc.title | Suplementação de monoglicerídeos de ácido butírico e de ácidos graxos de cadeia média em dietas isentas de promotores de crescimento: efeitos no desempenho e no estado de saúde intestinal em leitões de creche | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |