Wild tomato specie Solanum pennellii as a genetic resource to discover genes of interest to tomato breeding
dc.contributor: Cunha, Fernando França da
dc.contributor: Carneiro, Pedro Crescêncio de Souza
dc.contributor.advisor: Gomes, Carlos Nick
dc.contributor.author: Pessoa, Herika Paula
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-18
dc.degree.date: 2023-03-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Solanum pennellii introgression line (IL) population is a valuable source of gene reservoirs for many desirable traits for tomato breeding. Our main goal was to investigate whether S. pennellii introgression fragments carry advantageous genes to increase germination, seedling vigor, and drought tolerance during the vegetative/reproductive stage. If so, we aimed to select promising ILs possessing these traits to be included in tomato breeding programs and investigate their S. pennellii fragments to uncover candidate genes associated with seed germination, seedling vigor, and drought tolerance during the vegetative/reproductive stage. A multi-trait index based on factor analysis and genotype–ideotype distance (FAI-BLUP index) was used to rank the ILs according to seed quality and drought tolerance during the vegetative/reproductive stage. Then, introgressed segments of interest were identified for candidate gene identification using the map of the tomato IL population, as provided by the SOL Genomics Network. The FAI-BLUP index ranked the ILs above their parent cultivar M- 82 for seed germination, seedling vigor, and drought tolerance during the vegetative/reproductive stage, confirming that fragments of the S. pennellii genome can donate genes of interest for these traits. IL 6-1, IL 4-1-1, IL 4-4, IL 11-4-1, IL 1-1-2, and IL 10-1 were closest to the ideotype of seed germination performance and vigor. IL 1-4-18, IL 7-4-1, IL 7-1, IL 7-5-5, and IL 1-2 were ranked closest to the drought-tolerant ideotype during the vegetative/reproductive stage. The genes At1g75350, At2g26350, At2g28490, At3g10920, At5g13200, At5g41480, and At4g21800 are candidate genes for seed germination; At5g53000, At1g46480, At1g30755, At5g47390, At2g29630, and At4g03400 are candidate genes for seedling vigor; and At3g03790, At3g06050, At3g12630, At3g15530, At3g23590, At3g49480, At3g61140, At3g62130, At3g62010, and At3g63520 are candidate genes for drought tolerance in the vegetative/reproductive stage. Because they are already associated with genetic markers, they can be transferred to elite tomato cultivars through marker-assisted technology after validation.Keywords: Solanum lycopersicum. Seed quality. Drought. Water stress. Introgression line. FAI-BLUP.en
dc.description.abstract: A população de linhagens de introgressão (IL) de Solanum pennellii é uma valiosa fonte de reservatório de genes de características desejáveis para o melhoramento do tomateiro. Nosso principal objetivo foi investigar se os fragmentos de S. pennellii introgredidos carregam genes que proporcionam aumento da germinação e vigor de sementes e tolerância ao déficit hídrico durante o estádio vegetativo e reprodutivo. Em caso afirmativo, selecionar ILs promissoras que possuam essas características para serem incluídas em nosso programa de melhoramento de tomate e investigá-las para descobrir genes candidatos associados à germinação e vigor de sementes e tolerância ao déficit hídrico durante o estádio vegetativo e reprodutivo. Usamos uma abordagem multicaracterística (índice de seleção FAI-BLUP) para ranquear ILs quanto a germinação e vigor de sementes e tolerância ao déficit hídrico durante o estágio vegetativo/reprodutivo. Em seguida, os fragmentos de interesse foram investigados para identificação de genes candidatos usando o mapa da população de linhagens de introgressão disponíveis na plataforma SOL Genomics Network. O índice FAI-BLUP ranqueou ILs superiores a cultivar M-82 tanto para germinação e vigor como para tolerância ao déficit hídrico confirmando que os fragmentos do genoma de S. pennellii podem doar genes de interesse para essas características. IL 6-1, 4-1-1, 4-4, IL 11-4-1, IL 1-1-2 e IL 10-1 foram ranqueadas como os genótipos como mais próximos ao ideótipo de germinação e vigor de sementes. IL 1-4-18, IL 7-4-1, IL 7-1, IL 7-5-5 e IL 1-2 foram ranqueadas como genótipos mais próximos ao ideótipo de tolerância ao déficit hídrico no estágio vegetativo/reprodutivo. Os genes At1g75350, At2g26350, At2g28490, At3g10920, At5g13200, At5g41480 e At4g21800 são genes candidatos para germinação de sementes. Os genes At5g53000, At1g46480, At1g30755, At5g47390, At2g29630 e At4g03400 são genes candidatos para o vigor da semente. Os genes At1g55870, At1g55840, At3g06050, At3g12630, At3g23590, At3g26060, At3g43230, At3g62130, At3g63520 e At4g38810 são genes candidatos para tolerância ao déficit hídrico durante o estágio vegetativo/reprodutivo. Após sua validação, por já estarem associados a marcadores genéticos, esses genes poderão ser transferidos para cultivares elite de tomateiro por meio de tecnologia assistida por marcadores.Palavras-chave: Solanum lycopersicum. Qualidade de sementes. Seca. Déficit hídrico. Linhagens de introgressão. FAI-BLUP.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPQpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PESSOA, Herika Paula. Wild tomato specie Solanum pennellii as a genetic resource to discover genes of interest to tomato breeding.2022. 81 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.378pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate - Melhoramento genéticopt-BR
dc.subject: Introgressãopt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate - Resistência à secapt-BR
dc.subject: Sementes - Qualidadept-BR
dc.subject: Recursos genéticos vegetaispt-BR
dc.subject: Solanum pennelliipt-BR
dc.subject: Solanum lycopersicumpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.title: Wild tomato specie Solanum pennellii as a genetic resource to discover genes of interest to tomato breedingen
dc.title: Parente silvestre Solanum pennellii como recurso genético para descoberta de genes de interesse para o melhoramento de tomateiropt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR