Eucalypt productivity in response to soil profile conditioning in the Brazilian Cerrado
| dc.contributor | Silva, Ivo Ribeiro da | |
| dc.contributor | Valadares, Samuel Vasconcelos | |
| dc.contributor | Rodrigues, Fernando Antonio Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vergütz, Leonardus | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Rodrigo Nogueira de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-06-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Solos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The eucalyptus production has a big importance in the Brazilian market due its high commercial influence. Thus, continuous research investments in genetic materials, soil quality and plant nutrition in order to improve forest management are demanded. In this study we tested the influence of limestone and gypsum combined with limestone on soil chemical properties improvement of two oxisols with contrasting clay contents, and its impact on eucalyptus growth and performance. We performed two field experiments over 84 months, varying the limestone and gypsum in broadcast or band incorporated or not. At the end of the experiment were evaluated the impact of treatments in soil chemical properties, root growth, density and biomass, nutrient content, dry matter of the tree components and litter, also plant nutrient recovery and eucalypt productivity. Both treatments with limestone and gympsum combined had more K in the soil profile in both sites. The treatments that only received limestone (band or broadcast) showed no difference in terms of K concentration in both soils. The treatments receiving gypsum also had the highest input of S-SO 42- showing more sulfur in the soil profile in both sites, specially when gypsum was applied concentrated . Limestone applied on band promoted the highest Ca 2+ levels and distribution in the soil profile in both, sandy loam and clay soils however did not show the highest productivity. The control treatment , had good roots growth in upper soil layers. Nonetheless, treatment receiving gypsum and lime combined showed a greater root density (RD) and dry biomass in deeper soil layers. Gypsum applied banded also promoted the highest increase on dry matter of all tree components and, consequently, the total plant dry weight in both soils, also increased all nutrients content on the shoots in both sites, and finally this treatment promoted the best eucalypt productivity. We assumed that the S has an essential importance to plants development. First, due the S to be crucial element for the whole plant physiology and metabolism, once it has large relevance in cysteine and methionine biosynthesis. Second, its consequent downward movement in soil profile, which allow higher roots exploration for nutrients and water. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A cultura do eucalipto tem uma grande importância no mercado brasileiro devido a sua grande influência comercial. Com isso é demandado grande investimento em pesquisas em relação a materiais genéticos, qualidade do solo e nutrição de plantas, entre outros. Neste estudo testamos a influência do calcário e do gesso combinado com calcário na melhoria das propriedades químicas de dois latossolos com teores contrastantes de argila e seu impacto no crescimento e desempenho do eucalipto. Foram montados dois experimentos de campo ao longo de 84 meses, variando o calcário e o gesso em área total ou faixa incorporado ou não. Ao final do experimento foram avaliados o impacto dos tratamentos nas propriedades químicas do solo, crescimento, densidade e biomassa radicular, teor de nutrientes, matéria seca dos componentes arbóreos e serapilheira, taxa de recuperação de Ca, Mg e S e produtividade do eucalipto. Os dois tratamentos com calcário e gesso (faixa e área total) combinados, apresentaram mais K no perfil do solo (0-10, 10-20 50-40 e 40-60 cm) em ambos os locais do que os tratamentos só com aplicação de calcário. Esses mesmos dois tratamentos também apresentaram as maiores concentrações de S-SO 42- , mostrando mais enxofre no perfil do solo em ambos os locais, especialmente quando o gesso foi aplicado concentrado. O calcário aplicado em faixa promoveu os maiores níveis de Ca 2+ e sua distribuição ao longo do perfil do solo em ambos os solos, arenoso e argiloso, no entanto, não apresentou a maior produtividade. Já o tratamento com gesso e calcário combinados mostrou maior densidade radicular (RD) e massa seca na camada mais profunda estudada. O gesso aplicado em faixa não incorporado também promoveu o maior aumento na matéria seca de todos os componentes arbóreos e consequentemente, a massa total das plantas em ambos os solos, também elevou o conteúdo total de nutrientes na planta e, finalmente, promoveu a melhor produção de eucalipto. Assumimos que o S tem uma importância crucial para o desenvolvimento das plantas. Primeiro, o S é um elemento essencial para a fisiologia e metabolismo das plantas, uma vez que tem grande relevância na biossíntese de cisteína e metionina. Segundo, seu consequente movimento descendente no perfil do solo, permite maior exploração de raízes de nutrientes e água. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Rodrigo Nogueira de. Eucalypt productivity in response to soil profile conditioning in the Brazilian Cerrado. 2018. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Solos e Nutrição de Plantas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fosfogesso | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Calcário | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Raízes (Botânica) - Crescimento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência do Solo | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Eucalypt productivity in response to soil profile conditioning in the Brazilian Cerrado | en |
| dc.title | Produtividade do eucalipto em resposta ao condicionamento do perfil do solo no Cerrado Brasileiro | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |