Impact of the Brazilian Low-Carbon Agriculture Program on recovery of degraded pastures and milk production
| dc.contributor | Cunha, Dênis Antônio da | |
| dc.contributor | Almeida, Aléssio Tony Cavalcanti de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Braga, Marcelo José | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Bruno Chaves Morone | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-03 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-03-03 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to analyze the effect of the ABC Program's recovery of degraded pastures subprogram on milk production and animal stocking rate in the treated municipalities. The animal stocking rate is utilized as a proxy for degraded pastures, as there is a positive relationship between animal stocking rate and pastures quality (DIAS-FILHO, 2011). In addition, this work aimed to verify the distribution of the funds of this subprogram, as well as the distribution of the milk production and animal stocking rate in the Brazilian territory. The hypothesis of this research is that the credit for recovering of degraded pasture had a positive effect on municipal milk production, as well as it elevated the animal stocking rate. Since there is availability of data in the pre and post-treatment periods, it was utilized the differences-in-differences method, in conjunction with Entropy Balancing. The idea is to match treated municipalities with the control municipalities that presented similar characteristics (milk production, animal stocking rate, socioeconomic variables and climatic characteristics) before the Program. Moreover, in order to analyze whether the effect varied between the municipalities in different distribution of animal stocking rate and milk production, it was utilized the Quantile Regression, using the 25", 50" and 75" quantiles. The data if milk production and animal stocking rate are from da Produção Agrícola Municipal (PAM — IBGE), the socioeconomic and climatic controls were extracted from IBGE (2018) and Xavier, King and Scanlon (2017), respectively. Data of ABC credit and other types of credit were extracted from SICOR (2019). The results presented that the distribution of the funds of the ABC Program's recovery of degraded pasture subprogram concentrated in the Midwest and in Matopiba regions. Furthermore, the result provided signs that the credit of ABC Program's recovery of degraded pastures has increased the milk production of the treated municipalities. The results maintained positive even after the inclusion of the climate and economic variables. However, there is no evidence of the existence of larger effects in municipalities that receive credit in more than one year when compared to those which were treated by the program once. In addition, the effects remained positive and statistically significant at 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles, even though was not observed differences in the effect between the percentiles. On the other hand, it was not possible to conclude whether there was effect of the credit on animal stocking rate in the treated municipalities. In fact, the results presented that the effect of the ABC Program on animal stocking rate was not Statistically significant in the year of the first-time treatment. Further, it was observed a negative effect of the credit on animal stocking rate in the second and third-treatments periods. Keywords: ABC Program. Recovery of degraded pastures. Milk production. Animal stocking rate. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Este trabalho buscou analisar o efeito do subprograma de recuperação de pastagens degradadas do Programa ABC sobre a produção de leite e a taxa de lotação animal dos municípios tratados. A taxa de lotação é utilizada como proxy para pastagens degradadas, haja vista que existe uma correlação negativa entre lotação animal e qualidade das pastagens (DIAS-FILHO, 2011). Além disso, buscou-se verificar a distribuição de recursos desse subprograma, da produção de leite e da taxa de lotação animal no território brasileiro. A hipótese do trabalho é que o crédito para a recuperação de pastagens teve um efeito positivo na produção de leite dos municípios, bem como elevou a taxa de lotação animal. Dado que há disponibilidade de dados antes e depois da política, foi-se utilizado o método de diferenças-em- diferenças, conjuntamente com o pareamento por Entropia. A ideia é parear municípios tratados com os municípios de controle que apresentavam características parecidas (produção de leite, taxa de lotação animal, características socioeconômicas e características climáticas) antes do início do Programa. Ademais, a fim de analisar se o efeito variou entre os municípios em diferentes distribuições de lotação animal e produção de leite, fora utilizado a Regressão Quantílica, analisando os quantis 25, 50 e 75. Os dados de produção leiteira e taxa de lotação animal foram extraídos da Produção Agrícola Municipal (PAM — IBGE), os controles socioeconômicos e climáticos foram extraídos do IBGE (2018) e Xavier, King and Scanlon (2017), respectivamente. Dados sobre o crédito ABC e outros créditos recebidos pelos municípios foram disponibilizados pela SICOR (2019). Os resultados mostraram que os recursos do Programa ABC foram concentrados nos municípios da região centro- oeste e da região do Matopiba. Além disso, os resultados forneceram evidências de que o crédito para recuperação de pastagens degradadas do Programa ABC elevou a produção de leite dos municípios tratados. Os resultados foram positivos mesmo após a inclusão das variáveis climáticas e econômicas. Entretanto, não foi observado efeitos maiores em municípios que receberam crédito do Programa ABC em mais de um periodo, quando comparados com municipios que receberam ao menos um ano do beneficio. Ademais, os efeitos se mantiveram positivos e estatisticamente significativos em todos os percentis analisados, embora estatisticamente nao tenha apresentado diferenças no efeito entre os percentis. Por outro lado, não foi possível concluir que houve efeito do crédito sobre a taxa de lotação animal dos municípios tratados. Os resultados mostraram que o efeito do Programa ABC sobre a taxa de lotação animal não foi estatisticamente significativo no primeiro ano de recebimento de crédito dos municípios tratados. Ainda, observou-se um efeito negativo do crédito sobre a taxa de lotação animal nos anos de ocorrência do segundo e terceiro recebimentos de crédito. Palavras-chave: Programa ABC. Recuperação de pastagens degradadas. Produção de Leite. Taxa de lotação animal. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Bruno Chaves Morone. Impact of the Brazilian Low-Carbon Agriculture Program on recovery of degraded pastures and milk production. 2020. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura sustentável - Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Política pública | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pastagens | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Leite - Produção | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Taxa de lotação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Economia dos Recursos Naturais | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Impact of the Brazilian Low-Carbon Agriculture Program on recovery of degraded pastures and milk production | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |