Dietary zinc-di-tripeptide enhances zinc relative bioavailability and reduces fecal zinc losses compared to zinc sulfate, without compromising performance of growing pigs
dc.contributor.advisor: Genova, Jansller Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Careli, Pedro Silva
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-20
dc.degree.date: 2026-02-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Zootecnia
dc.description.abstract: Zinc (Zn) is an essential trace mineral involved in key physiological processes, and organic Zn sources are proposed to have higher bioavailability than inorganic forms. This study evaluated the bioavailability of a Zn-di-tripeptide (Zn-di-tripep) chelate compared to Zn sulfate (ZnSO4) on growth performance, apparent total tract digestibility (ATTD) of Zn, and Zn concentrations in feces, serum, liver, and bone in growing pigs. Ninety male pigs (Landrace × Large White, 63 day-old, 25.44 ± 0.302 kg body weight [BW]) were used in a randomized complete block design based on BW with 10 pigs per treatment over 60 days. Pigs were allocated to a 2 × 4 + 1 factorial design, [2 Zn sources (Zn–di tripep vs. ZnSO4), 4 dietary Zn levels (30, 60, 90, and 120 mg/kg), and a negative control (NC, no supplemental Zn)]. Digestibility was assessed using acid-insoluble ash as marker, and relative bioavailability was estimated by linear slope-ratio regression. Data were analyzed using Zn source and level as fixed effects, blocks as random effects, and linear and quadratic polynomial contrasts. Pigs fed Zn-di-tripep or ZnSO4 showed improved performance (P 0.05) compared to NC, particularly for average daily gain (ADG) and average daily feed intake (ADFI). From day 0 to 30, Zn-di-tripep exhibited a quadratic response (P 0.05) for ADG and gain-to-feed ratio (G:F), and a linear increase (P 0.05) in final BW (FBW) and ADFI. From day 30 to 60, both sources promoted linear and quadratic increases (P 0.05) in FBW, ADG, and G:F, with better performance at 120 mg Zn/kg. Fecal Zn concentrations increased linearly (P 0.05) with dietary Zn level. Zn-di-tripep showed a slight decrease and increase in fecal Zn (P = 0.105) and liver Zn (P = 0.109), respectively, and higher bone Zn concentrations (P 0.05) than ZnSO4. Serum Zn increased over time (P 0.05) in all Zn-supplemented pigs, with a trend (P 0.10) toward higher concentrations in pigs fed Zn-di-tripep. ATTD of Zn showed linear effects (P 0.05), with positive values only for Zn-di-tripep. In conclusion, Zn–di-tripep supplementation improved Zn digestibility, serum and tissue Zn concentrations, and reduced fecal excretion compared to ZnSO4, suggesting greater bioavailability and allowing a reduction in Zn supplementation (34%) without affecting pig performance. Keywords: pig performance; serum zinc; tissue zinc retention; zinc bioavailability; zinc digestibility; zinc-peptideen
dc.description.abstract: Zinco (Zn) é um mineral traço essencial envolvido em processos fisiológicos fundamentais, e fontes orgânicas de Zn são propostas como tendo maior biodisponibilidade do que formas inorgânicas. Este estudo avaliou a biodisponibilidade de um quelato de Zn-di-tripeptídeo (Zn-di-tripep) em comparação ao sulfato de Zn (ZnSO4) sobre o desempenho, a digestibilidade aparente no trato total (ATTD) do Zn e as concentrações de Zn nas fezes, soro, fígado e osso em suínos em crescimento. Noventa suínos machos (Landrace × Large White, 63 dias de idade, 25,44 ± 0,302 kg de peso corporal [BW]) foram utilizados em um delineamento em blocos completos casualizados com base no BW, com 10 suínos por tratamento ao longo de 60 dias. Os suínos foram alocados em um arranjo fatorial 2 × 4 + 1, [2 fontes de Zn (Zn–di–tripep vs. ZnSO4), 4 níveis dietéticos de Zn (30, 60, 90 e 120 mg/kg) e um controle negativo (NC, sem suplementação de Zn)]. A digestibilidade foi avaliada utilizando cinza insolúvel em ácido como marcador, e a biodisponibilidade relativa foi estimada por regressão linear do tipo slope-ratio. Os dados foram analisados considerando fonte e nível de Zn como efeitos fixos, blocos como efeitos aleatórios e contrastes polinomiais linear e quadrático. Suínos alimentados com Zn-di-tripep ou ZnSO4 apresentaram melhor desempenho (P 0,05) em comparação ao NC, particularmente para ganho médio diário (ADG) e consumo médio diário de ração (ADFI). Do dia 0 ao 30, o Zn-di-tripep apresentou resposta quadrática (P 0,05) para ADG e relação ganho:ração (G:F), e aumento linear (P 0,05) no BW final (FBW) e no ADFI. Do dia 30 ao 60, ambas as fontes promoveram aumentos lineares e quadráticos (P 0,05) no FBW, ADG e G:F, com melhor desempenho nos níveis de 120 mg Zn/kg. As concentrações fecais de Zn aumentaram linearmente (P 0,05) com o nível dietético de Zn. O Zn-di-tripep apresentou leve redução e aumento nas concentrações de Zn fecal (P = 0,105) e hepático (P = 0,109), respectivamente, além de maiores concentrações ósseas de Zn (P 0,05) em comparação ao ZnSO4. O Zn sérico aumentou ao longo do tempo (P 0,05) em todos os suínos suplementados com Zn, com tendência (P 0,10) a maiores concentrações nos suínos alimentados com Zn-di-tripep. A ATTD do Zn apresentou efeitos lineares (P 0,05), com valores positivos apenas para o Zn-di-tripep. Em conclusão, a suplementação com Zn–di–tripep melhorou a digestibilidade do Zn, as concentrações séricas e teciduais de Zn e reduziu a excreção fecal em comparação ao ZnSO4, sugerindo maior biodisponibilidade e permitindo uma redução na suplementação de Zn (34%) sem afetar o desempenho dos suínos. Palavras-chave: desempenho de suínos ; zinco sérico; retenção tecidual de zinco; biodisponibilidade de zinco; digestibilidade de zinco; zinco-peptídeopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico(CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.identifier.citation: CARELI, Pedro Silva. Dietary zinc-di-tripeptide enhances zinc relative bioavailability and reduces fecal zinc losses compared to zinc sulfate, without compromising performance of growing pigs . 2026. 26 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2026.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.141
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Zootecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Suínos - Nutriçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Suínos - Crescimentopt-BR
dc.subject: Zinco - Biodisponibilidadept-BR
dc.subject: Zinco na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Minerais na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Suínos - Registro de desempenhopt-BR
dc.subject: Zinco - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Digestibilidadept-BR
dc.subject: Sulfato de zincopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL::EXIGENCIAS NUTRICIONAIS DOS ANIMAIS
dc.title: Dietary zinc-di-tripeptide enhances zinc relative bioavailability and reduces fecal zinc losses compared to zinc sulfate, without compromising performance of growing pigsen