Cytogenetic and molecular characterization of two populations of minnows Astyanax gitonEigenmann 1908 and Astyanax aff. fasciatus(Characiformes: Characidae) in the São Bartolomeu Creek, Minas Gerais State, Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Jorge Abdala Dergam dos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780131D9por
dc.contributor.author: Walker, Nicholas Jacob
dc.contributor.referee1: Pazza, Rubens
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763180T0por
dc.contributor.referee2: Zanuncio, José Cola
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787556T2por
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Os peixes neotropicais de água doce são os mais abundantes em termos de espécies, e os peixes da família Characidae têm a maior diversidade entre eles. O gênero Astyanax contém 130 espécies, que se encontram em condição de incertae sedis em termos sistemáticos. Porém, as espécies podem ser diferenciadas com estudos de padrões morfológicos, citogenéticos e moleculares. As populações do gênero Astyanax do ribeirão São Bartolomeu de Minas Gerais, Brasil, nunca foram identificadas. Neste estudo, peixes do gênero Astyanax de duas represas da Universidade Federal de Viçosa foram analisados usando técnicas citogenéticas, incluindo coloração convencional (Giemsa), padrões de hetecromatina (banda-C), regiões de omrganizadores nucleolares (NOR) e hibridização fluorescente in situ. Os dados cromossômicos foram comparados com os caracteres morfológicos de cada espécime (número de raios da nadadeira anal, número de escamas na linha lateral, disposição das escamas e padrões dentários). Os cariótipos de 4m+18sm+22st+6t e 10m+20sm+12st+6t para A. giton e A. fasciatus não têm sido registrados anteriormente, e para A. giton, isto é o segundo cariótipo para esta bacia. As sequências de mtDNA de COI indicam que A. giton é próxima de A. giton da mesma bacia e mais distante de A. scabripinnis e A. intermedius, e Astyanax aff. fasciatus é no mesmo clado de outros A. fasciatus e A. parahybae.por
dc.description.resumo: Neotropical freshwater fish are the most abundant vertebrate species, with Characidae fish representing the greatest diversity among them. The genus Astyanax contains approximately 130 species, all of which are currently considered incertae sedis in systematic terms. Because of vague original descriptions, many local populations are difficult to identify. In these cases, the combined analysis of morphological, cytogenetic and molecular data may provide useful information for determining their taxonomic status. We applied this approach on two populations of Astyanax occurring in the São Bartolomeu Creek of Minas Gerais State, Brazil, a tributary of the Doce River Basin. Morphological characters included the analysis of lateral line scales, teeth, anal fin rays. Cytogenetic techniques included conventional coloration (Giemsa), heterochromatin patterns (C-Banding), nucleolar organizer regions (NORs) and fluorescentin situ hybridization (FISH). Molecular techniques were performed using a 634 bp cytochrome oxidase subunit I fragment of mitochondrial DNA. All characters indicate that both species are Astyanax giton and Astyanax fasciatus respectively. The karyotypes of 4m+18sm+22st+6t for 10m+20sm+12st+6t and A. giton and Astyanax aff.fasciatus respectively had not been previously reported, and for A. giton, this is the second karyotype in the Doce River Basin and the first incidence of B chromosomes. The mtDNA sequence COI indicate that A. giton is closely associated to other A. giton from the same basin and more distantly related to Astyanax scabripinnis and Astyanax intermedius, whereas Astyanax aff.fasciatus forms a strongly supported clade with A. fasciatus from other basins and A. parahybae.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: WALKER, Nicholas Jacob. Citogenética e caracterização molecular de duas populações de peixes Astyanax giton Eigenmann 1908 e Astyanax aff. fasciatus (Characiformes: Characidae) na ribeira São Bartolomeu, Minas Gerais, Brasil. 2013. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia e Manejo animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, 2013.por
dc.languageengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Biologia e Manejo animalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFVpor
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Biologia Animalpor
dc.subject: Cytogeneticeng
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Ichthyologyeng
dc.subject: Citogenéticapor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Ictiologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.title: Cytogenetic and molecular characterization of two populations of minnows Astyanax gitonEigenmann 1908 and Astyanax aff. fasciatus(Characiformes: Characidae) in the São Bartolomeu Creek, Minas Gerais State, Brazileng
dc.title.alternative: Citogenética e caracterização molecular de duas populações de peixes Astyanax giton Eigenmann 1908 e Astyanax aff. fasciatus (Characiformes: Characidae) na ribeira São Bartolomeu, Minas Gerais, Brasilpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor