Genomic information for breed determination, multibreed evaluation, and estimation of variance components in large populations
| dc.contributor | Cardoso, Fernando Flores | |
| dc.contributor | Silva, Fabyano Fonseca e | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Paulo Sávio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Junqueira, Vinícius Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-04 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-06-04 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Genética e Melhoramento | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The knowledge on breed composition is of major importance under design of breeding schemes. With this respect, the estimation of such parameters must be as accurately as possible. Currently, most of genetic evaluation programs has been predicting breed composition based on pedigree datasets; but, such estimations only accounts for the expected (allele frequency) contributions across ancestors After the development and establishment of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) genotyping platforms on the last decade, an interest in genetic diversity studies has arisen and especially the study of individuals’ origin. The objective of the present study was to evaluate the minimum required number of ancestry informative markers necessary to differentiate Hereford, Nelore, Brahman and Braford breeds genotyped with 777 K Illumina Bovine HD Bead Chip. In addition, we also compared the effects of different panels size on breed composition inference under different AIMs methods. To that, it was used the high-density Illumina Bovine HD BeadChip with more than 777 K SNPs to elucidate the structure of Hereford, Nelore, Brahman and Braford populations. Three different ancestry informative marker methods were used to distinguish such populations. Additionally, random marker selection was considered. Admixture software was used to infer breed composition using very low-density SNP panels assembled with AIMs. Our results suggest that is possible to assign individuals to populations with high confidence using less than 8 SNP markers selected per breed. Although millions of SNP markers have been identified, only few of them are needed to accurately infer ancestry in a cost-effective manner. Pedigree information is by nature incomplete and commonly not well established simply because many of the true genetic ties existent between individuals are not a priori known or they can be even wrong. Genomic era brought new opportunities when calculating relationships between individuals. The challenge under genomic approaches is the correct definition of genetic base by the use of pedigree and genomic data. Genetic base may change as more individuals are included and are inadequately defined if populations are genetically structured. Metafounder concept relies on the definition of pseudo-individuals that describes some level of within and/or across genetic relationship between base population. The purpose of this study was to evaluate metafounder theory to estimate breeding values and the predictive ability under a single-step approach for a multibreed population. Three different scenarios were adopted to estimate variance components and to compute breeding values: pedigree-based model, single- step GBLUP and single-step GBLUP with addition of metafounders. A total of 28 different metafounders were included in the ssGBLUP+metafounder model. In general, it was possible to note that genomic models were able to greater ability to predict the future performance. Among genomic models, the inclusion of metafounder information could increment even more the predictive ability under cross-validation approach. Restricted maximum likelihood (REML) is a popular method for parameter estimation. Because it uses the mixed model equations, it is resistant to selection bias and efficient implementations are currently available. When genomic information is available, two versions of REML may be applicable. When only genotyped animals have phenotypes, genomic REML can be applied with a genomic relationship matrix. When only a fraction of animals is genotyped, a single-step REML is applicable. In general, it is of interest to include many genotyped animals in parameter estimation and into evaluations, to account for genomic selection or pre- selection. The aim of this study was to investigate to what extent generations truncation affects estimates for a simulated population under selection.The use of less generations reduced the ability of pedigree-based model in estimating the benchmark heritability (0.30). The decrease in heritabilities based on genomic information was less than using only pedigree relationships. Genomic models provided greater correlations than pedigree-based model; on average 25 points. Single-step genomic models do not require a deeper pedigree relationship to estimate reliable variance components and breeding values. The use of APY algorithm does not affect the estimation of variance components. An extra of 2 ungenotyped generations are sufficient to compute reliable variance components; as well as breeding values and accuracies. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A disponibilidade de uso de informações genômicas trouxe grandes oportunidades de aumento do ganho genético em sistemas produtivos de gado de corte. Apesar dos benefícios já conhecidos, implementação em larga escala nas condições nacionais ainda é um grande desafio principalmente pelo relativo alto custo de genotipagem. Uma alternativa economicamente viável é o desenvolvimento de painéis de marcadores SNP customizados para objetivos de melhoramento estrategicamente estabelecidos para características de interesse. A implementação dessa proposta tem maior impacto para os animais jovens. O objetivo desse estudo foi identificar o menor número necessário de marcadores do tipo SNP para diferenciar animais das raças Hereford, Nelore, Brahman e Braford genotipados com o painel 777K chip HD para bovinos. Adicionalmente, comparou-se o impacto na predição da proporção racial utilizando-se diferentes painéis reduzidos de marcadores do tipo SNP. Para isso, foram utilizados quatro diferentes métodos para a seleção de marcadores altamente informativos para a diferenciação racial. O software Admixture foi utilizado para os cálculos de proporção racial utilizando os painéis customizados. Os resultados observados nesse estudo sugerem a possibilidade de definir indivíduos às respectivas raças utilizando um painel de 24 marcadores do tipo SNP (isto é, 8 marcadores por raça pura). Informações de pedigree são por natureza incompletas e comumente não são bem definidas porque varias das ligações genéticas existentes não são conhecidas. A genômica trouxe grandes oportunidades para o cálculo do parentesco entre os indivíduos de uma população. Um dos principais desafios em implementações genômicas é a correta definição da população referência para o uso simultâneo das informações de pedigree e genômica. O conceito de metafundadores é baseado na definição de pseudo-indivíduos que descrevem os relacionamentos entre e dentre os indivíduos da população base. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar os impactos do uso de metafundadores ao estimar valores genéticos e sua habilidade preditiva utilizando a metodologia single- step GBLUP (ssGBLUP) em uma população multirracial. Três diferentes cenários foram adotados nesse estudo para a estimação de componentes de variância e predição dos valores genéticos: BLUP tradicional, ssGBLUP e ssGBLUP com inclusão de metafundadores. Um total de 28 metafundadroes foram definidos no modelo ssGBLUP+metafundadores. De forma geral, os modelos genômicos apresentaram maior habilidade preditiva. Sendo o modelo com inclusão de metafundadores o que apresentou maior habilidade preditiva. O método da máxima verossimilhança restrita (REML) é um método comumente utilizado para a estimação de componentes de variância. Por ser implementado em modelos mistos, apresenta estimativas corrigidas para efeitos de seleção. De forma geral, todos os animais genotipados são utilizados nos cálculos para a predição dos valores genéticos. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar quantas gerações são necessárias para acurada estimação de componentes de variância com o algoritmo para animais provados e jovens (APY) em uma população simulada com restrições de seleção. O uso de menor número de gerações reduziu a habilidade do modelo BLUP em estimar a herdabilidade simulada (0.30). A redução na estimação da herdabilidade pelos modelos genomicos são menores do que os modelos baseados em informações de pedigree. Os modelos genômicos apresentaram em média maior correlação que os modelo BLUP. Os resultados desse estudo sugerem que não é necessário grande número de gerações para acurada estimação dos componentes de variância e dos valores genéticos. O algoritmo APY não afeta a estimação dos componentes de variância. Duas gerações extras de animais não genotipados são suficientes para acurado cálculo dos componentes de variância, valores genéticos e também acurácia de predição dos valores genéticos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | JUNQUEIRA, Vinícius Silva. Genomic information for breed determination, multibreed evaluation, and estimation of variance components in large populations. 2018. 81 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Algoritmos genéticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Variação genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Genética e Melhoramento dos Animais Domésticos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Genomic information for breed determination, multibreed evaluation, and estimation of variance components in large populations | en |
| dc.title | Informações genômicas para determinação racial, avaliação genética multirracial e estimação de componentes de variância em grandes populações | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |