Analysis of land productivity changes and the relative roles of driving factors in the Sudan-Sahel Region of Nigeria
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes Filho, Elpídio Inácio
dc.contributor.author: Yabo, Ibrahim Abdullahi
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-23
dc.degree.date: 2023-05-23
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Solospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas
dc.description.abstract: Globally, about 25 percent of the total land area has been degraded, causing soil carbon and nitrous oxide released into the atmosphere, hence, land degradation is one of the most important contributors to climate change. Nigeria is listed topmost on the global land degradation danger list. Degraded land in Nigeria exceeds 238,533 square kilometers. However, Nigeria lacks a general detailed analysis of the causes of land degradation, thus hindering targeted solutions more specifically in the Sudan-Sahel Region of the country. This study analyzed the land productivity changes and driving factors in the Sudan-Sahel Region of Nigeria, between the 2001 and 2021 period. Land productivity changes were first analyzed using the NDVI-time series (2001-2021). Then, we used the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) trend, correlation coefficient NDVI-climate, and residual trend-climate to identify the main drivers of biomass changes. The study revealed that 30.69% of Northern Nigeria displayed a significant land productivity decrease, and 27.1% indicated an increase in the land productivity. The productivity increase could be attributed to land abandonment by the farmers due to arm banditry conflicts in the Northern Nigeria since 2009. Moreover, land productivity changed mainly due to human activities and by climate factors. Hence, the land productivity status in the Sudan-Sahel Region of Nigeria decreased mainly due to human factors. Keywords: Land productivity changes. Driving factors. Nigeria. Sudan-Sahel regionen
dc.description.abstract: Globalmente, cerca de 25% da área total da terra foi degradada, causando a liberação de carbono e óxido nitroso do solo na atmosfera; portanto, a degradação da terra é um dos contribuintes mais importantes para as mudanças climáticas. A Nigéria está listada no topo da lista global de perigo de degradação da terra. A terra degradada na Nigéria excede 238.533 quilômetros quadrados. No entanto, a Nigéria carece de uma análise geral detalhada das causas da degradação da terra, dificultando assim soluções direcionadas mais especificamente na região Sudão-Sahel do país. Este estudo analisou as mudanças na produtividade da terra e os fatores determinantes na região Sudão-Sahel da Nigéria, entre o período de 2001 e 2021. As mudanças na produtividade da terra foram primeiro analisadas usando a série temporal NDVI (2001- 2021). Em seguida, usamos a tendência do Índice de Vegetação por Diferença Normalizada (NDVI), o coeficiente de correlação NDVI-clima e a tendência-clima residual para identificar os principais impulsionadores das mudanças na biomassa. O estudo revelou que 30,69% do norte da Nigéria apresentou uma diminuição significativa da produtividade da terra e 27,1% indicaram um aumento na produtividade da terra. O aumento da produtividade pode ser atribuído ao abandono da terra pelos agricultores devido a conflitos de banditismo armado no norte da Nigéria desde 2009. Além disso, a produtividade da terra mudou principalmente devido às atividades humanas e por fatores climáticos. Assim, o status da produtividade da terra na região Sudão-Sahel da Nigéria diminuiu principalmente devido a fatores humanos. Palavras-chave: Alterações na produtividade da terra. Fatores determinantes. Nigéria. Região do Sudão-Sahelpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil - CAPES
dc.description.sponsorship: FARA/ARIFA program.
dc.identifier.citation: YABO, Ibrahim Abdullahi. Analysis of land productivity changes and the relative roles of driving factors in the Sudan-Sahel Region of Nigeria. 2023. 42 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.359
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Degradação - Nigéria, Nortept-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Degradação - Sahel (África)pt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Produtividadept-BR
dc.subjecten
dc.subject.cnpq: Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.title: Analysis of land productivity changes and the relative roles of driving factors in the Sudan-Sahel Region of Nigeriaen
dc.title: Análise das mudanças na produtividade da terra e os papéis relativos de seus fatores determinantes na região Sudão-Sahel da Nigériapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação