Molecular insights to the genealogical relationships in the genus Ceiba (Malvaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ugwor, Emmanuel Ifeanyichukwu | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-03-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Bioquímica Aplicada | |
| dc.description.abstract | The geographical and morphological diversity among the congeners of Ceiba makes the genus a suitable model to appraise the evolutionary dynamics of arboreal flora in the Neotropical realm. This study sought to investigate the genealogical relationships of the different species within the genus Ceiba. Sequences of the nuclear internal transcribed spacer (ITS) and chloroplast gene (trnT-trnL, intron trnL, trnS-trnG, matK, and trnH-psbA) regions from 15 congeners of Ceiba were analysed using Bayesian inference and Median Joining Network, with Pseudobombax as the outgroup. Results indicate that Ceiba and Pseudobombax were separated into two distinct lineages. However, based on ITS data alone, the genus Ceiba is not monophyletic, with specimens of Ceiba crispiflora and Ceiba ventricosa included in the outgroup, most likely due to incomplete lineage sorting or a hybridisation event. The chloroplast genes- based tree recovered Ceiba as monophyletic, but the phylogenetic relationships were unclear as the tree exhibited relatively low support (posterior probability < 90%) for all major nodes. Phylogenetic analysis of the combined ITS and chloroplast genes dataset produced a better resolution of the relationships within Ceiba, with the congeners divided into three main clades. The first clade brought together specimens of Ceiba speciosa, Ceiba samauma, and Ceiba pentandra, while the second comprised specimens collected outside Brazil (Ceiba acuminata, Ceiba aesculifolia, and Ceiba schottii). The third clade was the largest, most diversified, and likely originated from the Atlantic Forest, transitioning into the Cerrado and Mesoamerican subregions. The consensus tree (from the combined dataset) presented a pattern of phylogeographic congruence, in which the phylogenetic placement of the members of distinct clades and subclades paralleled the geographic distribution of the specimens. Our results provide further insights into the genealogical relationships among Ceiba species and contribute to the existing knowledge on the processes maintaining the Neotropical diversity. Keywords: Ceiba; Malvaceae; Neotropics; Phylogenetics; Phylogeography | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A diversidade geográfica e morfológica entre os congêneres de Ceiba torna o gênero um modelo adequado para avaliar a dinâmica evolutiva da flora arbórea na região Neotropical. Este estudo buscou investigar as relações genealógicas das diferentes espécies dentro do gênero Ceiba. Sequências das regiões do espaçador transcrito interno nuclear (ITS) e do gene do cloroplasto (trnT- trnL, intron trnL, trnS -trnG, matK e trnH-psbA) de 15 congêneres de Ceiba foram analisadas usando Inferência Bayesiana e Median Joining Network, com Pseudobombax como grupo externo. Os resultados indicam que Ceiba e Pseudobombax foram separados em duas linhagens distintas. No entanto, com base apenas nos dados do ITS, o gênero Ceiba não é monofilético, com espécimes de Ceiba crispiflora e Ceiba ventricosa incluídos no grupo externo, provavelmente devido à classificação incompleta da linhagem ou a um evento de hibridação. A árvore baseada em genes de cloroplasto recuperou Ceiba como monofilética, mas as relações filogenéticas não eram claras, pois a árvore exibia suporte relativamente baixo (probabilidade posterior <90%) para todos os nós principais. A análise filogenética do conjunto de dados combinados de ITS e genes de cloroplasto produziu uma melhor resolução das relações dentro de Ceiba, com os congêneres divididos em três clados principais. O primeiro clado reuniu espécimes de Ceiba speciosa, Ceiba samauma e Ceiba pentandra, enquanto a segunda compreende espécimes coletados fora do Brasil (Ceiba acuminata, Ceiba aesculifolia e Ceiba schottii). O terceiro clado foi o maior, mais diversificado e provavelmente originado da Mata Atlântica, fazendo a transição para as sub-regiões do Cerrado e da Mesoamérica. A árvore de consenso (do conjunto de dados combinados) apresentou um padrão de congruência filogeográfica, em que a colocação filogenética dos membros de clados e subclados distintos é paralela à distribuição geográfica dos espécimes. Nossos resultados fornecem mais informações sobre as relações genealógicas entre as espécies de Ceiba e contribuem para o conhecimento existente sobre os processos de manutenção da diversidade Neotropical. Palavras-chave: Ceiba; Malvaceae; Neotrópicos; Filogenética; Filogeografia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | UGWOR, Emmanuel Ifeanyichukwu. Molecular insights to the genealogical relationships in the genus Ceiba (Malvaceae). 2023. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.107 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Bioquímica Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas - Variação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Marcadores genéticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ceiba | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Malvaceae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA VEGETAL | |
| dc.title | Molecular insights to the genealogical relationships in the genus Ceiba (Malvaceae) | en |
| dc.title | Percepções moleculares para as relações genealógicas no gênero Ceiba (Malvaceae) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |