Segmented model as prior information for the application of artificial neural networks to classify soybean genotypes in terms of phenotypic adaptability and stability
dc.contributor: Nascimento, Ana Carolina Campana
dc.contributor: Matsuo, Eder
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento, Moysés
dc.contributor.author: Hashimoto, Thais do Prado
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-18
dc.degree.date: 2023-07-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Agronomiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Unlike models based on simple linear regressions, segmented models can better as- sess the adaptability and stability of genotypes, which can demonstrate a non-lin- ear pattern of response to environmental variation. Therefore, this work aimed to transpose the concepts of adaptability and stability from the statistical analysis of a segmented model to the strong discriminatory potential of an artificial neural network (ANN) and use it to classify soybean genotypes Glycine max. A total of 9,000 simu- lated soybean genotypes were previously arranged into 18 different classes, which represented the combination of nine adaptability classes by the method of Verma and collaborators (VCM) and two stability classes by the method of Finlay & Wilkinson. There was 90% agreement between the ANN and VCM analyses regarding adapta- bility classification and 20% regarding stability. With the methods presented in this work, it was demonstrated that the potential of using ANNs to evaluate the adaptability of genotypes is strong. These auxiliary parameters were used in an algorithm pro- grammed in the R software using the nnet function of the nnet package to find an ANN configuration whose maximum classification error in the testing phase was 1%. After choosing the ANN model with the smallest error, the set of real soybean genotypes was submitted to it for classification in terms of adaptability and stability. The R codes used in this manuscript are available at https://github.com/licaeufv. An ANN based on a segmented model as the VCM model were powerful to classify soybean genotypes regarding their adaptability and, possibly, can help breeders interpret data from the behavior of any cultivar in face of environmental variations considering adapted ANN models for each situation. In addition, since the stability was introduced in the ANN as a different concept from that used to classify the genotypes by the (VCM) statistical method, such classification needs to be reviewed and further improved. Keywords: Glycine Max. Artificial Intelligence. Genotypes × Environments Interaction. Data Simulation. Bioinformatics. Artificial Neural Network.en
dc.description.abstract: Diferentemente dos modelos baseados em regressões lineares simples, os modelos segmentados podem avaliar melhor a adaptabilidade e a estabilidade dos genótipos, que podem demonstrar um padrão não linear de resposta à variação ambiental. Por- tanto, este trabalho teve como objetivo transpor os conceitos de adaptabilidade e es- tabilidade da análise estatística de um modelo segmentado para o forte potencial dis- criminatório de uma rede neural artificial (ANN) e utilizá-lo para classificar genótipos de soja Glycine max. Um total de 9.000 genótipos de soja simulados foram previa- mente organizados em 18 classes diferentes, que representavam a combinação de nove classes de adaptabilidade pelo método de Verma e colaboradores (VCM) e duas classes de estabilidade pelo método de Finlay & Wilkinson. Houve 90% de concor- dância entre as análises ANN e VCM quanto à classificação de adaptabilidade e 20% quanto à estabilidade. Com os métodos apresentados neste trabalho, foi demons- trado que o potencial do uso de RNA para avaliar a adaptabilidade de genótipos é forte. Esses parâmetros auxiliares foram utilizados em um algoritmo programado no software R utilizando a função nnet do pacote nnet para encontrar uma configuração de RNA cujo erro máximo de classificação na fase de testes fosse de 1%. Os códigos R utilizados neste manuscrito estão disponíveis em https://github.com/licaeufv. Uma RNA baseada em um modelo segmentado como o modelo VCM foi poderosa para classificar genótipos de soja quanto à sua adaptabilidade e, possivelmente, pode au- xiliar os melhoristas a interpretar dados do comportamento de qualquer cultivar frente às variações ambientais considerando modelos de RNA adaptados para cada situa- ção. Além disso, como a estabilidade foi introduzida na RNA como um conceito dife- rente daquele utilizado para classificar os genótipos pelo método estatístico (VCM), essa classificação precisa ser revista e melhorada. Palavras-chave: Glycine Max. Inteligência Artificial. Interação Genótipos × Ambientes. Simulação de Dados. Bioinformática.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: HASHIMOTO, Thais do Prado. Segmented model as prior information for the application of artificial neural networks to classify soybean genotypes in terms of phenotypic adaptability and stability. 2023. 30 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.577pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.subject: Soja - Melhoramento genéticopt-BR
dc.subject: Mapeamento cromossômico - Métodos estatísticospt-BR
dc.subject: Redes neurais - (Computação)pt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Melhoramento Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: Segmented model as prior information for the application of artificial neural networks to classify soybean genotypes in terms of phenotypic adaptability and stabilityen
dc.title: Modelo segmentado como informação prévia para aplicação de redes neurais artificias para classificar genótipos de soja quanto a adaptabilidade e estabilidade fenotípicaspt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR