Epibiotic relationships in marine hydrozoans (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa): influence of environmental factors and substrate type on the biology and diversity of hydroids
| dc.contributor | Souza, Camila Silveira de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cunha, Amanda Ferreira e | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Alessandra Lopes de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-10-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.description.abstract | Epibiosis is a very common spatial relationship among marine benthic invertebrates, in which one organism, the epibiont, lives on the surface of another living organism, the basibiont. Epibiosis can be epiphytic, when the epibiont associates with a plant substrate, or epizoic, when it occurs on an animal substrate. This relationship is not necessarily positive or negative and may even be neutral, depending on the context. Epibiotic relationships are frequently observed in marine hydroids (Hydrozoa, Cnidaria), which correspond to the sessile polyp stage of hydrozoans. Hydroids are capable of colonizing a wide variety of plant and animal substrates. Thus, this study aims to evaluate whether the frequency of generalist and specialist epibiotic interactions of marine hydroids is influenced by environmental factors (e.g., latitude and depth), and whether substrate type is related to life-cycle type (e.g., presence of fixed gonophores, medusa, or medusoid stages) and colony morphology, specifically branching patterns (erect branched, erect unbranched, stolonal, or solitary polyps). Regarding patterns of generalism and specialism along environmental gradients (latitude and depth), networks from the Arctic, Northern Temperate, and Tropical regions, as well as sublittoral zone 1 (2–100 m), showed significant modularity, suggesting a more specialist tendency than other regions. With respect to substrate type, life cycle, and colony morphology, hydroids with fixed gonophores showed greater associations with algae and other hydroids, whereas hydroids with a medusa stage were more frequent on hard corals and other hydroids. Erect branched colonies were more frequent on algae and other hydroids, while stolonal colonies were more commonly observed on hard corals and other hydroids. These results mainly indicate that generalism or specialism in hydroids and their respective substrates can vary according to environmental context and that substrates, although not determining factors of the life cycle, may be associated with reproductive strategies and colony morphology. Investigating the attributes involved in the diversity of marine hydroids is of great importance, particularly for understanding the processes that drive the evolution of hydrozoans. Keywords: epibiosis; Hydrozoa; hydroids; substrates; life cycle; morphology; network approach; generalism; specialism | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A epibiose e uma relacao espacial muito comum entre invertebrados bentônicos marinhos, em que um animal, o epibionte, passa a viver em cima de outro organismo vivo, o basibionte. A epibiose pode ser tanto epifítica, quando o epibionte se associa a um substrato vegetal, ou epizoica, quando ocorre em substrato animal. Essa relacao não necessariamente é positiva ou negativa, por vezes pode até ser neutra, a depender do contexto. As relações epibióticas são frequentemente observadas em hidroides marinhos (Hydrozoa, Cnidaria), que corresponde a fase de pólipo (séssil) dos hidrozoários. Os hidroides são capazes de colonizar uma grande variedade de superfícies de substratos vegetais e animais. Sendo assim, este estudo busca avaliar se a frequencia de interacoes epibioticas generalistas e especialistas dos hidroides marinhos sao influenciadas por fatores ambientais (e.g., latitude e profundidade) e se o tipo de substrato tem relação com o tipo de ciclo de vida (e. g., presença de gonóforos fixos, medusa ou medusoide) e morfologia da colônia, mais especificamente os padrões de ramificação (ereta ramificada, ereta não-ramificada, estolonal ou pólipos solitários). Em relação aos padrões de generalismo e especialismo em função dos gradientes ambientais (latitude e profundidade), as redes do Ártico, Temperado Norte e Tropical, bem como a zona sublitoral 1 (2-100m) apresentaram modularidade significativa, sugerindo uma tendência mais especialista que as demais regiões. E em relação ao tipo de substrato, ciclo de vida e morfologia da colônia, hidroides com gonóforo fixo apresentaram maior associação com algas e outros hidroides, enquanto que hidroides com medusa foram mais frequentes em corais duros e em outros hidroides. Colônias eretas ramificadas foram mais frequentes em algas e outros hidroides, enquanto que as estolonais foram mais observadas em corais duros e outros hidroides. Tais resultados refletem principalmente que o generalismo ou especialismo em relação aos hidroides e seus respectivos substratos podem variar de acordo com o contexto ambiental e que os substratos, apesar de não serem fatores determinantes no ciclo de vida, podem estar associados com as estratégias reprodutivas e à morfologia da colônia. Investigar os atributos envolvidos na diversidade dos hidroides marinhos é de grande importância principalmente para a compreensão dos processos que impulsionam a evolução dos hidrozoários. Palavras-chave: epibiose; Hydrozoa; hidroides; substratos; ciclo de vida; morfologia; abordagem de redes; generalismo; especialismo | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Alessandra Lopes de. Epibiotic relationships in marine hydrozoans (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa): influence of environmental factors and substrate type on the biology and diversity of hydroids. 2025. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.036 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Hydrozoa - Adaptação - Aspectos ambientais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| dc.title | Epibiotic relationships in marine hydrozoans (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa): influence of environmental factors and substrate type on the biology and diversity of hydroids | en |
| dc.title | Relações epibióticas em hidrozoários marinhos (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa): influência de fatores ambientais e do tipo de substrato na biologia e diversidade dos hidroides | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |