Beliefs, identities and social class of English language learners: a comparative study between the United States and Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Barcelos, Ana Maria Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Palmer, Margaret Marie
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-21
dc.degree.date: 2018-02-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Letraspt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Letraspt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Identity studies have grown in Applied Linguistics, understanding the concept as a crucial factor in learning an additional language, whether a second or foreign language (LEFFA, 2012; NORTON, 2001; TELLES, 2004). In addition, the concepts of beliefs and identities have been considered interrelated (BARCELOS, 2015). However, while common aspects of identities such as gender, race and orientation are discussed, social class is rarely considered (BLOCK, 2014). At a time where immigrant rights are being discussed in the United States and public education funds are being cut in Brazil, the aim of this study is to identify and compare the identities, beliefs and factors of social class between two groups of participants in two contexts: immigrant students to the United States and Brazilian students, both groups in their first year at a public high social class, this study considers the influence of habitus, fields and capital (BONAMINO ET AL, 2010; BOURDIEU, 1986; SANTOS & MASTRELLA-DE-ANDRADE, 2016) and the intrinsic relationship between beliefs and identities (BARCELOS, 2015). The twelve (12) participants in this study are students of English as an additional language in the above-mentioned contexts that completed a questionnaire, an interview, and written and visual narratives as data collection instruments. The results have suggested English expressed as a form of capital (PENNYCOOK, 1997) and a cyclical relationship between beliefs, identities and social class. Access to English capital seems to affect both personal and societal beliefs about English learning, which in turn affects the efforts to access the English-speaking world in different manners and degrees. While the immigrant students to the United States make efforts to enter into the inner circle of English speakers in their community, the Brazilian students either adhere to the beliefs within their social class that English is inaccessible to them or they try to break out of the cycle by investing in the imagined community of English speakers (NORTON, 2001). This study brings implications for learning English as well as possible social impacts of the use of English in an increasingly globalized world.en
dc.description.abstract: Os estudos sobre identidade têm crescido na Linguística Aplicada, sendo esse conceito entendido como um fator crucial na aprendizagem de uma língua adicional, seja ela estrangeira ou segunda (NORTON, 2001; LEFFA, 2012; TELLES, 2004). Além disso, os conceitos de crenças e identidades são vistos como inter-relacionados (BARCELOS, 2015). Entretanto, enquanto aspectos comuns das identidades tais como gênero, raça e orientação são discutidos, o conceito de classe social raramente é considerado (BLOCK, 2014). Em uma época em que os direitos dos imigrantes estão sendo discutidos nos Estados Unidos e o financiamento para educação pública está sendo cortado no Brasil, o objetivo deste estudo é identificar e comparar as identidades, crenças e fatores de classe social de dois grupos de participantes em dois contextos: alunos imigrantes nos Estados Unidos e alunos brasileiros, ambos em seu primeiro ano do ensino médio em escola pública de bairros de classe social-econômica baixa. Baseado no conceito de classe social de Bourdieu, este estudo considera a influência de habitus, campos e capital (BONAMINO ET AL, 2010; BOURDIEU, 1986; SANTOS & MASTRELLA-DE- ANDRADE, 2016) e a relação intrínseca entre crenças e identidades (BARCELOS, 2015). Os doze (12) participantes deste estudo são alunos de inglês como língua adicional nesses contextos e responderam um questionário, concederam uma entrevista e fizeram narrativas escritas e visuais como instrumentos de coleta de dados. Os resultados sugeriram a língua inglesa expressa como forma de capital (PENNYCOOK, 1997) e uma relação cíclica entre crenças, identidades e classe social. O acesso ao capital do inglês parece afetar tanto as crenças pessoais quanto as da sociedade sobre aprendizagem de inglês, o que, por sua vez, afeta as identidades dos participantes como futuros usuários de inglês. Os dois grupos fazem esforços para acessar o mundo falante de inglês de forma e graus variados. Enquanto os imigrantes dos Estados Unidos se esforçam para entrar no círculo interno de falantes de inglês na sua comunidade, os alunos brasileiros tentam ou aderir às crenças presentes em sua classe social de que inglês é inacessível para eles ou quebrar esse ciclo investindo na comunidade imaginada de falantes de inglês (NORTON, 2001). Este estudo traz implicações para aprendizagem de inglês bem como possíveis impactos sociais do uso de inglês em um mundo cada vez mais globalizado.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PALMER, Margaret Marie. Beliefs, identities and social class of English language learners: a comparative study between the United States and Brazil. 2018. 180 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino - Falantes estrangeirospt-BR
dc.subject: Aquisição da segunda línguapt-BR
dc.subject: Classes sociaispt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística Aplicadapt-BR
dc.title: Beliefs, identities and social class of English language learners: a comparative study between the United States and Brazilen
dc.title: Crenças, identidades e classe social de aprendizes da língua inglesa: um estudo comparativo entre os Estados Unidos e Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR