Serro artisanal cheese produced in Brazil has a microbial safety status for consumers
| dc.contributor | Yamatogi, Ricardo Seiti | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nero, Luís Augusto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andretta, Milimani | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Medicina Veterinária | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Artisanal Minas cheese has socioeconomic, historical and cultural importance, being produced with techniques transmitted from generation to generation. It is named according to their region of origin, such as Serro, Salitre, Campos das Vertentes, Canastra, Araxá and Triângulo. The cheeses are extensively handled and subjected to microbiological contamination during production. This product has specific legislation, which regulates the production, inspection and retail sale. Bacteriological research is essential in the production of safe food, since it often allows to understand the hygienic conditions of production. The objective of the present study was to evaluate the microbiological safety of artisanal cheeses produced in the region of Serro, Minas Gerais, Brazil, evaluating the performance of PetrifilmTM STX for enumeration of Staphylococcus spp. A total of 53 samples of artisanal cheese from Serro were collected and subjected to the research of L. monocytogenes and Salmonella spp. and enumeration of Staphylococcus spp. Artisanal cheese samples and the obtained Staphylococcus isolates were submitted to PCR to search for genes related to classical staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEA, SEB, SEC, SED and SEE) and ELISA to detect the presence and production of these enterotoxins. None sample presented positive results for Salmonella spp. and L. monocytogenes. Staphylococcus spp. counts were variable, depending on the enumeration protocol adopted, but in general, counts were significantly higher with Baird-Parker when compared to PetrifilmTM STX (p < 0.05). None of the samples presented a positive result for the presence of enterotoxins, nor amplification of PCR products for the classic enterotoxins. S. aureus isolates did not produced staphylococcal enterotoxin nor presented the enterotoxin-related genes. The results indicated poor hygienic conditions in the production of cheese, due to the high frequencies of samples that presented coagulase positive Staphylococcus counts higher than the limits allowed by the current legislation. However, a safety status of the samples was recorded due to the absence of common foodborne pathogens and toxins, often described as common hazards associated with cheeses made from raw milk. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Queijo Minas Artesanal tem importância socioeconômica, histórica e cultural, sendo fabricado a partir de técnicas transmitidas de geração em geração e denominado de acordo com sua região de origem, como Serro, Salitre, Campos das Vertentes, Canastra, Araxá e Triângulo. Por serem amplamente manipulados, estão sujeitos à contaminação microbiológica durante a fabricação. Este produto possui uma legislação específica, que regula a produção, inspeção e venda a varejo. A pesquisa bacteriológica é essencial na produção de alimentos seguros, uma vez que muitas vezes permite entender as condições higiênicas da produção. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a segurança microbiológica de queijos artesanais produzidos na região do Serro, Minas Gerais, Brasil, avaliando o desempenho do PetrifilmTM STX para enumeração de Staphylococcus spp. Um total de 53 amostras de queijo artesanal de Serro foram coletadas e submetidas à pesquisa de Listeria monocytogenes e Salmonella spp. e enumeração de Staphylococcus spp. As amostras de queijos e isolados de Staphylococcus obtidos foram submetidos a PCR para pesquisas genes relacionados às enterotoxinas estafilocócicas clássicas (SEA, SEB, SEC, SED e SEE) e ELISA para detectar a presença dessas enterotoxinas. Nenhuma amostra apresentou resultado positivo para Salmonella spp. e L. monocytogenes. As contagens foram variáveis para Staphylococcus spp., dependendo do protocolo de enumeração adotado, mas de maneira geral, elas foram significativamente maiores com Baird-Parker quando comparados ao Petrifilm TM STX (p < 0.05). Nenhuma das amostras apresentou resultado positivo para a presença de enterotoxinas, e não apresentou amplificação de produtos de PCR para as enterotoxinas clássicas. Os isolados de S. aureus também não apresentaram os genes relacionados às enterotoxinas estafilocócicas. Os resultados indicaram condições higiênicas deficientes na produção de queijo, devido às altas frequências de amostras que apresentaram contagens de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva superiores ao permitido pela legislação. No entanto, um status de segurança microbiológica das amostras foi registrado devido à ausência de patógenos e toxinas comuns de origem alimentar frequentemente envolvidos em riscos associados a queijos produzidos com leite cru. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRETTA, Milimani. Serro Artisanal Cheese produced in Brazil has a Microbial Safety status for consumers. 2019. 36 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Zoonoses | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Controle de qualidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Queijo - Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Inspeção de Produtos de Origem Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Serro artisanal cheese produced in Brazil has a microbial safety status for consumers | en |
| dc.title | Queijo artesanal do Serro produzido no Brasil tem segurança microbiológica para consumidores | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |