Potential productivity of maize in Mozambique: modelling of current and future scenarios
dc.contributor: Justino, Flávio Barbosa
dc.contributor.advisor: Rodrigues, Jackson Martins
dc.contributor.author: Macamo, Alberto Domingos
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-08
dc.degree.date: 2021-11-08
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Food security is seriously compromised due to climate change. Of the various existing methods of adapting to the effects of climate change on agricultural productivity, it involves knowledge of the productive potential, the possible impacts of climate change, as well as the application of technology to maximize yields. The main objective of this study was to model a maize crop productivity potential in Mozambique for the current scenario (1981–2020) and future scenarios (mean temperature increase scenario). This study used data from the ERA5 model in representation of observed data to estimate maize crop yield potential over the period 1981– 2020 and in RCP4.5 and 8.5 scenarios. The results show that a reanalysis of ERA5 provides the closest maximum and minimum values to the observed data. The validation results of the maximum and minimum temperature data from the ERA5 model showed values closer to the observed data at all points. The results of the potential yield of the maize crop, simulated by the model, are close to the research field data provided by IIAM. The values of the average estimated potential productivity was 4.88 tons/ha and the average productivity of the IIAM research field was 4.71 tons/ha, thus demonstrating that the model simulates approximately the field data of search. The real productivity in the period under analysis is 0.72 tons/ha, corresponding to 85% lower than the potential productivity estimated by the model. In scenarios of RCP 4.5 and 8.5, it may cause a reduction of more than 33% in the potential yield of the maize crop. With the application of the technological effect in both scenarios, the potential productivity will be reduced, increased or no loss. Keywords: Climate Change. Agricultural Modelling. Maize. ERA5. CMIP5en
dc.description.abstract: A segurança alimentar está seriamente comprometida devido às mudanças climáticas. Dos vários métodos existentes de adaptação aos efeitos das alterações climáticas na produtividade agrícola, envolve o conhecimento do potencial produtivo, os possíveis impactos das alterações climáticas, bem como a aplicação de tecnologia para maximizar os rendimentos. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi modelar um potencial de produtividade da cultura de milho em Moçambique para cenário atual (1981–2020) e cenários futuros (cenário de aumento da temperatura média). Este estudo usou dados do modelo ERA5 em representação dos dados observados para estimar o potencial de produtividade da cultura de milho no período de 1981– 2020 e em cenários RCP4.5 e 8.5. Os resultados mostram que uma reanálise da ERA5 oferece os valores máximos e mínimos mais próximos dos dados observados. Os resultados de validação dos dados das temperaturas máximas e mínimas do modelo ERA5 mostraram valores mais próximos dos dados observados em todos os pontos. Os resultados da produtividade potencial da cultura de milho, simulados pelo modelo são próximos aos dados de campos de pesquisa fornecidos pelo IIAM. Os valores da média da produtividade potencial estimada foi de 4,88 t/ha e da média da produtividade do campo de pesquisa do IIAM foi de 4,71 t/ha, demonstrando assim que o modelo simula de forma aproximada os dados de campo de pesquisa. A produtividade real no período em análise é de 0,72 t/ha correspondendo 85% inferior à produtividade potencial estimada pelo modelo. Em cenário de RCP 4.5 e 8.5 poderá ocasionar uma redução de mais de 33% da produtividade potencial da cultura de milho. Com a aplicação do efeito tecnológico em ambos os cenários, a produtividade potencial terá redução, incremento ou nenhuma perda. Palavra-Chave: Mudanças Climáticas. Modelagem Agrícola. Milho. ERA5. CMIP5pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MACAMO, Alberto Domingos. Potential productivity of maize in Mozambique: modelling of current and future scenarios. 2021. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.212pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas - Moçambiquept-BR
dc.subject: Milho - Cultivo - Moçambiquept-BR
dc.subject: Milho - Fatores climáticos - Moçambiquept-BR
dc.subject: Produtividade agrícola - Aspectos ambientais - Métodos de simulaçãopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agrometeorologiapt-BR
dc.title: Potential productivity of maize in Mozambique: modelling of current and future scenariosen
dc.title: Produtividade potencial de milho em Moçambique: modelagem de cenários atual e futuropt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR