Expression of genes related to glycolytic metabolism and their Influence on muscle pH in different swine genetic groups
dc.contributor: Veroneze, Renata
dc.contributor: Silva, Giarlã Cunha da
dc.contributor.advisor: Guimarães, Simone Eliza Simone Facioni
dc.contributor.author: Máximo, Natanieli Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-16
dc.degree.date: 2024-07-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Veterináriapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Medicina Veterinária
dc.description.abstract: Considering that muscle pH is one of the crucial factors for pork quality, influenced by characteristics such as the rate and extent of its decline, pig breeds, and glycolytic enzymes. To understand the mechanisms related to energy metabolism and muscle-to-meat conversion, this study aimed to investigate the existence of distinct gene expressions that may explain glycolytic metabolism through muscle pH analysis and characterize it in different pig breeds. For this purpose, 39 animals from four genetic groups were used: Piau (PP), Large White (LW), and the crossbreeds Piau-Large White (PL) and Duroc-Large White (DL). Muscle pH measurements were collected at eleven different times post-slaughter (0, 0.75, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 24 hours), which were used in the repeated measures model over time, including time, genetic group, and the time-genetic group interaction as a fixed effect, followed by mean analysis, where some significant differences between the groups were observed (p<0.05). The pH decline analysis was conducted using the exponential model. For gene expression analysis, Longissimus dorsi samples from 24 animals were utilized, selected based on the total RNA concentration of the sample. Ten genes related to post-mortem glycolytic metabolism were selected, with significant differences observed between the genetic groups (p<0.05). Additionally, a pattern of expression was observed, where PP and PL showed higher relative expression in genes contributing to better pork quality. Furthermore, the local animals demonstrated predominantly additive genetic behavior, retaining some favorable characteristics, how to best pH values and a slower pH decline rate. From these results, it is concluded that altering glycolytic metabolism through genetic selection, specifically through the use of local breeds, has the potential to modulate pH levels and, consequently, optimize final pork quality indices. Keywords: Meat quality; Metabolic stress; mRNA; Skeletal muscle.en
dc.description.abstract: A fim de compreender os mecanismos relacionados ao metabolismo energético e à conversão do músculo em carne, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a existência de expressões gênicas distintas que possam explicar o metabolismo glicolítico através da análise do pH muscular, e caracterizá-la nas diferentes raças suínas. Para isso, utilizou-se 39 animais oriundos de quatro grupos genéticos: Piau (PP), Large White (LW) e dos cruzamentos Piau-Large White (PL) e Duroc-Large White (DL). Medidas de pH muscular foram coletadas em onze tempos distintos após o abate (0, 0.75, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 e 24 horas), o quais foram utilizados no modelo de medidas repetidas no tempo, incluindo como covariável o tempo, grupo genético e a interação tempo-grupo genético como efeito fixo, seguido de análise de médias, onde observamos algumas diferenças significativa entre os grupos (p<0.05). Enquanto que a análise de decaimento do pH foi realizada utilizando o modelo exponencial. Para análise de expressão gênica, foram utilizadas amostras de Longissimus dorsi de 24 animais, selecionados de acordo com a concentração de RNA total da amostra. Dez genes relacionados ao metabolismo glicolítico post-mortem foram selecionados, houve diferença significativa entre os grupos genéticos (p<0.05), além de observa-se um padrão de expressão, onde PP e PL, apresentaram maior expressão relativa nos genes que contribuem com a melhor qualidade da carne suína. Ademais, os animais locais demonstraram comportamento genético predominantemente aditivo, retendo algumas características favoráveis, como melhores valores de pH e uma taxa de declínio de pH mais lenta. A partir desses resultados, conclui-se que a alteração do metabolismo glicolítico através da seleção genética, ou seja, através da utilização das raças locais, tem o potencial de modular os índices de pH e, consequentemente, pode otimizar os índices de qualidade final da carne suína. Palavras-Chave: Estresse metabólico; Músculo esquelético; mRNA; Qualidade da carne.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MÁXIMO, Natanieli Silva. Expression of genes related to glycolytic metabolism and their Influence on muscle pH in different swine genetic groups. 2024. 64 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.492
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Medicina Veterináriapt-BR
dc.subject: Suínos - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Carne - Qualidadept-BR
dc.subject: Expressão gênicapt-BR
dc.subject: Estresse (Fisiologia)pt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::GENETICA E MELHORAMENTO DOS ANIMAIS DOMESTICOS
dc.title Expression of genes related to glycolytic metabolism and their Influence on muscle pH in different swine genetic groupsen
dc.title: Expressão de genes relacionados ao metabolismo glicolítico e sua influência no pH muscular em diferentes grupos genéticos suínospt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação