Natural background values, geochemical mobility and bioaccessibility of rare earth elements in soils of Brazilian Amazon
dc.contributor: Lima, Hedinaldo Narciso
dc.contributor.advisor: Fontes, Mauricio Paulo Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Matheus da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-23
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-23
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Solospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Rare earth elements (REEs) have been the subject of several researches in recent years, due to their use in high-tech industries or to potential toxicity. Normally, the levels of REEs in the soil are low and do not cause effects to human health, however the anthropic action can increase the levels of these elements and consequently increase the risks associated with the REEs exposure. Thus, studies about the levels of REEs in pristine and urban soils and REEs availability for living organisms are necessary. The main of this thesis were to determine the quality reference values of soil (QRV) based on natural levels, performed the geochemical fractionation and bioavailability of La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy , Ho, Er, Tm, Yb, Lu, Y and Sc in soils of the Brazilian Amazon. The soil samples used were obtained both in pristine environments (without anthropic action) and in urban environments, the samples were collected in the 0-20 cm and 60-80 cm layers. The soils of the Brazilian Amazon present variations of REE concentrations because of the dynamic interaction between geological characteristics, sediment deposits and anthropic inputs. However, the ecological risk associated with the contamination of REEs was considered low in urban soils. The QRVs recommendations for soils of the Brazilian Amazon should be based on the 90th percentile of the contents obtained from the soils sample population. The geochemical fractionation exhibited that the most bioavailable fractions of the soil (exchangeable phase, organic matter phase and Fe / Mn oxides phase) presented low levels and represented less than 20% of the total levels of REEs in all sampled soils. Oral bioaccessibility contents obtained by two in vitro methods (gastric protocol and gastric-intestinal protocol) and by single extractions represented less than 20% of the total content of the REEs. Non-carcinogenic risks and carcinogenic risks associated with oral exposure to REE were considerably low both for children and for adults in all soil samples from the Amazon. Keywords: Natural contents. Enrichment. Toxic Elements. Health Risk.en
dc.description.abstract: Os elementos terras raras (ETRs) tem sido objeto de várias pesquisas nos últimos anos, seja por sua utilização em produtos de alta tecnologia ou por sua importância ambiental. Normalmente, os teores de ETRs no solo são baixos e não acarretam problemas a saúde humana, contudo a ação antrópica pode causar o aumento dos teores desses elementos e consequentemente aumentam os riscos associados a exposição desses elementos. Assim, trabalhos que investiguem a distribuição dos teores de ETRs (naturais ou enriquecidos) e sua disponibilidade para os organismos vivos fazem-se necessários. Diante deste cenário, objetivou-se determinar os valores de referência de qualidade do solo (VRQ) baseado nos teores naturais, a mobilidade geoquímica e a biodisponibilidade de La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Tm, Yb, Lu, Y e Sc em solos da Amazônia brasileira. As amostras de solo utilizadas foram obtidas tanto ambientes naturais (sem ação antrópica) quanto em ambientes urbanos, sendo amostradas nas camadas de 0-20 cm e 60-80 cm. Os solos estudados apresentaramm grandes variações de concentrações de ETRs como resultado da interação entre características geológicas, depósitos de sedimentos e influencias antrópicas. No entanto, o risco ecológico associado à contaminação de REEs foi considerado baixo em solos urbanos. As recomendações VRQs para os solos da Amazônia brasileira devem ser baseadas no percentil 90 dos teores obtidos da população amostral. A mobilidade geoquímica mostrou que as frações mais biodisponíveis do solo (fase trocável, fase matéria orgânica e fase óxidos Fe / Mn) apresentaram baixos teores e representaram menos de 20% dos teores totais de ETRs em todos os solos amostrados. A bioacessibilidade oral obtida por dois métodos in vitro (protocolo gástrico e protocolo gástrico- intestinal) e por extrações simples apresentou teores que representam menos de 20% do conteúdo total do ETRs. Os riscos não carcinogênicos e os riscos carcinogênicos associados à exposição oral aos ETRs foram consideravelmente baixos para crianças e adultos em todas as amostras de solo da Amazônia. Palavras-chave: Teores Naturais. Enriquecimento. Elementos Tóxicos. Risco a Saúdept-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Matheus da Silva. Natural background values, geochemical mobility and bioaccessibility of rare earth elements in soils of Brazilian Amazon. 2021. 172 f. Tese (Doutorado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Amazôniapt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Teor de elementos traçospt-BR
dc.subject: Avaliação de riscos de saúdept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Química do Solopt-BR
dc.title: Natural background values, geochemical mobility and bioaccessibility of rare earth elements in soils of Brazilian Amazonpt-BR
dc.title: Valores naturais, mobilidade geoquímica e bioacessibilidade de elementos terras raras em solos da Amazônia brasileiraen
dc.type: Tesept-BR