Impact of precipitation extremes on energy production across the São Francisco river basin
dc.contributor: Rodrigues, Jackson Martins
dc.contributor.advisor: Justino, Flávio Barbosa
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Josielton da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-21
dc.degree.date: 2023-07-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian electrical system is predominantly hydrothermal, with hydroelectric power plants (HPP’s) dependent on rainfall variability. The São Francisco river basin plays a fundamental role in the country's electricity production with HPP’s in the Northeast and Southeast regions. However, climate extremes events have affected the energy production. To manage the use of HPP’s to avoid energy shortage during dry periods and the activation of thermal power plants, is a challenge as it increases production costs and may result in water wastage during rainy periods. The main variables influencing operational decisions are Stored Energy (STE) and Affluent Natural Energy (ANE), used to calculate the Marginal Cost of Operation (MCO) and the Settlement Price of Differences (SPD). The current study investigates the relationships between these variables and climate precipitation extremes events in the São Francisco river basin. Spatial distribution and trends of 11 extremes precipitation indices are analyzed. The seasonality, trends, and correlation between the energy variables and the extreme indices are also investigated. Three machine learning algorithms (Random Forest, Artificial Neural Networks, and k-Nearest Neighbors) were applied as regression models to estimate the energy variables (ANE, STE, MCO, and SPD). Correlations between energy variables show the impact of changes in ANE and STE availability in the São Francisco river basin on MCO and SPD, in the Northeast and Southeast/Midwest subsystems. ANE and STE showed downward trends, while MCO and SPD experienced an upward trend. Furthermore, the seasonal behavior throughout the year was demonstrated for STE and ANE, influenced by extreme precipitation rates in different time scales. Trends indicate a reduction in total precipitation (PRCTOT) and the number of wet days (CWD), as well as an increase in the number of dry days in the basin (CDD). Results based on machine learning algorithm indicate that it is reasonable to efficiently estimate ANE and STE using extremes precipitation data. These findings have significant implications for the planning and management of the Brazilian electricity sector, contributing to strategic decision-making and the formulation of public policies that ensure the country's energy security. Keywords: Affluent Natural Energy. Stored Energy. Prediction.en
dc.description.abstract: O sistema elétrico brasileiro é predominantemente hidrotérmico, com usinas hidrelétricas (UHE's) sensíveis à variabilidade das chuvas. A bacia hidrográfica do Rio São Francisco desempenha um papel fundamental na produção de energia elétrica do país, com UHE's no Nordeste e Sudeste. No entanto, eventos climáticos extremos têm prejudicado sua produção energética. Equilibrar o uso das UHE's para evitar escassez de energia durante períodos secos e o acionamento de termelétricas é um desafio, pois aumenta os custos de produção e pode desperdiçar água em períodos chuvosos. As principais variáveis que influenciam as decisões operacionais são a Energia Armazenável (EAR) e a Energia Natural Afluente (ENA), usadas para calcular o Custo Marginal de Operação (CMO) e o Preço de Liquidação das Diferenças (PLD). Neste estudo, analisou-se as relações entre essas variáveis e os extremos climáticos de precipitação na bacia do Rio São Francisco. Séries temporais de 11 índices extremos climáticos de precipitação foram utilizadas para analisar distribuição e tendências. Investigou-se a sazonalidade, tendência e correlação entre as variáveis energéticas e os índices extremos. Foram aplicados três algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina (Floresta Aleatória, Redes Neurais Artificiais e k-vizinhos mais próximos) como modelos regressivos para estimar as variáveis energéticas (ENA, EAR, CMO e PLD). As correlações entre as variáveis energéticas revelam o impacto das variações na disponibilidade de ENA e EAR na Bacia do Rio São Francisco no CMO e PLD nos subsistemas Nordeste e Sudeste/Centro-Oeste. ENA e EAR apresentaram tendências de redução, enquanto CMO e PLD mostraram tendência de aumento. Observou-se comportamento sazonal ao longo do ano para EAR e ENA, influenciados pelos índices extremos de precipitação em diferentes escalas temporais. As tendências indicam redução na precipitação total (PRCTOT) e no número de dias úmidos (CWD), além de aumento no número de dias secos na bacia (CDD). Os resultados mostraram que é possível estimar eficientemente ENA e EAR usando dados de extremos climáticos de precipitação na bacia. Essas descobertas têm implicações significativas para o planejamento e gerenciamento do setor elétrico brasileiro, contribuindo para tomada de decisões estratégicas e formulação de políticas públicas que garantam a segurança energética do país. Palavras-chave: Energia Natural Afluente. Energia Armazenada. Predição.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Josielton da Silva. Impact of precipitation extremes on energy production across the São Francisco river basin. 2023. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.559pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.subject: Energia elétrica - Produção - Mediçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Energia elétrica - Produção - Aspectos ambientaispt-BR
dc.subject: Usinas hidroelétricas - São Francisco, Rio, Baciapt-BR
dc.subject: Aprendizado do computadorpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agrometeorologiapt-BR
dc.title: Impact of precipitation extremes on energy production across the São Francisco river basinen
dc.title: Impactos dos extremos de precipitação na produção de energia ao longo da Bacia do Rio São Franciscopt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR