In vitro and in vivo iron bioavailability of biofortified beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and its effect on intestinal function and microbiota
| dc.contributor | Moreira, Maria Eliza de Castro | |
| dc.contributor | Della Lucia, Ceres Mattos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Martino, Hércia Stampini Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Desirrê Morais | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Nutrição e Saúde | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Ciência da Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Iron (Fe) deficiency is the most prevalent nutrient deficiency, affecting around 40% of the world population, particularly women and children in developing countries. Biofortified staple food crops have become an effective tool to reduce Fe deficiency. Common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) is one of the crops target for biofortification program since it exhibits sufficient genetic variability in iron concentration. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the in vitro and in vivo iron bioavailability of Fe-biofortified beans compared to the Fe-standard beans and its effect on the gut microbiota and intestinal function. For this study it was used different genotypes of Fe-biofortified beans and Fe-standard beans. The beans were cooked in a conventional pressure cooker for 40 minutes using distilled water, the beans were dried in an air oven for 17 hours at 60ºC, ground by stainless steel mill 090 CFT at 3000 rpm and stored at -12 °C. Firstly, it was evaluated the effect of the prebiotics extracted from the tested beans on the intestinal brush border membrane (BBM) iron related proteins, and intestinal bacterial populations were evaluated using the Gallus gallus model and by the intra-amniotic administration procedure (Manuscript 2). Eight treatment groups [(non-injected; 18MW H 2 O; 40mg/mL Inulin; 50 mg/mL BRS Perola (carioca standard); 50 mg/mL BRS Cometa (carioca, Fe biofortified); 50 mg/mL BRS Esteio (black, standard); 50 mg/mL SMN 39 (black, Fe biofortified); 50 mg/mL BRS Artico (white, standard)] were utilized. The gene expression of the iron related proteins was performed by RT- qPCR and the abundance of bacteria was evaluated by PCR. Carioca bean groups presented an increased (p<0.05) relative abundance of bifidobacteria and lactobacilli in comparison to controls. The relative expression of zinc transprter 1 (ZnT1), ferroportin (FNP) and amino peptidase (AP) were up-regulated (p<0/05) in the BRS Cometa group (Fe- biofortified carioca beans). The second study (Manuscript 3), aimed to evaluate the in vitro iron bioavailability of different genotypes Fe-biofortified beans and Fe-standard beans by themselves and in a combination with others staple food crops. The bean genotypes used in this study were: BRS Perola; BRS Cometa; BRS Esteio and SMN39. The food proportions used were based on the Brazilian consumption. The polyphenol analysis was performed by UPLC-MS, the Fe concentration was evaluated by ICP-AES and the phytate concentration was evaluated using the Magazyme kit assay. In vitro iron bioavailability was evaluated using Caco-2 cells. Fe-biofortified beans (BRS Cometa ans SMN39) presented higher (p<0.05) iron concentration compared to Fe-standard beans (BRS Perola and BRS Esteio). Black beans (BRS Esteio and SMN39) showed higher (p<0.05) concentration of myricetin 3-glucoside and quercetin 3-glucoside compared to the carioca beans, whereas carioca beans (BRS Cometa and BRS Perola) presented higher (p<0.05) concentration of kaempferol 3-glucoside, epicatechin and catechin compared to the black beans. Also, both carioca beans presented higher (p<0.05) iron bioavailability compared to the both black beans and the combination of the beans and other staple food increased (p< 0.05) the iron bioavailability of both, carioca and black beans, except for the Fe-standard bean BRS Esteio. For the third study (Manuscript 4), it was performed a 6-week feeding trial in Gallus gallus (n=15), aimed to investigate the Fe status and the alterations in the gut microbiome following the administration of Fe-biofortified carioca bean based diet (BC) versus a Fe-standard carioca bean based diet (SC). The tested diets were designed based on the Brazilian food consumption survey. Two primary outcomes were observed: 1) a significant increase in total body Hb-Fe values in the group receiving the Fe-biofortified carioca bean based diet; and 2) changes in the gut microbiome composition and function were observed, specifically, significant changes in phylogenetic diversity between treatment groups, as there was increased abundance of bacteria linked to phenolic catabolism, and increased abundance of beneficial SCFA-producing bacteria. The BC group also presented a higher intestinal villi height compared to the SC group. Overall, our results demonstrate that Fe-biofortified beans (black and carioca) presented a higher iron concentration compared to the Fe-standard beans and the black beans presented higher content of polyphenols that can inhibit the iron absorption. Thus, carioca beans presented a higher iron bioavailability compared to the black beans (in vitro) and the combination of the beans with other staple foods increased the in vitro iron bioavailability. Our in vivo (Gallus gallus) results demonstrated that the Fe-biofortified carioca bean variety was able to moderately improve Fe status and to positively affect the intestinal functionality and bacterial populations. Overall, the carioca beans BRS Cometa presented the best results both in vitro and in vivo, improveing Fe status and to positively affecting the intestinal functionality and bacterial populations. Thus, it can be considered a promissor vehicle for the Fe biofortification. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A deficiência de ferro (Fe) é a deficiência de nutrientes mais prevalente, afetando cerca de 40% da população mundial, particularmente mulheres e crianças em países em desenvolvimento. Culturas de alimentos básicos biofortificados tem se tornado uma ferramenta eficaz para reduzir a deficiência de Fe. O feijão comum (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) é uma das culturas alvo para o programa de biofortificação, uma vez que exibe variabilidade genética suficiente na concentração de ferro para o processo de biofortificação. Esta tese teve como objetivo avaliar a biodisponibilidade de ferro in vitro e in vivo de feijões biofortificados com Fe em comparação com feijões convencionais e seu efeito sobre a microbiota intestinal e a função intestinal in vivo. Foram utilizados diferentes genótipos de feijões biofortificados com Fe e feijões convencionais. Os feijões foram cozidos em panela de pressão convencional por 40 minutos utilizando água deionizada, secos em estufa de ar por 17 horas a 60ºC, e moídos em moinho de inox 090 CFT a 3000 rpm e armazenados a -12 °C. Inicialmente, avaliou-se o efeito da administração intra-amniótica de prebióticos extraídos dos feijões sobre a expressão gênica de proteínas relacionadas ao metabolismo de ferro e da membrana da borda em escova (BBM), e sobre a população bacteriana intestinal em modelo de aves (Gallus gallus) (Manuscrito 2). Foram testados oito grupos experimentais [(controle negativo não-injetado; 18MW H2O; 40mg/mL Inulina; 50 mg/mL BRS Pérola (convencional carioca); 50 mg/mL BRS Cometa (biofortificado carioca); 50 mg/mL BRS Esteio (convencional preto), 50 mg/mL de SMN 39 (biofortificado preto), 50 mg/mL de BRS Artico (convencional branco). A expressão gênica das proteínas relacionadas ao ferro foi realizada por RT-qPCR e a abundância das bactérias foi avaliada por PCR. Os grupos de feijão Carioca apresentaram aumento (p<0,05) da abundância relativa de bifidobactérias e lactobacilos em relação aos convencionais. A expressão gênica da proteína transportadora de zinco 1 (ZnT1), ferroportina (FNP) e amino peptidase (AP) apresentou-se aumentada (p<0,05) no grupo BRS Cometa (biofortificado carioca). O segundo estudo (Manuscrito 3) objetivou avaliar a biodisponibilidade de Fe in vitro de diferentes genótipos de feijão biofortificados com Fe e feijões convencionais, sozinhos e em combinação com outras culturas alimentares básicas. Os genótipos de feijão utilizados neste estudo foram: BRS Pérola, BRS Cometa, BRS Esteio e SMN39. As proporções alimentares utilizadas foram baseadas no consumo alimentar da população brasileira. A análise do polifenol foi realizada por UPLC-MS, a concentração de ferro foi analisada por ICP-AES e a concentração de fitato foi avaliada utilizando kit Magazyme. A biodisponibilidade de Fe in vitro foi avaliada usando células Caco-2. Os feijões biofortificados (BRS Cometa e SMN39) apresentaram maior (p<0,05) concentração de ferro em relação aos convencionais (BRS Pérola e BRS Esteio). Os feijões pretos (BRS Esteio e SMN39) apresentaram maior (p<0,05) concentração de miricetina 3-glicosídeo e quercetina 3- glicosídeo em relação aos feijões cariocas, enquanto feijão carioca (BRS Cometa e BRS Pérola) apresentou maior (p<0,05) concentração de 3-glucoside kaempferol, epicatequina e catequina em comparação com os feijões pretos. Além disso, ambos os feijões cariocas apresentaram maior biodisponibilidade de ferro (p <0,05) em relação aos feijões pretos e a combinação de feijão com outros alimentos básicos aumentou (p<0,05) a biodisponibilidade de ferro dos feijões carioca e preto, com exceção do feijão preto convencional BRS Esteio. No terceiro estudo (Manuscrito 4), foi realizado um experimento de 6 semanas em modelo de aves (Gallus gallus) (n = 15), com o objetivo de investigar o estado nutricional de Fe e as alterações no microbioma intestinal após a ingestão de feijão carioca biofortificado com Fe (BC) em comparação ao feijão carioca convencional (SC). As dietas testadas foram elaboradas com base no consumo alimentar da população brasileira. Dois resultados primários foram observados: 1) um aumento significativo nos valores de Hb-Fe total no organismo do grupo que recebeu a dieta à base de feijão carioca biofortificado; e 2) alterações na composição e função do microbioma intestinal, especificamente, mudanças significativas na diversidade filogenética entre os grupos de tratamento, pois houve aumento da abundância de bactérias relacionadas ao catabolismo de compostos fenólicos e aumento da abundância de bactérias benéficas produtoras de ácidos graxos de cadeia curta. O grupo BC também apresentou maior altura de vilosidades intestinais em relação ao grupo SC. De maneira geral, nossos resultados demonstram que os feijões biofortificados (preto e carioca) apresentaram maior concentração de ferro em relação ao feijão convencional e o feijão preto apresentou maior teor de polifenóis inibidores da absorção de ferro. Assim, o feijão carioca apresentou maior biodisponibilidade de ferro em relação ao feijão preto (in vitro) e a combinação do feijão com outros alimentos básicos aumentou a biodisponibilidade de ferro in vitro. Os resultados in vivo (Gallus gallus) demonstraram que a variedade feijão carioca biofortificado foi capaz de melhorar moderadamente o Fe e afetar positivamente a função intestinal e a composição da microbiota intestinal. De modo geral, o feijão BRS Cometa (carioca) apresentou os melhores resultados in vitro e in vivo, sendo capaz de melhorar o estado nutricional de ferro e afetando positivamente a funcionalidade intestinal e a população bacteriana. Assim, este feijão carioca biofortificado pode ser considerado um veículo promissor para a biofortificação com ferro. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Desirrê Morais. In vitro and in vivo iron bioavailability of biofortified beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and its effect on intestinal function and microbiota. 2019. 136 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Minerais na nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biodisponibilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ferro | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Anemia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Intestinos - Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Polifenóis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Células CACO-2 | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Bioquímica da Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.title | In vitro and in vivo iron bioavailability of biofortified beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and its effect on intestinal function and microbiota | en |
| dc.title | Biodisponibilidade in vitro e in vivo de ferro de feijões (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) biofortificados e seus efeitos na funcionalidade e na microbiota intestinal | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |