Evaluation of acid digestion procedures for estimating the mineral content in materials from animal trials
| dc.contributor | Valadares Filho, Sebastião de Campos | |
| dc.contributor | Paulino, Mário Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Detmann, Edenio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Palma, Malber Nathan Nobre | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2015-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was based on two experiments which were carried out to evaluate mineral contents in different materials from animal trials. In the first one, it was evaluated the accuracy of chromium contents in cattle feces using digestion techniques with different nitric to perchloric acid ratios and one or two digestion steps. The following techniques were evaluated: ratio of nitric to perchloric acid 2:1, 3:1, and 4:1 v/ v in a one- or two-step digestion; and nitric to perchloric acid 3:1 v/v without sodium molybdate in a one-step digestion. The chromium quantifications were carried out using atomic absorption spectrophotometry. The accuracy of the estimates was evaluated through standard samples containing known chromium contents (0, 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 g of chromium per kg of feces) which were produced from feces obtained from five animals. Accuracy evaluation was performed by adjusting a simple linear regression equation of estimated chromium concentrations on actual concentrations. The chromium recovery closest to unity was obtained using the ratio 3:1 v/v, with one-step digestion and sodium molybdate as catalyst. The utilization of sodium molybdate as catalyst was found mandatory. It could be concluded that the chromium content in cattle feces is accurately evaluated using digestion procedures based on nitric to perchloric acids ratio of 3:1 v/v in a one-step digestion with sodium molybdate as catalyst. In the second experiment, acid digestion procedures were evaluated using different nitric to perchloric acid ratios and one- or two-step digestion to estimate the concentration of calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, and zinc in samples of carcass, bone, excreta, concentrate, forage, and feces. Six procedures were evaluated: ratio of nitric to perchloric acid at 2:1, 3:1, and 4:1 v/v in a one- or two-step digestion. There were no direct or interaction effects of nitric to perchloric acid ratio or number of digestion steps on magnesium and zinc contents. Calcium and phosphorus contents presented a significant interaction between sample type and nitric to perchloric acid ratio. Digestion solution of 2:1 v/v provided greater recovery of calcium and phosphorus from bone samples than 3:1 and 4:1 v/v ratio. Different acid ratios do not affect calcium or phosphorus contents in carcass, excreta, concentrate, forage, and feces. Number of digestion steps did not affect mineral content. Estimated concentration of calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, and Zn in carcass, excreta, concentrated, forage, and feces samples can be performed using digestion solution of nitric to perchloric acid 4:1 v/v in a one-step digestion. However, for bone samples, digestion solution of nitric to perchloric acid 2:1 v/v in a one-step digestion is recommended. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A presente dissertação foi elaborada com base em dois experimentos para avaliação do teor de minerais em diferentes materiais oriundos de experimentos com animais. No primeiro experimento avaliou-se a acurácia das concentrações de cromo em fezes de bovinos, utilizando-se técnicas de digestão com diferentes razões de ácido nítrico e perclórico em um ou dois passos de digestão. As técnicas avaliadas foram: razão ácido nítrico e perclórico 2:1, 3:1, e 4:1 v/v em um ou dois passos de digestão; e ácido nítrico e perclórico 3:1 v/v sem sódio molibdato em um passo de digestão. A quantificação de cromo foi realizada por espectrofotometria de absorção atômica. A acurácia das técnicas foi avaliada através de amostras-padrão com conteúdo conhecido de cromo (0, 2, 4, 6, 8 e 10 g de cromo por kg de fezes), produzidos a partir de fezes de cinco animais, pelo ajuste de um modelo de regressão linear simples dos valores estimados sobre os valores reais de cromo. A melhor recuperação de cromo foi obtida usando a razão 3:1 v/v, com uma etapa de digestão e molibdato de sódio como catalisador. O uso de molibdato de sódio como catalisador deve ser visto como obrigatório. Conclui-se que a concentração de cromo nas fezes de bovino é quantificada com acurácia pela técnica de digestão com ácidos nítrico e perclórico na razão de 3:1 v/v em um passo de digestão com molibdato de sódio como catalisador. No segundo experimento seis técnicas de digestão ácida foram avaliadas utilizando diferentes relações de ácido nítrico e perclórico (2:1, 3:1 e 4:1 v/v) em uma ou duas etapas de digestão para estimar a concentração de cálcio, fósforo, magnésio e zinco em amostras de carcaça, osso, excreta, concentrado, forragem e fezes. Não houve efeito direto ou interação da relação ácido nítrico e perclórico e número de etapas de digestão na concentração de magnésio e zinco. Houve interação significativa entre o tipo de amostra e a relação ácido nítrico e perclórico para concentração de cálcio e fósforo. Houve maior recuperação de cálcio e fósforo nas amostras de ossos utilizando-se solução de digestão de 2:1 v/v em comparação a 3:1 e 4:1 v/v. A relação entre os ácidos não influenciou a concentração de cálcio e fósforo na carcaça, excreta, concentrado, forragem e fezes. O número de etapas de digestão não afetou a concentração de mineral. A concentração de cálcio, fósforo, magnésio e zinco em carcaça, excreta, concentrado, forragens e fezes pode ser estimada utilizando-se solução com relação entre ácido nítrico e perclórico 4:1 v/v em uma etapa de digestão. No entanto, para as amostras de ossos, solução com relação entre ácido nítrico e perclórico 2:1 v/v em uma etapa de digestão é recomendada. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PALMA, Malber Nathan Nobre. Evaluation of acid digestion procedures for estimating the mineral content in materials from animal trials. 2015. 34 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Minerais na nutrição animal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Digestibilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Espectrofotometria | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Avaliação de Alimentos para Animais | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Evaluation of acid digestion procedures for estimating the mineral content in materials from animal trials | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação de procedimentos de digestão ácida para estimar o conteúdo de minerais em materiais de experimentação animal | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |