Chromosomal distribution of the repetitive sequences in Zea mays and Psidium guajava, and its implications in karyotype
| dc.contributor.advisor | Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jéssica Coutinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-29 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-09-29 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Genética e Melhoramento | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Plant genomes are rich in repetitive sequences, which were initially recognized as "junk DNA". However, currently it has been demonstrated that they play important roles different processes, such as chromosomal rearrangements, gene expression and function, in addition to influencing in differences of nuclear DNA content between species. In this scenario, the identification, comparison and mapping of repetitive sequences generate evidence about the karyotype organization of plants. The present study compared karyotypes of three Zea mays accessions, by molecular cytogenetic seeking to answer if the nuclear genome size variation among them is promoted by differential amounts of repetitive sequences and/or by structural chromosomal rearrangements. Furthermore, we identify and characterize the distribution of two LTR- retrotransposons sequence in Psidium guajava karyotype. In the first study, the measurement of the nuclear DNA content of Z. mays accessions revealed a remarkable intraspecific variation from 2C = 2.00 pg to 2C = 6.10 pg. From comparative karyotypes analysis, a heterozygous terminal deletion in chromosome 3 was pointed out as a cause of lower 2C value, as well as a translocation in the short arm of chromosome 1 was observed. Differently, higher 2C value was associated with the more abundant distribution of LTR-retrotransposons from the family Grande in the karyotype. Moreover, heteromorphisms were found regarding the number and position of the 180-bp tandem repeat sequence. In the second paper, we identified and characterized two Copia LTR-retrotransposons from a genomic and chromosomal point of view in P. guajava, an economically important fruit tree. The cytogenomic analysis evidenced that these two Copia sequences, identified as RLC_Pg_1 and RLC_Pg_2, are related to the lineages RLC_egBianca_1 and RLC_egAle_2 from Eucalyptus grandis, respectively. Our work provides new insights to enlighten the role of mobile elements in diversification the P. guajava and Z. mays karyotype. Keywords: Cytogenetics. Guava. Karyotype. Maize. Plant genome. Repetitive sequences. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os genomas das plantas são ricos em sequências repetitivas, inicialmente reconhecidas como "DNA lixo". Porém, atualmente tem sido demonstrado que elas desempenham papéis importantes em diferentes processos, como rearranjos cromossômicos, expressão e função gênica, além de influenciar nas diferenças de conteúdo de DNA nuclear entre as espécies. Neste cenário, a identificação, comparação e mapeamento de sequências repetitivas geram evidencias acerca da organização cariotípica das plantas. O presente estudo comparou cariótipos de três acessos de Zea mays, por meio de citogenética molecular, buscando responder se a variação do tamanho do genoma nuclear entre eles é promovida por quantidades diferenciais de sequências repetitivas e/ou por rearranjos cromossômicos estruturais. Além disso, identificamos e caracterizamos a distribuição de duas sequências de retrotransposons-LTR no cariótipo de Psidium guajava. No primeiro estudo, o conteúdo de DNA nuclear dos acessos de Z. mays revelou uma variação intraespecífica notável de 2C = 2,00 pg a 2C = 6,10 pg. A partir da análise comparativa dos cariótipos, uma deleção terminal heterozigótica no cromossomo 3 foi apontada como a causa do menor valor 2C, assim como foi observada uma translocação no braço curto do cromossomo 1. O maior valor 2C foi associado à distribuição mais abundante de retrotransposons-LTR da família Grande no cariótipo. Além disso, heteromorfismos foram encontrados em relação ao número e à posição da sequência de repetição em tandem de 180 pb. No segundo trabalho, identificamos e caracterizamos dois retrotransposons Copia LTR do ponto de vista genômico e cromossômico em P. guajava, uma árvore frutífera economicamente importante. A análise citogenômica evidenciou que essas duas sequências de Copia, identificadas como RLC_Pg_1 e RLC_Pg_2, estão relacionadas às linhagens RLC_egBianca_1 e RLC_egAle_2 de Eucalyptus grandis, respectivamente. Nosso trabalho fornece novos insights para esclarecer o papel dos elementos móveis na diversificação do cariótipo de P. guajava e Z. mays.Palavras-chave: Citogenética. Goiaba. Cariótipo. Milho. Genoma de planta. Sequências repetitivas. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Jéssica Coutinho. Chromosomal distribution of the repetitive sequences in Zea mays and Psidium guajava, and its implications in karyotype. 2020. 60 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Citogenética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Goiaba | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cariótipos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Milho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genomas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Genética Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Chromosomal distribution of the repetitive sequences in Zea mays and Psidium guajava, and its implications in karyotype | en |
| dc.title | Distribuição cromossômica de sequências repetitivas em Zea mays e Psidium guajava, e suas implicações no cariótipo | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |