Penal policy analysis through the perspective of the prison staff in Minas Gerais - Brazil and Bergen – Norway
| dc.contributor | Groning, Anna Linda | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Suely de Fatima Ramos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Málaga, Davi Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Administração e Contabilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Administração | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work proposes a critical analysis of the imprisonment model adopted in Brazil, which has been consensually considered as perenially under crisis. Between the current unconstitutional state of things and systemic issues with overincarceration, Brazilian prisons require immediate change, else the already escalating issues may spiral out of control. In this thesis, we performed two case studies to identify policy characteristics through the analysis of its organization by speaking with its main implementing actors, the member of the prison staff as a street-level bureaucracy. This study also examines an alternative policy model on incarceration, the one implemented by the Norwegian Prison Service (Criminal Care Service). We accomplished this goal through a few partial goals: i) Examine the legal, institutional, organizational and practical aspects of the current Norwegian prison policy model, to comprehend an alternative model to mass imprisonment; and ii) Examine the legal, institutional, organizational and practical aspects of the Brazilian prison system to understand roots and dimensions of the proposed research problem through the point of view of its main implementing actors, the Prison Staff. The data collection techniques used in the methodology were: i) semi-structured interviews; ii) Systematic social observation; iii) documentary research; iv) bibliographic review. For the data analysis, this research used categorial content analysis. As results, we find a series of resource limitations and limiting factors within the career of the prison officers that affected negatively the performance of the prison units and eroded the results of the policy in Brazil. As contributions, we suggested an array of proposed changes that may contribute to the addressing of the unconstitutional state of things in Brazilian prisons and help refute the mass incarceration prison model that is into place in Brazil today. Keywords: Prison Policy; Mass Incareration; Street-Level Bureaucracy; Prison staff; Case Study | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Este trabalho propõe uma análise crítica do modelo de encarceramento adotado no Brasil, que tem sido consensualmente considerado como perenemente em crise. Entre o atual estado inconstitucional das coisas e os problemas sistêmicos com o encarceramento excessivo, as prisões brasileiras exigem mudanças imediatas, caso contrário, os problemas já crescentes podem sair do controle. Nesta tese, realizamos dois estudos de caso para identificar características da política por meio da análise de sua organização, falando com seus principais atores implementadores, o membro da equipe prisional como uma burocracia de nível de rua. Este estudo também examina um modelo de política alternativa sobre encarceramento, aquele implementado pelo Serviço Prisional Norueguês (Serviço de Cuidado Criminal). Atingimos esse objetivo por meio de alguns objetivos parciais: i) Examinar os aspectos legais, institucionais, organizacionais e práticos do atual modelo de política prisional norueguês, para compreender um modelo alternativo ao encarceramento em massa; e ii) Examinar os aspectos legais, institucionais, organizacionais e práticos do sistema prisional brasileiro para entender as raízes e dimensões do problema de pesquisa proposto pelo ponto de vista de seus principais atores implementadores, a equipe prisional. As técnicas de coleta de dados utilizadas na metodologia foram: i) entrevistas semiestruturadas; ii) observação social sistemática; iii) pesquisa documental; iv) revisão bibliográfica. Para a análise dos dados, esta pesquisa utilizou análise de conteúdo categorial. Como resultados, encontramos uma série de limitações de recursos e fatores limitantes na carreira dos agentes penitenciários que afetaram negativamente o desempenho das unidades prisionais e corroeram os resultados da política no Brasil. Como contribuições, sugerimos uma série de mudanças propostas que podem contribuir para o enfrentamento do estado inconstitucional das coisas nas prisões brasileiras e ajudar a refutar o modelo prisional de encarceramento em massa que está em vigor no Brasil hoje. Palavras-chave: Política prisional; encarceramento em massa; burocracia de nível de rua; staff prisional; estudo de caso | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MÁLAGA, Davi Mendes. Penal policy analysis through the perspective of the prison staff in Minas Gerais - Brazil and Bergen – Norway. 2025. 223 f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.249 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Administração | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Prisões - Estudos de casos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Prisões - Política governamental - Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Prisões - Política governamental - Noruega | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Prisões - Superlotação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agentes penitenciários - Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agentes penitenciários - Noruega | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Penal policy analysis through the perspective of the prison staff in Minas Gerais - Brazil and Bergen – Norway | en |