Three essays on health economics
dc.contributor.advisor: Féres, José Gustavo
dc.contributor.author: Carrillo Bermudez, Bladimir
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-11
dc.degree.date: 2017-04-11
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Economia Ruralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: This thesis studies three topics on health economics using Brazilian data. In the first essay, we study the effects of low birth weight on infant mortality. Understanding such a relationship is important for the development of policies aimed at reducing the incidence of infant mortality. However, it is little known about this topic in developing countries and estimates from rich economies may have limited external validity to the developing world. Our empirical strategy to isolate the effect of low birth weight from other determinants of infant mortality exploits within-twin variation. The results indicate that lower birth weight babies exhibit higher rates of mortality within one year of birth. The effects are much larger than those derived from the US and Norwegian context. The second essay provides the first estimates of the local externalities of deforestation in infant health. The burning of forest releases a wide range of contaminants, some of which are known to be hazardous for health. Traditional estimates of the costs of deforestation rarely incorporate the health effects of pollution generated by deforestation. For identification, we use the large and heterogeneous reductions in deforestation across sites in the Brazilian Amazon generated by a conservation policy. The findings suggest that deforestation control policy led to reductions in the incidence of low birth weight and prematurity. This is especially true for boys. Collectively, these results provide additional justification for controlling deforestation. Finally, the third essay estimates the effect of increased supply of physicians on child hospitalizations. It is a widely held position that spending resources on increasing the availability of physicians is an effective way to improve child health. However, there is very little rigorous investigation documenting the quantitative importance of physicians for child health. Our empirical strategy exploits a dramatic increase in the number of physicians generated by the Mais Medico program to fill this gap. The results suggest that program implementation is associated with statistically significant reductions in avoidable, ambulatory sensitive hospitalizations only in poor areas. Our estimates indicate that policy lead to a fall of 4.8 percent in avoidable child hospitalizations. Together, the three essays contribute to a better understanding about vi the causes of poor health in early life using data from Brazilian, a rapidly emerging economy.en
dc.description.abstract: Esta tese estuda três tópicos em economia da saúde usando dados do Brasil. O primeiro ensaio investiga o efeito do baixo peso ao nascer sobre a mortalidade infantil. Entender esta relação é importante para o desenho da política que tem como objetivo reduzir a taxa de mortalidade infantil. Porém, é muito pouco conhecido sobre este tópico em países em desenvolvimento e as estimações de países ricos poderiam pouca validade externa para as economias em desenvolvimento. A estratégia empírica para isolar o efeito do baixo peso de outros determinantes da mortalidade infantil usa variação entre irmãos gêmeos. Os resultados indicam que os bebes que nascem com baixo peso têm maiores taxas de mortalidade no primeiro ano de vida. Estes efeitos são maiores que aqueles de estudos para Estados Unidos e a Noruega. O segundo ensaio fornece as primeiras estimações das externalidades locais do desmatamento na saúde infantil. A queima de floresta libera uma grande variedade de contaminantes, alguns dos quais são conhecidos como perigosos para a saúde. Estimações convencionais dos custos do desmatamento raramente incorporam os efeitos na saúde da poluição gerada pelo desmatamento. Para identificação econométrica, usam-se as grandes e heterogêneas reduções no desmatamento ao longo da Amazônia brasileira gerada por uma política de conservação. Os resultados principais indicam que esta política levou a reduções na incidência do baixo peso ao nascer e a prematuridade. Estes resultados são maiores para meninos. Conjuntamente, estes resultados fornecem justificativas adicionais para controlar o desmatamento. Finalmente, o terceiro ensaio estima o efeito de um aumento na oferta de médicos sobre as hospitalizações em crianças. É uma posição amplamente difundida que gastar recursos em aumentar a disponibilidade de médicos é uma maneira eficaz de melhorar a saúde infantil. Porém, há muito pouca investigação cuidadosa documentando a importância quantitativa dos médicos na saúde das crianças. Este estudo aproveita um aumento drástico no número de médicos induzido pelo programa Mais Médicos para preencher esta lacuna. Os resultados indicam que a introdução desse programa está associado a reduções estatisticamente significantes nas hospitalizações sensíveis à atenção primaria somente em áreas pobres. As estimações indicam que a política levou a uma queda de 4.8 por cento neste tipo de hospitalizações em crianças.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: CARRILLO BERMÚDEZ, Bladimir. Three essays on health economics. 2017.147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Economia da saúde - Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Política de saúdept-BR
dc.subject: Mortalidade infantilpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Economia dos Recursos Naturaispt-BR
dc.title: Three essays on health economicsen
dc.title: Três ensaios sobre economia da saúdept-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR