Climate and modeling glacier in the complex terrain of Chilean Andes
| dc.contributor | Rivera, Alfonso Andrés Fernández | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Justino, Flávio Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pogorzelski, Vanúcia Schumacher | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-07-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Meteorologia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Glacier fluctuations are an important source of water for the semi-arid in Central of Chile, especially during the dry season, ensuring the resources related to hydropower, agriculture, industry, tourism and mainly for domestic consumption. However, the retraction of Andean glaciers caused by local climate variability and global warming may impact future water resources. Glacier changes might also affect the economic growth and development of large cities in Chile as well as livelihoods of local com- munities living in the Andean mountains. With ongoing global climate change, wa- ter resources are vulnerable and should lead to mass migrations in the near future. Additionally, there are many gaps in the understanding of the Andean climate and glaciers, specially in terms of mass balance. In particular, the Andes of Chile have received little attention due to scarcity of surface stations to allow climate research in this region. The main objective of this study is to analyze main characteristics as- sociated with precipitation and temperature along Chile, and application of a glacier mass balance model in the complex terrain of Chilean Andes employing high resolu- tion modeling. There is a significant reduction of precipitation and warming trends in the high Chilean Andes, especially in Central Chile during the winter season, as well as an increase of the consecutive number of dry days. In addition, we simulated a mass loss of -82 cm w.e.yr-1 averaged between 1996 and 2015 over the Universidad Glacier, in Central Andes, with a negative trend of -2.2 cm w.e.yr-1 . The interannual variability is controlled mainly by summer melt. The sublimation accounts about 10% of ablation while evaporation is a smaller component, corresponding to 6%. Further- more, the high-resolution simulations of glacier mass balance developed in this study will be support future analyses of these glaciers at unprecedented detail, providing a deeper understanding of climate-glacier feedback, and provide new insights into glaciers mass balance in the Central Andes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As flutuações das geleiras são uma fonte importante de água para o semi-árido no Chile Central, especialmente durante a estação seca, garantindo os recursos relaciona- dos à energia de hidrelétricas, agricultura, indústria, turismo e principalmente ao consumo doméstico. No entanto, a retração das geleiras Andinas causada pela vari- abilidade climática local e o aquecimento global podem afetar o futuro dos recursos hídricos. As mudanças nas geleiras também deve afetar o crescimento econômico e o desenvolvimento das grandes cidades no Chile, bem como os meios de subsistên- cia das comunidades locais que vivem nas montanhas Andinas. Com a mudança climática global em curso, os recursos hídricos são vulneráveis e devem levar à mi- grações em massa no futuro. Além disso, existem muitas lacunas na compreensão das geleiras nos Andes, especificamente em termos de balanço de massa. Em par- ticular, os Andes do Chile Central têm recebido pouca atenção devido à escassez de estações de superfície para viabilizar pesquisas climáticas nesta região. O principal objetivo deste estudo é analisar as principais características associadas à precipitação e temperatura no Chile e a aplicação de um modelo de balanço de massa glacial em terreno complexo dos Andes chileno, utilizando um modelo de alta resolução. Há uma redução significativa da precipitação e tendência de aquecimento nos Andes chilenos, especialmente na região central do Chile durante o inverno, assim como um aumento do número consecutivo de dias secos. Além do mais, simulações mostram uma perda média de massa de -82 cm w.e. yr-1 entre 1996 e 2015 sobre a geleira Universidad, localizada nos Andes Central, com uma tendência negativa de -2,2 cm w.e. yr-1 . A variabilidade interanual é controlada principalmente pelo derretimento durante o verão. A sublimação representa cerca de 10% do processo de ablação en- quanto a evaporação é o menor componente, correspondendo a 6%. As simulações de alta resolução do balanço de massa desenvolvido neste estudo permitirá análises futuras com detalhes sem precedentes, proporcionando uma compreensão mais pro- funda do feedback entre as geleiras e o clima, além de fornecer novos conhecimentos sobre o balanço de massa das geleiras no Chile Central. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | POGORZELSKI, Vanúcia Schumacher. Climate and modeling glacier in the complex terrain of Chilean Andes. 2019. 144 f. Tese (Doutorado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Geleiras - Andes,Cordilheira dos, Região | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Aquecimento global - Chile | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Precipitação (Meteorologia) - Previsão | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Meteorologia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Climate and modeling glacier in the complex terrain of Chilean Andes | en |
| dc.title | Clima e modelagem de geleira em terreno complexo dos Andes Chileno | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |