Modeling and mapping of soil organic carbon stock in the state of Rondônia
dc.contributor: Gomes, Irene Maria
dc.contributor.advisor: Fontes, Renildes Lúcio Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Cássio Marques Moquedace
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-21
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Solos
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas
dc.description.abstractClimate changes caused by anthropic activities have been one of the main environmental issues around the world. The soil can act as a moderator of these changes, as it stores two thirds of all terrestrial carbon and small changes in this stock can increase the concentrations of greenhouse gases (GHG) and aggravate global warming. Therefore, the objective was to model and map the soil organic carbon stock in the state of Rondônia, at present and in future scenarios until 2100. Data from almost three thousand soil profiles from the study were used for the second approximation of the Socioeconomic Ecological Zoning of Rondônia. SOC stock were stratified at depths of 0-5, 5-15, 15-30, 30-60 and 60-100 cm and for the selection of variables two methods were adopted, one by correlation |< 0.95 | and another by importance (recursive feature elimination - RFE). Seven different machine learning algorithms were tested, and the selection and modeling process (training, validation, testing, and prediction) was performed 100 times for each depth with different subsets of samples. For the predictions of changes in the SOC stock between the years 2020 and 2100, we used the climate change data projected in contrasting CMIP6 scenarios (ssp126 and ssp585), predicted by the CanESM5 and MIROC6 models. At the end, average final maps and uncertainty maps were elaborated. The algorithm with the best performance and selected for the prediction was Random Forest (rf). The better performance of rf is explained by its ability to detect non-linear and hierarchical relationships between SOC stock and environmental predictors. The variable selection process reduced by 50% the number of predictors per correlation (r > |0.95|), reducing processing time. Soil class was one of the predictors that most influenced SOC stock, especially in the superficial layers (0-5, 5-15 and 15-30 cm). Furthermore, climate was another important predictor, especially in the subsurface layers (30-60, 60-100 cm). More than half of the 2,530.91 Tg of SOC present in one meter of depth are concentrated in the first 30 cm of soil. The largest SOC stock are in the southern region of the state, at low altitudes and places with seasonal flooding dynamics, and the smallest were found in the central region of the state, especially on the surface. The lower SOC values are associated with the high weathering of the Latossolos and the deep anthropization of the area. The highest density of SOC is found in Gleissolos and Organossolos, a consequence of their genesis and limitation of decomposition by hydromorphism. Higher altitude regions will suffer a high reduction in SOC stock in future scenarios, especially in the ssp585 scenario. However, in areas where SOC stock is limited, projections indicate an increase. In the two climate models (CanESM5 and MIROC6) the differences in impact on the SOC will be in areas with more carbon, with CanESM5 with the greatest variations in climate and in SOC demonstrating how much the SOC of Rondônia can be climate dependent. The dispersion of observed and predicted points of the adjusted model compared to other studies at national and international level, shows the importance of modeling in smaller extensions to achieve greater precision. Although there is a strong relationship between climate predictors and the SOC, caution is recommended when interpreting the results, especially in areas where the SOC tends to increase in future projections. Rondônia is in a region with low climatic amplitude, therefore, the adjusted model made predictions in scenarios beyond its training range. Keywords: machine learning. Amazon. climate changes. random forest. tropical soil. pedometricsen
dc.description.abstract: As mudanças no climáticas ocasionadas pelas atividades antrópicas tem sido uma das principais pautas ambientais em todo o mundo. O solo, pode atuar como moderador dessas alterações, pois armazena dois terços de todo carbono terrestre e pequenas mudanças neste estoque podem aumentar as concentrações de gases de efeito estufa (GEE) e agravar o aquecimento global. Portanto, objetivou-se modelar e mapear o estoque de carbono orgânico do solo no estado de Rondônia, no presente e em cenários futuros até 2100. Utilizou-se dados de quase três mil perfis de solo oriundos do estudo para segunda aproximação do Zoneamento Socioeconômico Ecológico de Rondônia. Estratificou-se o estoque de SOC nas profundidades de 0-5, 5-15, 15- 30, 30-60 e 60-100 cm e para a seleção de variáveis adotou-se dois métodos, um por correlação |< 0,95| e outro por importância (recursive feature elimination - RFE). Foram testados sete diferentes algoritmos de machine learning e executou-se o processo de seleção e modelagem (treinamento, validação, teste e predição) 100 vezes para cada profundidade com diferentes subconjuntos de amostras. Para as previsões de mudanças no estoque do SOC entre os anos 2020 e 2100, utilizou-se os dados de mudanças do clima projetados em cenários contrastantes do CMIP6 (ssp126 e ssp585), previstos pelos modelos CanESM5 e MIROC6. Ao final elaborou-se mapas finais médios e mapas de incerteza. O algoritmo com a melhor performance e selecionado para a predição foi o Random Forest (rf). O melhor desempenho do rf é explicado pela sua capacidade em detectar relações não lineares e hierárquicas entre o estoque de SOC e os preditores ambientais. O processo de seleção de variáveis, reduziu em 50% o número de preditores por correlação (r > |0,95|), reduzindo o tempo de processamento. A classe de solo foi um dos preditores que mais influenciou o estoque de SOC, sobretudo nas camadas superficiais (0-5, 5-15 e 15-30 cm). Além disso o clima foi outro importante preditor, especialmente nas camadas subsuperficiais (30-60, 60-100 cm). Mais da metade dos 2.530,91 Tg de SOC presentes em um metro de profundidade estão concentrados nos primeiros 30 cm de solo. O maior estoque de SOC estão na região sul do estado, nas baixas altitudes e locais com dinâmica de alagamento sazonal e os menores foram encontrados na região central do estado, sobretudo em superfície. Os menores valores de SOC estão associados ao elevado intemperismo dos Latossolos e a profunda antropização da área. A maior densidade de SOC estão nos Gleissolos e Organossolos, consequência de sua gênese e limitação de decomposição pela hidromorfia. As regiões de maiores altitudes sofrerão elevada redução do estoque de SOC nos cenários futuros, especialmente no cenário ssp585. No entanto nas áreas onde o estoque de SOC é limitado, as projeções indicam aumento. Nos dois modelos climáticos (CanESM5 e MIROC6) as diferenças de impacto no SOC serão nas áreas com mais carbono, sendo o CanESM5 com as maiores variações no clima e no SOC demonstrando o quanto o SOC de Rondônia pode ser dependente do clima. A dispersão dos pontos observados e preditos do modelo ajustado comparado a outros estudos a nível nacional e internacional, mostra a importância em modelar em menores extensões para alcançar maior precisão. Embora exista forte relação dos preditores climáticos com o SOC, recomenda-se cautela na interpretação dos resultados, sobretudo nas áreas onde o SOC tende a aumentar nas projeções futuras. Rondônia encontra-se em região com baixa amplitude climática, portanto, o modelo ajustado realizou predições em cenários fora do seu alcance de treinamento. Palavras-chave: aprendizado de máquina. Amazônia. mudanças climáticas. random forest. solo tropical. pedometriapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Cássio Marques Moquedace. Modeling and mapping of soil organic carbon stock in the state of Rondônia. 2021. 119 f. Dissertação(Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.115
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Administraçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Trópicospt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject: Amazôniapt-BR
dc.subject: Aprendizado do computadorpt-BR
dc.subject: Húmuspt-BR
dc.subject: Mapeamento do solopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO
dc.title: Modeling and mapping of soil organic carbon stock in the state of Rondôniaen
dc.title: Modelagem e mapeamento do estoque de carbono orgânico do solo no estado de Rondôniapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação