Megaplatypus mutatus (Chapuis) (Curculionidae: Platypodinae) in a Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) plantation in Brazil
dc.contributor: Flechmann, Carlos Alberto Hector
dc.contributor.advisor: Zanuncio, José Cola
dc.contributor.author: Covre, Luana de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-22
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-22
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The ambrosia beetle Megaplatypus mutatus (Curculionidae: Platypodinae), native to South America, has been reported as the main insect pest in poplar plantations in Argentina and Italy. Megaplatypus mutatus differs from the majority of ambrosia beetle species by M. mutatus attacking live and vigorous host trees. In this study, we reported for the first time M. mutatus attacks on African mahogany trees, Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) with a preference to trees with a DBH larger than 15 cm. Most trees had one or two attacks concentrated at heights up to 2 m high on the trunk. We discussed the plant defense mechanisms involved against M. mutatus attacks, and provided the first information on its flight activity in Brazil with a multivoltine flight behavior. Female beetles responded to its sex pheromone blend and pioneer males did not respond to the kairomone ethanol. Keywords: Attack height. Gummosis. Kairomone. Pheromone. Tree trunk diameter. Voltinism.en
dc.description.abstract: O besouro da ambrosia Megaplatypus mutatus (Curculionidae: Platypodinae), nativo da América do Sul, tem sido reportado como a principal praga em plantios de álamos na Argentina e Itália. Megaplatypus mutatus ataca árvores vivas e vigorosas, diferindo da maioria das espécies de besouros da ambrosia. Ataques de M. mutatus em mogno africano Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) foram reportados pela primeira vez. Árvores com diâmetro na altura do peito (DAP) maiores que 15 cm foram atacadas por M. mutatus. Um ou dois orifícios, até 2 m de altura no tronco, foram encontrados na maioria das árvores atacadas. Mecanismos de defesas ao ataque e a primeira informação sobre a atividade de voo de M. mutatus no Brasil com comportamento multivoltino são discutidos. Fêmeas adultas, desse inseto, responderam ao conjunto de feromônios sexuais e machos pioneiros não responderam ao etanol. Palavras-chave: Altura de ataques. Exsudação de goma. Cairomônio. Feromônio. Diâmetro. Voltinismo.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: COVRE, Luana de Souza. Megaplatypus mutatus (Chapuis) (Curculionidae: Platypodinae) in a Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) plantation in Brazil. 2021. 34 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Besourospt-BR
dc.subject: Armadilhas para insetospt-BR
dc.subject: Feromôniopt-BR
dc.subject: Cairomôniospt-BR
dc.subject: Gomosept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Proteção Florestalpt-BR
dc.title: Megaplatypus mutatus (Chapuis) (Curculionidae: Platypodinae) in a Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) plantation in Brazilen
dc.title: Megaplatypus mutatus (Chapuis) (Curculionidae: Platypodinae) em um plantio de Khaya grandifoliola (Meliaceae) no Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR