Detection and evaluation of genetic diversity of Porcine circovirus 3 in Brazilian swine farms, expression and purification of the capsid protein
dc.contributor: Yamatogi, Ricardo Seiti
dc.contributor: Moreira, Maria Aparecida Scatamburlo
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva Júnior, Abelardo
dc.contributor.author: Assao, Viviane Sisdelli
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-25
dc.degree.date: 2021-02-05
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Veterináriapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Medicina Veterináriapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Porcine circovirus 3 (PCV3) is a recently discovered virus. PCV3 has been associated with several signs, but its pathogenicity is still being debated. PCV3 has been detected and circulating in the swine population worldwide. Due to the fact that there are a few studies of PCV3 in Brazilian swine herds, this work aimed to investigat PCV3 in Brazil. We evaluated two molecular diagnostic tests (real- time PCR and Nested PCR) for PCV3 detection, and the real-time PCR assay had better results than the Nested PCR assay used in this study. We investigated the genetic diversity of PCV3 in swine farms from Minas Gerais, the fourth largest pork producing state in Brazil. Our results revealed the presence of at least two PCV3 main lineages circulating in Brazil. Furthermore, for the first time, we reported the detection of two different PCV3 strains in the same pig. We also surveyed PCV3 in swine farms affected by several health problems in Paraná, the second-largest pork producing state in Brazil. Our results showed that 36.88% of the swine were PCV3 positive. PCV3 DNA was detected in swine with different health problems, including animals with vesicular lesions that had not been previously documented. Finally, we expressed the truncated PCV3 capsid protein using a prokaryotic expression system and partially purified it using a two-steps purification with the goal for future development of vaccines and diagnostic tests. Keywords: Porcine circovirus 3. Genetic diversity. Real-time PCR. Nested PCR. Capsid protein.en
dc.description.abstract: Porcine circovirus 3 (PCV3) é um vírus que foi descoberto recentemente. PCV3 tem sido associado a diversos sintomas, mas a sua patogenicidade ainda está sendo discutida. PCV3 tem sido detectado circulando na população suína em todo o mundo. Devido ao fato de que existem poucos estudos sobre PCV3 no rebanho suíno brasileiro, esse trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a presença de PCV3 no Brasil. Neste trabalho nós investigamos a diversidade genética de PCV3 em fazendas de suínos localizadas em Minas Gerais. Os resultados mostraram que pelo menos duas linhagens de cepas de PCV3 estão circulando no Brasil. Pela primeira vez, um estudo relata a detecção de duas cepas diferentes de PCV3 no mesmo suíno. Nós avaliamos duas técnicas de diagnóstico molecular (real-time PCR e Nested PCR) para a detecção de PCV3, e a técnica de real-time PCR obteve resultados superiores em comparação com a técnica de Nested PCR usada neste estudo. Nós investigamos a presença de PCV3 em fazendas de suínos que relatavam problemas sanitários no Paraná, o segundo maior estado produtor de carne suína. Nossos resultados mostraram que 36,88% dos suínos eram positivos para PCV3. O DNA de PCV3 foi detectado em suínos com diversos problemas de saúde, incluindo suínos com lesões vesiculares o que não foi descrito em trabalhos anteriores. Além disso, nós expressamos a proteína truncada do capsídeo viral de PCV3 usando um sistema de expressão procarioto e purificamos parcialmente a proteína usando um protocolo de purificação em duas etapas para ser utilizada no futuro para o desenvolvimento de vacinas e testes de diagnóstico. Palavras-chave: Porcine circovirus 3. Diversidade genética. Real-time PCR. Nested PCR. Proteína do capsídeo.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ASSAO, Viviane Sisdelli. Detection and evaluation of genetic diversity of Porcine circovirus 3 in Brazilian swine farms, expression and purification of the capsid protein. 2021. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Suíno - Doenças - Diagnósticopt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínas recombinantespt-BR
dc.subject: Porcine circoviruspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária Preventivapt-BR
dc.title: Detection and evaluation of genetic diversity of Porcine circovirus 3 in Brazilian swine farms, expression and purification of the capsid proteinen
dc.title: Detecção e avaliação da diversidade genética de Porcine circovírus 3 em fazendas de suínos brasileiras, expressão e purificação da proteína do capsídeopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR