Effect of using dried distillery grains in the supplementation of pregnant beef cows on grazing systems and the association of brix degree with blood metabolites in beef calves
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Sidnei Antônio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Albuquerque, Jean Marcelo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Chapter 1, the objective was to evaluate the effects of prepartum DDG supplementation on the performance, nutritional, and metabolic characteristics of beef cows grazing on low-quality tropical pasture during the peripartum period. Forty- four multiparous Nellore beef cows with an average body weight (BW), body condition score (BCS), and gestation length of 534±43.39 kg, 5.4±0.6 points, and 200 days, respectively, were supplemented with a mineral mixture or with low-intake concentrate supplements (1 kg/animal/day) containing corn and soybean meal-based ingredients or DDG-based ingredients. Supplementation promoted an increase in CP intake and digestibility (P<0.05); however, there was no effect on the intake of the other variables studied (P>0.05). A positive variation in prepartum BCS was observed (P<0.05); nevertheless, no effect was observed on postpartum BCS variation (P>0.05). Concentrations of Beta-hydroxybutyrate and Insulin-like growth factor 1 were lower in cows supplemented during the prepartum period (P<0.05). Under tropical conditions, DDG supplementation yielded results similar to those supplemented with CM+SM, ensuring a better prepartum energy balance. However, prepartum concentrate supplementation did not influence postpartum effects compared to cows that consumed only the mineral mixture. For Chapter 2, the objective was to quantify the relationship between blood serum Brix, serum globulin concentrations, calf performance at 60 days of age, and maternal milk yield in Nellore cattle. The data used in this study were derived from three studies evaluating supplementation in the last third of gestation and its effects on the peripartum and offspring, conducted between 2022 and 2024, totaling 118 treatment means. There was a strong positive correlation (r = 0.842; P < 0.001) between globulin concentration and serum Brix. Regression analysis demonstrated a positive linear relationship between globulin concentrations and serum Brix. For every 1 g/dL increase in globulin concentrations, there is a 0.08% increase in Brix. For every 1% increase in serum Brix, there is an increase of 0.05 kg/day and 3.38 kg in weight at 60 days. It is estimated that for every 1 kg increase in average daily milk yield, there is an increase of 4.8 kg in calf body weight at 60 days, 0.064 kg/day, and an impact of 0.24% on calf serum Brix. Blood serum Brix in Nellore calves has a strong relationship with globulin concentration, serving as a strong indicator of passive immunity transfer. Furthermore, cow milk yield explains a significant portion of calf performance up to 60 days of age. Keywords: zebu; metabolites; peripartum; nutrition; performance ; globulins | en |
| dc.description.abstract | No capítulo 1 objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos da suplementação no pré-parto com DDG sobre a performance, características nutricionais e metabólicas de vacas de corte em pasto tropical de baixa qualidade durante o periparto. Quarenta e quatro vacas de corte multíparas da raça Nelore com peso corporal médio, escore de condição corporal e dias de gestação de 534±43,39 kg, 5,4±0,6 pontos e 200 dias, respectivamente, foram suplementadas com mistura mineral ou com suplementos concentrados de baixo consumo (1kg/animal/dia), contendo ingredientes à base de milho e farelo de soja ou à base de DDG. A suplementação promoveu aumento no consumo e digestibilidade da PB (P<0,05), no entanto, não houve efeito sobre o consumo das demais variáveis estudadas (P>0,05). Observou-se uma variação positiva do ECC no pré-parto (P<0,05), entretanto, não foi observado efeito na variação do ECC no pós-parto (P>0,05). As concentrações de -hidroxibutirato e Fator de crescimento semelhante à insulina tipo 1 foram menores em vacas suplementadas no pré-parto (P<0,05). Sob condição tropical, a suplementação de DDG teve resultados semelhantes aos suplementados com CM+SM, garantindo melhor balanço energético no pré-parto. Entretanto, a suplementação concentrada no pré-parto não influenciou efeitos no pós-parto em relação as vacas que consumiram apenas mistura mineral. Para o capítulo 2 objetivou-se quantificar a relação entre brix do soro sanguíneo, concentrações séricas de globulinas e desempenho dos bezerros com 60 dias de vida e a produção de leite materna de bovinos nelore. Os dados utilizados neste estudo advim de três estudos avaliando a suplementação no terço final de gestação e seus efeitos no periparto e prole, entre os anos de 2022 e 2024 e totalizando 118 média de tratamentos. Houve uma correlação forte e positiva (r = 0,842; P<0,001) entre a concentração de Globulinas e o Brix do Soro. A análise de regressão demonstrou uma relação linear e positiva entre as concentrações de globulinas e o brix do soro. Para cada aumento de 1 g/dL nas concentrações de globulinas, há um incremento de 0,08% de Brix. Para cada aumento de 1% no Brix do soro há um incremento de 0,05 kg/dia e 3,38 kg no peso de 60 dias. Estima-se que para cada aumento de 1 kg na produção média de leite por dia, há um incremento de 4,8 kg de peso vivo dos bezerros aos 60 dias, 0,064 kg/dia e um impacto de 0,24% de Brix do soro dos bezerros. O brix do soro sanguíneo de bezerros Nelore possui forte relação com a concentração de globulinas, evidenciando forte indicativo da transferência de imunidade passiva. E a produção de leite das vacas explica boa parte do desempenho dos bezerros até os 60 dias de vida. Palavras-chave: zebu; metabólitos; periparto; nutrição; desempenho; globulinas | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALBUQUERQUE, Jean Marcelo. Effect of using dried distillery grains in the supplementation of pregnant beef cows on grazing systems and the association of brix degree with blood metabolites in beef calves. 2025. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.811 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Vacas - Gestação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nelore (Bovino) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Período periparto | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metabólitos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL | |
| dc.title | Effect of using dried distillery grains in the supplementation of pregnant beef cows on grazing systems and the association of brix degree with blood metabolites in beef calves | en |